Sold2024Pair of Large Polychrome Wood Tang Dynasty HorsesImmerse yourself in the grandeur of ancient China with this magnificent pair of Tang Dynasty-style horse sculptures. Standing at an impressive 26" x 25", these meticulously crafted wooden sculptures cSee Sold Price
Sold202118th c. Pair Chinese Carved Wood Polychrome War HorsesAntique 18th c. Pair of Large Chinese Carved Wood Polychrome Horses | Saddled hand carved and painted horses are decorated as Tang Dynasty warhorses | c. 18th or possibly earlier | Approx. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair Large Chinese Polychrome Wooden HorsesA Pair Large Chinese Polychrome Wooden Horses, Tang Dynasty, Size: 45*44cm each.See Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE CHINESE POLYCHROME CARVED TANG HORSELarge Chinese antique polychrome carved tang dynasty style rider on horse. Measures 27"(67cm) height by 23" (58cm) length.See Sold Price
2024Impressively Large Chinese Tang Dynasty Horses (pr)East Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 906 CE. A marvelous pair of pottery horses from the Tang Dynasty of an impressively large scale. Enveloped in vibrant pigments, each noble steed stands on 3See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Carved HorseLarge Chinese Tang Style Polychrome Wood Carved Seated Horse Sculpture. Measures 20-3/4" H x 34" W x 10" D. Condition: Rubbing, splits to wood, filled seems at the neck otherwise good condition EstimaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Antique Style HorsesPair of Modern Antique Style Chinese Tang Polychrome Wood Carved Recumbent Horses on Lucite Bases. Horses measure 6-3/8" x 8-3/4" x 3". Overall measures 7" x 10-7/8" x 5". Condition: Good condition. NSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of 19th C. Chinese Painted Wood HorsesEast Asia, China, Qing Dynasty to early Republic, ca. mid 19th to mid 20th century CE. A delightful pair of carved-wood horses that demonstrate the influence of the Tang dynasty, both with one hoof raSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) Tang Dynasty style bronze horse lampsPair of Tang Dynasty style bronze sculptures of horses mounted as table lamps on wood bases, early 20th century, 24"h x 7"1 x 5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Chinese Tang Dynasty Style Bronze HorseLarge Chinese Tang Dynasty Style Bronze Horse Sculpture, On Hardwood Stand. 19 inches L x 6 W x 13.5 H including wood base.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair large Chinese carved wood ancestral figuresPair large Chinese carved wood ancestral figures, Qing Dynasty (c. 1800), polychrome decoration, approx. 23"h x 10"w x 8"d (each)See Sold Price
Sold2024Pr. Chinese Tang-Style Gilt & Polychrome HorsesPair of caparisoned horses in the Tang style, carved wood with gilt and polychrome decoration, each standing with one upraised leg on a rectangular wood base, 20th century; approx.. 11 1/4"L, 3 3/4"W,See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Archaic Style Wood Horse Busts, PairPair of Chinese Archaic Style Wood Horse Busts, mounted on black bases. Each overall: 17" H x 13" W x 5.5" D. Keywords: Equestrian sculpture, Equine, Archaistic, Tang dynasty styleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese Tang Prancing HorseTang Dynasty, 618-907 A.D. A terracotta caparisoned horse figure modelled prancing, standing on an integral rectangular base and with naturalistic anatomical detailing; remains of polychrome pigmentatSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE CHINESE TANG STYLE PAINTED WOOD HORSEChinese Tang style carved and polychrome painted wood horse, housed in later display case, horse: approx 25.5"h, case: approx 35.25"h, 29.75"w, 22.75"d **Provenance: originally purchased from RembrandSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Large Famille Rose PorcelainJardinières with Underplates, High Wood Stands Chinese for export, late 19th/early 20th century, both polychrome painted with parade of costumed riders seated on white horses and waving large flags wSee Sold Price
2018PAIR CARVED JADE HORSESPair of Chinese carved jade horses; modeled in the style of the Tang Dynasty; L: 10 1/2" (each, approx.); wood standsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Tang style carved wood horseChinese Tang style carved wood horse, possibly Ming/Qing Dynasty (17-19th d.), gilt and polychrome painted, standing four-square, with relief carved saddle and gilt decorated belt with hanging banglesSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE CARVED WOOD TANG HORSEON ACRYLIC BASE, DAMAGE TO REAR LEG. 22" L x 26" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPINGSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR CARVED WOOD TANG HORSE SCULPTURES, APPROX 21.5"HPAIR CARVED WOOD TANG HORSE SCULPTURES, APPROX 21.5"HSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR CARVED WOOD TANG HORSE SCULPTURES, APPROX 21.5"HPAIR CARVED WOOD TANG HORSE SCULPTURES, APPROX 21.5"HSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF LARGE CHINESE TANG DYNASTY POTTERY OXEN - TL TESTED Ca. 618-907 AD. An elegant pair of terracotta statues, each depicting an oxen lying down, with its tail flicked over its haunches and one foreleg extended as though about to rise. The animals are careSee Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryLARGE LIMITED JAY STRONGWATER 'DYNASTY HORSE' ENAMEL & SWAROVSKI CRYSTAL$200
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Foreigners, Tang Dynasty and Later 唐及以$500
4 days LeftArete Art LimitedA bronze tripod incense burner with zitan cover and stand, Qing Dynasty (private English collection)£1,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Pottery Figure of a Prancing Horse, Tang Dynasty 唐 白陶馬$1,500
4 days LeftJasper52Antique Rare Old Milwaukee Landmark Theater Building Architectural Salvage Large Eagle Corbels -$700