Sold2016PAIR ANTIQUE JAPANESE SIX-PANEL SCREENSPAIR ANTIQUE JAPANESE SIX-PANEL SCREENSPair of antique, Japanese six-panel screens; each with mirror-image design of sixteen scattered hand fans, each painted with a finely detailed motif, from narratSee Sold Price
Sold2021A pair of Japanese six-panel screensA pair of Japanese six-panel screens: "The Seven Scholars of the Bamboo Grove" Edo-Meiji period Ink and color on gold paper. The sages depicted by a stream, with three young attendants (2). (H: 43, W:See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Japanese Six-Panel Screens with Bird and FlowerPair of Japanese Six-Panel Screens with Bird and Flower Motif. Ink and color on gold leaf. {Dimension: 69 1/4 high x 154 1/2 inches wide (176 x 392.5 cm)}. Condition: Tears to gold leaf. The brocade bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Japanese Six-Panel Screenseach painted in colors on linen with applied gilt border; springtime with green paper backing each unsigned Winter: each panel 67 1/4 x 23 3/4 x 1 in. (170.8 x 60.3 x 2.5 cm.), Spring: each panel 67 1See Sold Price
Sold2024A Pair of Japanese Six-Panel Screenseach depicting figures and buildings in a mountainous landscape in colors on a gilt ground 68 x 25 1/2 in. (172.7 x 64.8 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Japanese six-panel folding screensPair of Japanese six-panel folding screens. Each ink, color and gold on paper, depicting a flock of red-headed cranes in varied poses, set against a gold leaf ground, signed, 68.25"h x 146"w each.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Antique Japanese Six-Panel Folding ScreensPair of antique Japanese six-panel folding screens with large areas of gilt; as-is condition, some areas of wear and tears; each panel of each screen 16 5/8" x 6 3/4" (approx.)Provenance: Private LosSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pair of Japanese Rimpa School Six-Panel ScreensEdo Period; signed, each decorated with poppies on silver ground Each panel: 67 1/2 x 24 in. (171.5 x 61 cm.) Provenance: with Rossi Antiques and Custom Furniture, San Francisco, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF JAPANESE TOGUKAWA SCHOOL SIX-PANEL SCREENSProvenance: Shogado & Co., Kyoto, November 11, 1965 (with copy of receipt) each panel 24 x 70 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Japanese Tosa school six-panel folding screensPair of Japanese Tosa school six-panel folding screens, each ink, color and gold on paper, depicting a scene from the Tale of Genji, 41.75"h. x 106.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Early to Mid 20th Century Japanese Six PanelPair of Early to Mid 20th Century Japanese Six Panel Folding Screens. Each with gold leaf on one side and gold painted silk to the other side with black lacquer frame. Fitted wood box. Unsigned. TearsSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Japanese Tethered Hawk Folding ScreensMeiji Period, 19th century in the manner of Chokuan Soga(17th century), 12 hawk gouaches, laid down to form two six panel screens, ink , pigment and gilt on rice paper, with wood frame. 62 in. H., 144See Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Japanese Tethered Hawk Folding ScreensMeiji Period, 18th century or earlier in the manner of Chokuan Soga(17th century), 12 hawk gouaches, laid down to form two six panel screens, ink , pigment and gilt on rice paper, with wood frame. 68See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese six-panel folding screenJapanese six-panel folding screen, featuring a pair of pheasants, with two seals of the artist, 15.5"h. x 39"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Kano Toshun (Japanese, 1747-1797), The Four AccomplishmentsKano Toshun (Japanese, 1747-1797), The Four Accomplishments Edo period (1615-1868), a pair of six-panel folding screens, ink, colors and gold on paper, painted with figures engaged in the various noblSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANONYMOUS Plovers Flying around a Bridge Edo period (1615-1868), 19th century (2)ANONYMOUS Plovers Flying around a Bridge Edo period (1615-1868), 19th century A pair of six-panel folding screens; ink, colors, gofun (calcified crushed shell), gold, and gold foil on paper; depictingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Japanese Calligraphy Half Screens.Pair of six-leaf half screens with painted panels of calligraphy; each leaf 36in x 17in; in a fitted box with iron mounts, addressed to Edward S. Stephenson in Hollywood, CA (18 1/2in x 38 3/4in x 12iSee Sold Price
Sold2024A PAIR OF KANO SCHOOL SIX-PANEL 'THREE FRIENDS OF WINTER' BYOBU SCREENSA PAIR OF KANO SCHOOL SIX-PANEL 'THREE FRIENDS OF WINTER' BYOBU SCREENS Japan, 17th-18th century, Edo period (1615-1868)Ink, watercolors, and gouache on paper. Each mounted on silk brocade on sSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO JAPANESE SIX PANEL SCREENS江戶時期 人物屏风两扇 Ink, pigment, and gold leaf on paper, each screen depicting 48 Japanese figures. Edo period. Height of each: 67 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Six Panel Screen of Heike, Battle of YashimaJapanese Six Panel Screen of Heike, Battle of Yashima Colors and gold leaf on paper. Each panel 34 1/4 x 15 in. Hiroshi Yanagi Oriental Art, Kyoto. Property from the Collection of Dr. Charles HayesSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE SIX PANEL SCREENCondition: with holes to paper backing and wear to linen front throughout each panel: 68 3/4 x 24 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Japanese six panel screen, Kano School, 18th/19thA Japanese six panel screen, Kano School, 18th/19th century, each panel decorated with a gold leaf paneled sky, the left two panels depicting the rocky precipice above water, the center two panels, anSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE SIX-PANEL SCREEN 18th Century Height 49".JAPANESE SIX-PANEL SCREEN18th CenturyVarious court scenes from the Story of Genji.Height 49". Length 112". Provenance:Christie's, King Street, London, November 21, 1979, Lot #255.PrivateSee Sold Price
7 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGroup of Japanese Enamel Articles First half 20th century$500
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsIllinois Central Railroad Pancake Six Lever Brass Lock and Heart Shaped Signal Lock$60
Oct 02Jasper52Utagawa Kunisada (1786-1865): An Imaginary Thirty-six Poets: Five Iris Flowers in Full Bloom$1,400
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAmerican Arts & Crafts Leaded Glass & Oak Six-Panel Dressing Screen$600(1 bid)