A portrait of the French King Louis XIV (1643 - 1715), finely painted miniature, probably French, 18th centuryKönig in Paradeuniform mit blauer Schärpe. Gemalt mglw. auf Emaille, Rückseitig handschriftlich datiert "Juny 1701" (oder 1761) und undeutlich signiert. In originalem vergoldeten Rahmen aus Messing. Maße der Miniatur 4,6 x 3,4 cm. Rahmenmaße 6,6 x 5,1 cm. Sehr fein gemalte Miniatur. Guter Zustand. Eine sehr ähnliche Porträtminiatur des Königs vom bekannten Maler Jean Petitot (1607 - 1691) befindet sich im Nelson Atkins Museum of Art in Kansas City.Condition: IIKeywords: Ludwik,
- 34.5%
A portrait of the French King Louis XIV (1643 - 1715), finely painted miniature, probably French,
Estimate €850 - €1,700
Starting Price
€850
Item located in Grasbrunn / Munich, Bavaria, DEOffers In-House Shipping
Works of Art, Antiquities & Ancient Art
Grasbrunn / Munich, Bavaria, DE