Sold2024Early Horse Head Carved from Woodon a contemporary wooden stand. Horse head from the 19th century and may have been on a child's riding stick.See Sold Price
2019Mexican Carved Wood Horse Head Banjo (Early 20th C.)MEXICAN (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) carved wood horse head banjo with a floral design backing (28")See Sold Price
Sold2019Mexican Carved Wood Horse Head Banjo (Early 20th C.)MEXICAN (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) carved wood horse head banjo with a floral design backing (28")See Sold Price
Sold2020Indian Carved Wood Juice Press and Horse Head, earlyIndian Carved Wood Juice Press and Horse Head, early 1900s, on stand. Size: 1) 9'' x 12'' x 5'' (23 x 30 x 13 cm); 2) 11.25'' x 11.5'' x 4'' (29 x 29 x 10 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Horse Head SculptureVintage horse head sculpture, carved wood, with polychrome paint remnants, circa early to mid 20th century height 27 in. x width 9 in. x depth 12.5 in. Provenance: Property from a San Antonio, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Wood Carousel Horse HeadLate 19th/early 20th C. Some losses 20"h x 9"w x 20"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Peter G. TerianSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Carousel Horse HeadEarly 20th century, carved wood with original surface, glass eyes and applied glass "jewels". Dimensions: 17" x 7" x 18". Provenance: From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2015A Chinese Antique Ivory & Wood Carved LuohanA Chinese Antique Ivory & Wood Carved Luohan: finely carved as Luohan in layered robes seated on a horse, his head and hands of ivory, African ivory, of early 20th Century, NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING OSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique French Figural Carved Wood Horse Side TableDESCRIPTION: Antique French wood side table with hand carved high relief horse heads at each corner, foliage designs running down legs and hoof form feet. CIRCA: Early to Mid 20th Century ORIGIN: FranSee Sold Price
Sold2023RACING HORSES CANE Late 19th/Early 20th Century Length 36.5".RACING HORSES CANELate 19th/Early 20th CenturyTwo well-carved ivory horse heads, one winning by a nose, emanate from a bifurcated wood vine handle/shaft. Horses with glass bead eyes. Gold plated collaSee Sold Price
Sold2022(on 5) EARLY WOOD KITCHEN ITEMSBUTTER PRESS WITH CARVED EAGLE, 4"h incl. knob; 4.5"diam.; along with (3) VARIOUS TIGER MAPLE SCOOPS/SPOONS, one with a horse head handle, 10.5", a large flat spoon, 12", and a smaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Primitive, Rocking HorseUSA, Early 20th Century wood, steel 17” x 25” x 6 1/4” Rocking horse with simple steel spring and minimally carved wooden head. Tags: modern, modernist, toy, kid, design, object, homSee Sold Price
Sold2024Polychrome Wood Horse HeadLot 185 Polychrome Wood Horse Head carved wood horse head with polychrome and gilt decoration 19 x 5 x 11 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carousel Horse Head Painted Carved Wood SculptureCarousel horse head painted carved wood sculpture with iron bit. 21" H x 16" D x 8" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021HOrse Head Handled Carved Wood LadleCarved Wood Ladle with Horse Head HandleSize: 12 x 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Early Wooden Horses.Anonymous Pair of Early Wooden Horses. Carved wood constructions with mixed media. Lots of wear and minor loss consistent with age, otherwise good to fair condition. 33" long x 21" h. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early rocking horse, carved & painted wood, gesso,Early rocking horse, carved & painted wood, gesso, paint worn, length rockers is 50.25", height is 27.5", has old repairs, ears missing.See Sold Price
Sold2022exceptional hand puppet or stick puppet, early, head made of carved wood , inset glass eyes, height:exceptional hand puppet or stick puppet, early, head made of carved wood , inset glass eyes, height: 58 cm, 1 wooden head probably from a stick puppet, 31 cm, carved, painted eyes, the cracks are causSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental Wood Carved Horse headContinental Wood Carved Horse head, for mounting on wall. Realistically carved bust on a shield. 2nd Quarter 20th Century. Weight 50lb 47 in height x 24 in wide x 31 inches deepSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indo-Persian Wood Carved Horse Head Wall BustA hand carved wooden horse head bound by harness with tongue sticking out. Sculpture painted with hues of red, yellow, and pink. Bright gilt accents on head harness. Equipped with hanging hardware onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfonso Bini Carved Wood Horse Head Sculpture(Italian 20th/21st Century). Figural sculpture depicting head and neck of charging horse. Marked "Bini Firenze" 13" x 26" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2022Carousel Carved Wood Horse HeadAn antique carved carousel wood horse head with glass eyes measuring 13 1/2" x 14 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015K53-18 CARVED WOOD HORSE HEADMeasures 26" x 16 1/2" x 9". Estimate $200 - $300 Starting Bid $40 *ALL PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF THIS LOT GOES TO THE WOUNDED WARRIORS*See Sold Price
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesA Collection of Four Carved Wood Canes with Zoomorphic Designs$125(1 bid)