Nasica (Augusto Majani) - "Il fantasma di Mazzini", primi del 900
ITA
matita, china, acquerello e tempera su cartoncino, 22,5 x 29,5 cm
Illustrazione originale realizzata da Nasica durante i primi anni del ’900 raffigurante Vittorio Orlando che introduce in una classe il fantasma di Mazzini che porge agli scolari i Doveri dell ’uomo. Maestro all ’Accademia di Belle Arti di Bologna di Giorgi Morandi e Bruno Saetti, Nasica fu tra gli illustratori più apprezzati della sua epoca, definito il "caricaturista degli intellettuali", lavorò tra le altre per le riviste Italia ride, Novissima, Fantasio, La Lettura e il Secolo XX. Firmata.
________________________________________________________________
ENG
pencil, ink, watercolor and tempera on thin cardboard. Original illustration created by Nasica during the early 1900s depicting Vittorio Orlando introducing the ghost of Mazzini into a classroom as he hands the pupils the Duties of Man. Master at the Academy of Fine Arts of Bologna of Giorgi Morandi and Bruno Saetti, Nasica was among the most appreciated illustrators of his era, defined as the "caricaturist of intellectuals", he worked among others for the magazines Italia ride, Novissima, Fantasio, La Reading and the 20th Century. Signed.
ITA
ENG
.
- 23% up to €50,000.00
- 23% above €50,000.00
Estimate €300 - €500
Starting Price
€300
Item located in Roma, Italy, ITOffers In-House Shipping
Original Comic Art and Illustration - Day 1
Roma, Italy, IT