2017Lettres Cabalistiques, 1741Book Title: Lettres Cabalistiques, ou Correspondence Philosophique, Historique & Critique, Entre Deux Cabalistes, Divers Esprits Elementaires, & le Seigneur Astoroth. Nouvelle Edition, Augmenter de LXSee Sold Price
Sold20211709 Leather Les Lettres De Ciceron AtticusLes Lettres de Ciceron A Atticus Avec des Remarques", printed at La Haye, by Pierre Husson, 1709. Volume I (of III). Frontis, 268 pges. Leather binding very good. Measures 4 x 6.5". Reserve: $50.00 ShSee Sold Price
Sold20191709 Leather Les Lettres de Ciceron A Atticus“Les Lettres de Ciceron A Atticus, Avec Des Remarques. Tome Second”, printed A L Haye at Chez Husson, MDCCIX (1709). Leather binding very good, 310 pages including index. Internally Fine, measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2016Yellow Emperor burning books and Letters. China. 1837.Print of steel engraving titled „Hoang-ti fait bruler les livres et precipiter les Lettres dans une fosse“.Drawn by unknown.Engraved by unknown.From „Chine ou Description Historique, GeographiquSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dictionnaire Universel Historique Critique et BibliographiqueDictionnaire Universel Historique Critique et Bibliographique 20 volumes by MM CHaudon Neuvieme edition Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Purim in Amsterdam Synagogue 1720 EngravingPurim Ceremonies in the Synagogue at Amsterdam, 1720 Copperplate engraving. Folio double plate from Augustin Calmet (1672 – 1757) the Dictionnaire historique, critique, chronologique, geographiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pinchinat on the Origin of Idolatry, 1736Pinchinat, Barthelemy. DICTIONNAIRE CHRONOLOGIQUE, HISTORIQUE, CRITIQUE, SUR L'ORIGINE DE L'IDOLATRIE…. Paris: Pralard, Didot [et al], 1736. Quarto (10" x 7.5".) [24], 526, [2] pp. Period calf, giltSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 13 Judaica Engravings from Calmet 1722-28Calmet, Antoine Augustin (author), Lot of 13 Biblical / Judaica engraved plates from Dictionnaire Historique, Critique, Chronologique, Geographique et Litteral de la Bible, 1722-1728, includes 4 doublSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 15 Jewish Costume Engravings Calmet 1722-28Calmet, Antoine Augustin (author), Lot of 15 Biblical / Judaica engraved plates, mostly showing costumes, from Dictionnaire Historique, Critique, Chronologique, Geographique et Litteral de la Bible, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Bayle (Pierre) Dictionaire Historique et Critique, 3 vol., second edition, Rotterdam, 1702.Bayle (Pierre) Dictionaire Historique et Critique, 3 vol., second edition, titles with engraved vignettes, some light spotting and browning, contemporary calf, rebacked and with small repairs to corneSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cagliostro - Balsamo, Giuseppe - Haven, MarcLe maitre inconnu Cagliostro. Etude historique et critique sur la haute magieSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUARIAN FRENCH BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, FOUR-VOLUME SET,ANTIQUARIAN FRENCH BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, FOUR-VOLUME SET, Pierre Bayle, Dictionaire Historique et Critique, Quatrieme Edition,..., Amsterdam: Brunel, Wetstein, & Smith, 1730. Original full-leatherSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. FRENCH GILT CHINOISERIE LETTER BOXFrench, 19th century. Blue ground wooden letter box, having two slots with "Lettres Repondues" and "Lettres a Repondare", and scrolled gilt chinoiserie decoration. Unmarked. Approx. h. 4.5", w. 7.5",See Sold Price
Sold20231781 CHINA MAPS Jesuit Voyages Missions Penghu Island Formosa ASIA Lettres Edifiantes1781 CHINA MAPS Jesuit Voyages Missions Penghu Island Formosa ASIA Lettres Edifiantes The Lettres Edifiantes et Curieuses is a collection of reports and letters from Jesuit missions from around the woSee Sold Price
Sold20171741 Jesuit Missions South America Brazil PERU Paraguay1741 Jesuit Missions South America Brazil PERU Paraguay MAPS Lettres Edifiantes The ‘Lettres Edifiantes et Curieuses’ is a collection of reports and letters from Jesuit missions from around the woSee Sold Price
Sold20181831 Jesuit Missions Reports CHINA Asia Peking Lettres1831 Jesuit Missions Reports CHINA Asia Peking Lettres Edifiantes Gobien French The ‘Lettres Edifiantes et Curieuses’ is a collection of reports and letters from Jesuit missions from around the woSee Sold Price
Sold2022[LEIBNIZ (Gottfried Wilhelm)]. De la tolérance des religions. Lettres de M. Leibniz et réHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MARTY, ANDRÉ.) Daudet, Alphonse. Lettres de mon Moulin.(MARTY, ANDRÉ.) Daudet, Alphonse. Lettres de mon Moulin. Original Signed watercolor frontispiece and numerous pochoir illustrations by Marty, plus an extra suite in colors and another in black-anSee Sold Price
Sold2022[HELVETICA]. [ENGELMANN]. Lettres sur la Suisse. Paris, Engelmann, 1823-1832. 5 parties en 2 vol.[HELVETICA]. [ENGELMANN]. Lettres sur la Suisse. Paris, Engelmann, 1823-1832. 5 parties en 2 vol. grand in-folio relié demi-veau blond, dos Certaines planches ont des rousseurs portant atteinte aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Paulhan, Jean Douze lettres a Fautrier. Mit 16Sammlung illustrierter Bücher und Künstlerbücher - Informel Paulhan Jean Douze lettres a Fautrier. Mit 16 Original-Radierungen von Jean Fautrier. (Paris) Paroles Peintes OLV 1975. 28 BlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Foresta, Lettres sur la SicileForesta Marie-Joseph (marchese di), Lettres sur la Sicile, écrites pendant l'été de 1805 [...]. Tome premier (-second). Paris: Chez Pillet ainé, 1821. 2 volumi in-8° (mm 200x125). Pagine XXII,See Sold Price
Sold2022Canada.- Du Calvet (Pierre) Appel à la justice de l'ètat; ou recueil de lettres, au Roi,Canada.- Du Calvet (Pierre) Appel à la justice de l'ètat; ou recueil de lettres, au Roi, au Prince de Galles, et aux ministres; avec une lettre à messieurs les Canadiens,. . . Une lettrSee Sold Price
Sold20181726 1st ed CHINA ASIA Jesuit Missions Lettres Edifiant1726 1st ed CHINA ASIA Jesuit Missions Lettres Edifiantes Voyages HUGE FOLIO A rare first edition of Jesuit missions. This 1726 printing is the first and only edition in German of an important collectSee Sold Price
Sold2021[NAPOLEON Ier]. Lettre manuscrite signée « NP» adressée[NAPOLEON Ier]. Lettre manuscrite signée « NP» adressée à Jean-Girard Lacuée, Comte de Cessac, ministre de la Guerre, datée du 8 novembre 1813. 3 pages in-4° soSee Sold Price
1 hr LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1911 Arthur Chuquet Lettres de 1812 PRemiere Serie$25
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLettres Ecrites De France Et D'Italie Hardcover$25
1 hr LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1923 Lettres Du General Brincourt 1923-1909 Softcover$50
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryYves Henri Nouailhat Signed Les Américains A Nantes Et Saint-Nazaire$45
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsBob Marchant- Limited edition serigraph with 2 hand drawn Remarques "Untitled"$220
May 22Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesSCARCE FOLIO OF ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVINGS, PALAIS DE FONTAINBLEAU, VOLUME ONE, BY PFNOR, 1863$125
May 22Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesSCARCE FOLIO OF ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVINGS, PALAIS DE FONTAINBLEAU, VOLUME THREE, BY PFNOR, 1885$125
5 days LeftScott Daniel's Auction Antique Design Folio : Style Louis XVI L'Oeuvre de De La Fosse Series D 54 Plates$30