Sold2020[MODIGLIANI, Amadeo (1884-1920)]. SALMON, Andre.[MODIGLIANI, Amadeo (1884-1920)]. SALMON, Andre. Modigliani: Sa Vie et son Oeuvre. Paris: Editions Des Quatre Chemins, 1926. 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Numerous illustrations. Original printed wrappers (slighSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harrisse, Louis Boilly catalogue raisonne, 1898Harrisse, Louis Boilly catalogue raisonne, 1898, Henry Harrisse. L. L. Boilly Peintre, Dessinateur et Lithographe, Sa Vie et Son Oeuvre 1761-1845. Societe de Propagation des Livres d'Art, Paris, 1898,See Sold Price
Sold2020W. A. Mozart2 Volumes. "Sa vie musicale et son oeuvre de l'enfance a la pleine maturité (1756-1777)". Quarter-leather over marbled boards. Gilt titles, gilt raised bands and decorative gilt panel vignettes. MarbSee Sold Price
Sold2024Madame E. de Basily-Callimaki "J.-B. Isabey sa vie -son temps 1767-1855. Suivi du catalogue de l'oeuvre gravée par et d'après Isabey". Originaltitel Frazier-Soye, Paris, 1909. Mit zahlreichen Farbtafeln, Lichtdrucktafeln und Textabbildungen.See Sold Price
Sold2021Claude Monet : Norvege Le Village de Sandviken (NorwayClaude Monet (French, 1840-1926): Norvege Le Village de Sandviken, 1895. Very rare, limited edition, collotype lithograph printed in 1922 from "Claude Monet Sa Vie, Son Temps, Son Oeuvre" by Gustave GSee Sold Price
Sold2024Claude Monet : La Mediterranean Sous le MistralClaude Monet (French, 1840-1926): La Mediterranean Sous le Mistral, 1888. Very rare, limited edition, collotype lithograph printed in 1922 from "Claude Monet Sa Vie, Son Temps, Son Oeuvre" by GustaveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Claude Monet : Pommes, Poires, et Raisins (Apples,Claude Monet (French, 1840-1926): Pommes, Poires, et Raisins, 1880. Very rare, limited edition, collotype lithograph printed in 1922 from "Claude Monet Sa Vie, Son Temps, Son Oeuvre" by Gustave GeffroSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRACELET EN ORréalisé avec une série de maillons entrelacés soutenant douze pièces en or d'origines diverses - russes et orientales, sur le bracelet poinÃSee Sold Price
Sold20182V Anne Sophie Swetchine MADAME SWETCHINE SA VIE ET SES2V Anne Sophie Swetchine MADAME SWETCHINE SA VIE ET SES OUVRES 1860 Decorative Binding Gilt Marbled Paper & Leather Russian Mystic Paris Salon Edited Frederic-Alfred-Pierre Comte de Falloux CatholicisSee Sold Price
Sold2017La Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir with etchingLa Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1919. One of 375 copies in Velin d’Arches. Rebounded with the original soft cover preserved inside, it contains: one OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Estate signed Picasso 'Le Peintre Et Sa Palette'Pablo Picasso (Spanish 1881-1973), lithograph on arches paper titled, 'Le Peintre Et Sa Palette,' 1979 (original 1967), depicting a surrealist artist with blue eyes and a mustache holding a palette anSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of French Gilt Bronze Frames with Color Aquatints Depicting Louis XVI and Marie AntoinetteA Pair of French Gilt Bronze Frames with Color Aquatints Depicting Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette 19th Century respectively inscribed Louis Seize/ Il voulut le bonheur de sa nation, et en devint la viSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841 - 1919)Pierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841 - 1919), La fille de Berthe Morisot et sa cousine "Le Champeau Epirgle", etching on paper, signed lower left "Renoir", 5 1/2" x 4", authentication from Galerie MichSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mahmoud Soua, Tunisia, Poet & Muse, O/CMahmoud Soua, Tunisia, act. 1970's, "Le Poete et sa Muse", A Surrealistic Hermit & Angel, oil on canvas, signed, signed and titled verso. NOTE: Soua is mentioned and shown in "l'Arche de Noé et les NSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHIINE pour le VIETNAM - XIXe siècleSERVICE à THE comprenant quatre TASSES, une COUPELLE et un SORBET couvert avec sa soucoupe Le décor de chiens de Fô dans les nuées stylisées Porcelaine dite Bleu de Huê,See Sold Price
Sold2022Vase en méplat en cristal et bronze doré, l'Escalier de cristal, Paris, fin XIXe s., àVase en méplat en cristal et bronze doré, l'Escalier de cristal, Paris, fin XIXe s., à décor de chardons d'un côté et araignée sur sa toile de l'autre, le socle See Sold Price
Sold2017Bellin: Antique Map of the Mariana Islands, 1758Carte de l'Archipel de St. Lazare ou Les Marianes Sur les cartes du P. Alonso Lopez et le memoire du P Morales Jesuites Espagnols Missionaires dans ces Isles Pour servir à l'Histoire Générale des VSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso, Taureau et ChevalPablo Picasso Taureau et Cheval from Le Chef-d'OEuvre Inconnu 1927 / 1934etching on van Gelder paper7.75 h x 11 w in (20 x 28 cm) Sheet measures: 14 h x 18.75 w inches. Signed and numbered to lowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Mégaclès reconnait sa Fille pendant le Festin, from Daphnis e...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Mégaclès reconnait sa Fille pendant le Festin, from Daphnis et Chloé (Mourlot 347; Cramer books 46) Lithograph in colours, 1961, on Arches wove paper, signed anSee Sold Price
Sold20241774 CAPTAIN COOK VOYAGE 7 volumes antique in FRENCHSeven volumes Relation des voyages entrepris par ordre de sa Majeste Britannique et successivement executes par le Commodore Byron, le Capitaine Carteret, le Capitaine Wallis & le Capitaine Cook, dansSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare 1699 1st ed. Plato in French.First edition. Les Ouevres De Platon, Traduites En Francois Avec Des Remarques et La Vie De ce philosophe, Avec L'exposition Des Principaux Dogmes de Sa Philosophie (The Works of Plato) 1st Volume OnlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Duret, Histoire de Edouard Manet, 1902Duret, Histoire de Edouard Manet, 1902, Theodore Duret. Histoire de Edouard Manet et de Son Oeuvre. Floury, 1902, one of 600 unnumbered copies with two original etchings "L'Olympia" and "Le Gamin au CSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARC CHAGALL 1887-1985 COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERMARC CHAGALL 1887-1985 COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER. Marc Chagall 1887 Vitebsk - 1985 St. Paul de VenceTitle: Megacles reconnait sa fille pendant le festin.Subtitle: From: ""Daphnis et Chloé ""Date: 196See Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Nu assis entourePablo Picasso(Spanish, 1881-1973)Nu assis entoure d'esquisses de bêtes et d'hommes (from Le chef d'oeuvre inconnu), 1927etching7 5/8 x 10 7/8 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, IlSee Sold Price
5 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsBaron Walckenaer Memoirs: Mme de Sévigné, en 4 Tomes, 1845$100
7 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1889 Souvenirs De La Guerre De Crimee Hardcover$25
May 22Thomaston Place Auction Galleries(5 VOL SET) 1824 EDITION "LE ROBINSON SUISSE" BY MME DE MONTOLIEU (IN FRENCH)$175
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'espoir By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s?r toile$1,500
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'embouteillage By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s$2,500
Champagne AuctionsRémi, George, dit Hergé - 5 Tintin Pop-Hop Albums - 1969-1971CA$140(3 bids)
May 30NY Elizabeth 1545 ANCIENT RARE 16TH-CENTURY TRACTATUS DE MODUS GENERALIS CONCILII CELEBRANDI$50