Sold2021Issachar Ber Ryback 1897-1935 (Ukrainian, French) LotIssachar Ber Ryback1897-1935 (Ukrainian, French)Lot including 2 lithographs from Mon villagelithograph68X52 cmsigned and numbered 'XVII/XXV'Other Notes: Location: Israel.For estimated delivery time plSee Sold Price
Sold2019Issachar Ber Ryback 1897-1935 (Ukrainian, French)Issachar Ber Ryback 1897-1935 (Ukrainian, French) Jewish couple in the village from the Suite 'Mon Village'. Condition- Good. Minor bleaching. lithograph in colors 50 x 65 cm (20 x 25 in.) signed in pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Issachar Ber Ryback Charcoal DrawingsRyback, Issachar Ber (Ukrainian/French, 1897-1935), Pair of Character Portrait Drawings, charcoal on paper, apparently unsigned and undated, uniformly 14 x 10.5 inches, matted and framed 22 x 18 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Issachar Ber Ryback Judaica Etchings c.1930sOriginal etching by famous Russian/Ukranian Jewish artist, Issachar Ber Ryback (1897-1935), known for depictions of traditional Jewish life. Born in Ukraine, he studied at the Kiev Academy from 1911 tSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN CHARCOAL PAINTING BY ISSACHAR BER RYBACKIssachar Ber Ryback (Russian, American, 1897-1935) charcoal painting on paper, A Coachman. Signed lower right. Framed. Ryback is generally regarded as an important contributor to the Jewish Art MovemeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN GOUACHE PAINTING BY ISSACHAR BER RYBACKIssachar Ber Ryback (Russian, American, 1897-1935) gouache and watercolor painting on paper depicting flowers. Signed lower right. Framed. Ryback is generally regarded as an important contributor to tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Issachar Ber Ryback. Bronze, Goose SellerIssachar Ber Ryback (Russian/American, 1897-1935). A cast bronze sculpture depicting a man carrying a basket of geese going to market. Signed on base and numbered 8/12. 11-1/4 in tall x 5-1/2 in wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN CHARCOAL PAINTING BY ISSACHAR BER RYBACKIssachar Ber Ryback (Russian, American, 1897-1935) charcoal painting on paper, Cards. Signed lower to the center. Stamped lower left. Framed. Ryback is generally regarded as an important contributor tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Georges DE POGEDAIEFF (1897-1971) Russian / FrenchGeorges DE POGEDAIEFF (1897-1971) ; Landscape ; mid 20th century ; canvas on cardboard, oil - unframed ; dimensions 55 x 46 cm (21 2/3 x 18 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA: DHL - $16See Sold Price
Sold2020Victor Gabriel GILBERT (1847-1935) French oil on canvasVictor Gabriel GILBERT (1847-1935) French oil on canvas. 37” H x 32 1/2” W including frame. 24” H x 19 3/4” W without frame. WE WILL ONLY ACCEPT WIRE TRANSFER OR CHECKS FOR THISee Sold Price
Sold2022Mane Katz 1894-1962 (Ukrainian, French) Musicians, 1961 oil on canvasMane Katz1894-1962 (Ukrainian, French)Musicians, 1961oil on canvas22x16 cminitialed upper left, signed and dated on the reverseProvenance: Estate of Ora Namir.Other Notes: Location: Israel.For estimatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mane Katz 1894-1962 (Ukrainian, French) Young boy oilMane Katz1894-1962 (Ukrainian, French)Young boyoil on cardboard17x13 cminitialled center rightProvenance: Leger Galleries, London (label on the reverse).Arthur Lenars & Cie (label on the reverse).OtheSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ryback (Issachar Ber) - Shtetl. Mayn Chorover Heym, apictorial half-title & title, 29 tinted and black & white lithographed plates, contents card inserted at end, original pictorial cloth-backed velveteen boards, some mostly light rubbing and marking, oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Still-life, by Ismael de la Serna (1898-1968)Signed on a card French School Oil on cardboard With frame = Height : 62 cm (24,4 in.) ; Width : 77 cm (30,3 in.) / View = Height : 47 cm (18,5 in.) ; Width : 62,5 cm (24,6 in.) Still-life representinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Michel Atlan (French, 1913-1960) - Composition, Oil on Cardboard, 1950.Jean-Michel Atlan (French, 1913-1960) - Composition, Oil on Cardboard, 1950. Signed and dated. 32x24cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023JUDAICA FRENCH MUSICIAN OIL PAINTING BY MANE KATZMane Katz, Russian, Israeli, Ukrainian, French, 1894 to 1962, oil painting on canvas, Musicians. Circa: 1960s. Signed lower right. Mane Katz is known for Portrait and Jewish theme painting. Raised inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mane Katz (Ukrainian/French, 1894-1962) "The Wedding"Mane Katz (Ukrainian/French, 1894-1962) "The Wedding" Oil on canvas. Signed 'Mane-Katz' (upper left). 14 x 10 1/2 in. Dominion Gallery, Montreal, Quebec. Estate of Elizabeth M. Yates, Buffalo, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugues Claude Pissarro, French (b.1935)Hugues Claude Pissarro, French (b.1935) Oil on Canvas, "La Prairie a Malloue". Signed lower right, signed and titled to verso. Measures 15" H, 18-1/8" W; frame measures 27" H, 30" W. Accompanied by auSee Sold Price
Sold2023H. CLAUDE PISARRO LITTLE FLOWER MARKETHughes Claude Pissarro (French, B.1935) Oil painting on canvas. Tilted "Le Petit Marché De Fleur" ("The Little Flower Market"). Signed lower left. Canvas measures7.5x9.5 ornately framed to overall siSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges William Thornley (French, 1857-1935)Georges William Thornley (French, 1857-1935) oil on canvas. Signed 'Thornley' (lower left). 10 x 16 in. Property of The Strong, sold to benefit the Museum's collections fund.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mane Katz (French Ukrainian, 1894-1962) Oil/c Painting Jewish WeddingMane Katz (French Ukrainian, 1894-1962) Oil/c Painting Jewish Wedding. Signed, Framed. size: 26 x 20, 31.5 x 25.5 outside frame.. ASKart: Born 1894 into a religious Jewish family, most of his work cenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall (Untitled)This lot is a painting attributed to Belarusian-French artist Marc Chagall. Oil on cardboard. Please Take Notice: A Certificate of Attribution accompanies this artwork.See Sold Price
Sold2022ELIE ANATOLE PAVIL (UKRAINIAN-FRENCH 1873-1948)ELIE ANATOLE PAVIL (UKRAINIAN-FRENCH 1873-1948) River Landscape, oil on board 33 x 41 cm. (13 x 16 1/8 in.) unframed signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Philippe Auge, Fr., "Offrande "Discrete", O/CPhilippe Auge, French, 1935, "Offrande "Discrete", Oil on Canvas, depicting a female with fruit, signed lower left and on reverse stretcher. [MARA7805] (EKW) Dimensions: Approx. 38.75" Sq.; Framed: 44See Sold Price
3 days LeftWinter Associates Maxa Nordan, etc., two oil paintings, including: Maxa Nordan (French, 1897-1991), oil on canvas,$75
Jun 14DuMouchellesPhilippe Augé (French, B. 1935) Oil on Canvas "Les Amoures Singulières De Leda", H 38" W$300
2 days LeftSarasota Estate AuctionAlexandre Rene Veron (French, 1826-1897) Oil on Canvas$2,400(1 bid)
5 days LeftLeland LittleAmedée Julien Marcel-Clément (French, 1873-c.1950), Repas de Prolétaires$50(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT (French 1796-1875) A PAINTING, "Cours D'Eau sur des Rochers," 19TH$15,000
23 hrs LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersRARE Chief Two Moon Bitter Oil Cardboard Advertising Standup$160(4 bids)
236 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHAlexander the Great and Campaspe in the atelier of Apelles, a French oil/canvas painting, 18thSee Sold Price
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryAbstract gouache on paper Sonia Delaunay after French Ukrainian painting circles€600