Sold2022Watercolour signed J. Steeple, 10" x 13 1/2", "Children in a Wooded Landscape".Watercolour signed J. Steeple, 10" x 13 1/2", "Children in a Wooded Landscape".See Sold Price
Sold2022WATERCOLOR OF SNOW SCENEDEPICTS FOREST IN WINTER. MATTED AND FRAMED. SIGNED BOTTOM LEFT "J.J.L, 12.1.38". SIGHT VIEW 10 3/4" X 5 3/4". Terms: Please read Carefully before bidding. This is a Two-Part Estate Sale. Pick-up forSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jane Brewster Reid Watercolor on Paper, "SconsetJane Brewster Reid (1862-1966) Watercolor on Paper, "Sconset Cottage", Nantucket, signed lower left, "J.B. Reid", matted and framed 6.25 in. x 12.25 in. Overall 10 in. x 16.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jane Brewster Reid Watercolor on Paper "Chopping Bowl Tea Room 22 Union Street"Jane Brewster Reid (1862-1966) Watercolor on Paper "Chopping Bowl Tea Room 22 Union Street", signed lower right, "J. Reid", matted and framed 7.75 in. x 7 in. Framed 13.25 in. x 12.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL SIGNAC FRENCH 1863-1935Voilier Au Port, Harbor Scene, watercolor and pencil, 8 x 5 in , (20, 3 x 12.7 cm), framed 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 in (34.3 x 26.7 cm), signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jervis McEntee (1828-1891) Under a Full Moon 12 1/8 x 10 in. (30.8 x 25.4 cm.) (Painted in 1865.)Jervis McEntee (1828-1891) Under a Full Moon signed and dated 'J. McE. / 1865.' (lower right) oil on canvas 12 1/8 x 10 in. (30.8 x 25.4 cm.) Painted in 1865. Footnotes: Provenance PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), ChipmunksCarl Brenders (1937- ), Chipmunks, gouache and watercolor on paper, 10 x 13 1/4, signed lower right: © C Brenders 09, Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
2018Paul Signac "St Tropez" Signed WatercolorPaul Signac, France (1863-1935) watercolor of St. Tropez. Signed and dated, 1906, lower right. COA by Marina Ferretti. Overall paper size 14.5"W X 13.75"H; visible dimensions 12"W X 11"H. Examine allSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2018Frida Kahlo (Watercolor on paper)Frida Kahlo Watercolor on Paper Painting. This Painting is signed Frida Kahlo on center Left. Size: 13 x 12 inches. This Watercolor painting is from an important Private collection in Mexico City andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martin Lewis (1881-1962) New YorkCATHEDRAL STEPS (M.93), 1931, drypoint, signed in pencil, from an edition of 42, plate 10 ½ x 16 7/8”, sheet 13 ½ x 20”, frame 19 x 24 ¾” with glass. Retains McNSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Glintenkamp 3 Ink & Watercolor NYC ScenesHenry (Hendrik) Glintenkamp (American, 1887-1946). 3 ink and watercolor New York City scenes. All signed with artist's monogram. Coenties Slip & Front Ste., 8 3/4" x 5 5/8" (with frame 13 5/8" x 10 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Galien Laloue, French, 1854-1941Arc de Triomphe in Winter, gouache and watercolor, signed lower left, sight, 7.5 x 12 inches, giltwood frame 17.5 x 22 x 1 inches, slight ripple and toning to paper, presents well, see photos for condSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramon Orlina (b. 1944)Ramon Orlina (b. 1944) Fresh As Springtime signed and dated 2021 (bottom) carved peridot glass 10 1/2" x 7 1/2" x 7" (27 cm x 19 cm x 18 cm)lapboard: 5" x 12" x 12" (13 cm x 30 cm x 30 cm) AccompaniedSee Sold Price
Sold2021PENCIL SIGNED JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER PRINT "THEPENCIL SIGNED JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER PRINT "THE DOORWAY" . FIRST STATE. 13" X 17" FRAMED, 12" X 8" SIGHT. PROPERTY FROM THE BENTLEY ESTATESee Sold Price
Sold2017HOME, THE HUNT BALL, GOOD NIGHT CHARLIE Peter BiegelPeter Biegel Watercolor, gouache, 12 1/2" x 16", 10 1/2" x 14 1/2" 10 1/2" x 14 1/2" Signed, inscribed: "Home," "Good Night Charlie '67," "The Hunt Ball"See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Bull fight 13 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.)Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Bull fight signed and dated 'J. Lavery 92' (lower right) oil on panel 13 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, U.K.<See Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE AMERICAN 1883-1947Sierra Landscape, (circa 1932-1945), oil on canvas affixed to board, 10 1/4 x 12 3/4 in (26 x 32.4 cm), framed 15 1/4 x 17 3/4 in (38 x 45 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Purchased at Bonhams andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Samuel Leitman Watercolor BearsvilleSamuel Leitman (American, 1908-1981). Watercolor, Bearsville. Signed lower left and titled with Salmagundi Club label on verso, dated 1967. 10 1/4" x 29 1/4" (with frame 19 1/2" x 38").See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Becher Watercolor Wagon Train With ScoutArthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960). Watercolor, wagon train with scout. Pencil signed and dated Arthur E. Becher '43 lower right. 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" (with frame 12 1/2" x 14 7/8").See Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2021Susan Hertel, Nap on a Fall AfternoonSusan Hertel(1930 - 1992)Nap on a Fall Afternoonacrylic on papersigned lower left: Hertel4 1/4 x 5 1/2 in. (10.80 x 13.97 cm.), Frame: 11 1/2 x 12 1/4 x 1 in. (29.21 x 31.12 x 2.54 cm.) The Elaine HorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lorenzo Ghiglieri, American, 1931-2020Prairie Pursuit Of An American Indian Hunter With Bison, Bronze, 1979, Edition 10/18, Signed, Dated And Numbered On Rockwork Base, 20 X 30 X 13 Inches, On Walnut Plinth With Title Plaque And Custom WaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abdulmari Imao (1936 - 2014)Abdulmari Imao (1936 - 2014) Sarimanok Series signed and dated 1983 brass 10 1/2" x 15" x 5" (27 cm x 38 cm x 13 cm) Abdulmari Imao’s art transcends cultural barriers, reintroducing the conceptSee Sold Price
Featured1 day LeftMarion Antique AuctionsScandinavian 800 silver yachting trophy made by$1,000(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersWoody Jackson (VT Contemporary) December Barn$250(2 bids)