Sold2023Antique Book GESCHICHTE FRIEDRICHS DES GROSSEN von Franz Kugler (THE HISTORY OF FREDERICK THE GREAT)Antikes Buch GESCHICHTE FRIEDRICHS DES GROSSEN (THE HISTORY OF FREDERICK THE GREAT) Geschrieben von Franz Kugler. Gezeichnet von Adolph Menzel (Adolf Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (Germany, 1815−See Sold Price
Sold2022Geschichte Friedrichs Des GrossenGeschichte Friedrichs Des Grossen or Frederick the Great by Franz Kugler and illustrated by Adolph Menzel. Leipzig, 1840. With clamshell case.See Sold Price
Sold2018LALIQUE Rare surtout, "Oiseau de Feu"LALIQUE Rare surtout, "Oiseau de Feu," France, des. 1922 M p. 481, no. 1111 Clear glass, patinated bronze Molded R. LALIQUE On base: 16 3/4" x 17" x 3 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Ple (1853-1922): Echo des BoisHenri Ple (1853-1922): Echo des Bois ,/p> Marble, signed 'H. Ple' lower right, titled lower center. 19 3/4 x 8 1/2 x 7 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Klinger(1857 Leipzig - 1920 Großjena/Naumburg) Büste des Philosophen Friedrich Nietzsche Bronze, dunkel patiniert, 1904. Sign. "M. Klinger". Gießerinschrift "AKT. GES. vorm.See Sold Price
Sold2018HANDEL Boudoir lamp with woodland landscapeHANDEL Boudoir lamp with woodland landscape, Meriden, CT, des. ca. 1922; Patinated metal, iridized and obverse-painted acid-etched glass, single socket; Shade signed HANDEL 6911; 14" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Friedrich Deiker - "Das Recht des Starkeren"Carl Friedrich Deiker (German, 1836-1892). "Das Recht des Starkeren" ("The Right of the Stronger"). Oil on panel, signed "C.F. DEIKER" lower left, old handwritten title affixed on the reverse, (12 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Baskin Mixed Media - The People of Poets (1987)Leonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000). "Las Volk des dichter und denker und merder und Hencker" mixed media woodcut on paper, 1987. Signed in red on lower right. "For David From Leonard" written in redSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRIEDRICH VIKTOR SPITZER (1854–1922)FRIEDRICH VIKTOR SPITZER (1854–1922) | Gustav Mahler, Vienna 1905 Image Size: 23,1 x 16,3 cm English: Vintage silver print on matte paper, mounted on original cardboard 40,3 x 32 cm with two decSee Sold Price
Sold2022PerkussionspistoleEidgen. Ord. 1842, Luzern, gefertigt in der 1812 - auf ein Dekret des Württembergischen Königs Friedrich I. hin - begründeten "Königlichen Gewehrfabrik" Oberndorf am Neckar. OberflächliSee Sold Price
Sold2017HEILIGER ROCHUS Wohl deutsch, 18. Jh. Holz,HEILIGER ROCHUS Wohl deutsch, 18. Jh. Holz, vollplastisch geschnitzt. H. 88 cm. Über einem ovalförmigen Sockel ganzfigurige Darstellung des Heiligen Rochus im Pilgergewand mit einem Stab (verloren).See Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro - Untitled IV from Quelques Fleurs...Artist: Joan Miro Title: Untitled IV from Quelques Fleurs... Year: 1964 Dimensions: 14 3/4in. by 11in. Edition: from the limited edition Publisher: Mourlot: PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Suite de 12 assiettes en vermeil, Vienne, Carl Friedrich Klinkosch, fin XIXe s., la bordure àSuite de 12 assiettes en vermeil, Vienne, Carl Friedrich Klinkosch, fin XIXe s., la bordure à motif de rubans croisés, le fond gravé d'ar la bordure à motif de rubans croisés,See Sold Price
Sold20221 Paar Satsuma-Vasen von Taizan Yohei IX (1856– 1922), zugeschrieben.Japan, Meiji-Periode. Keramik. Signiert Dai Nippon Taizan sei und auf der Unterseite des Fusses eingeprägt Taizan. Rostrote Glasur verziert mit diversen Insekten. Hals dekoriert mit Blumen zwischenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gutsmuths, Johann Christoph Friedrich Spiele zur UebungSportGutsmuths, Johann Christoph FriedrichSpiele zur Uebung und Erholung des Koerpers und Geistes fuer die Jugend. Mit einem Frontispiz und 4 gestochenen Tafeln.....Schnepfenthal, Erziehungsanstalt, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Friedrich Voltz(1817 Nördlingen - 1886 München) Dachauer Moos Mit weich pastosem Strich gemaltes Werk des Künstlers, der seine erste Ausbildung bei seinem Vater J. M. Voltz erhielt uSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) Hardcover Books: Julian Onderdonk(2) Hardcover reference books about Texas artist Julian Onderdonk (1882-1922), to include: -Cecelia Steinfeldt, "The Onderdonks: A Family of Texas Painters", 1976 -William Rudolph, "JuliaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Friedrich H. Hofmann Frankenthaler Prozellan Vol I & II Ltd Ed 1911Hofmann, Friedrich H. 'Frankenthaler Prozellan Vol I & II'. F. Bruckmann, Munchen 1911. 1st Edition Ltd Ed Hardcover. Original half vellum with gilt title to spine and gilt edges. Limited edition 400See Sold Price
Sold2022Friedrich H. Hofmann Frankenthaler Prozellan Vol I & II Ltd Ed 1911Hofmann, Friedrich H. 'Frankenthaler Prozellan Vol I & II'. F. Bruckmann, Munchen 1911. 1st Edition Ltd Ed Hardcover. Original half vellum with gilt title to spine and gilt edges. Limited edition 400See Sold Price
Sold2019The Edition des Bibliophiles 'Walter Scott's Works'.The Edition des Bibliophiles 'Walter Scott's Works'. Complete set of 33 vols, published by Merrill & Baker, London, undated. Green leather hardcovers with tooled and gilt thistle motif and gilt top edSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Vintage Bobbsey Twins Hardcovers Laura Lee HopeThis lot includes: (1) The Bobbsey Twins At The County Fair By Laura Lee Hope. This was published by Grosset & Dunlap (New York). Copyright 1922. This book is approx 5 1/4" x 1 1/4" x 7 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Leitz Cine Universal Finder KINSU*Seltene Variante des VIDOM Universalsuchers - mit Masken für Brennweiten 1,5 - 2 - 2,5 - 3,5 - 5 - 7,5 - 10 und 15 cm zur Verwendung mit Kinokameras. Mit der typischen großen Okularmuschel. AusführSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Kerouac's Personally Owned Book on Kundalini Yoga,Jack Kerouac's Personally Owned Book on Kundalini Yoga, Estate Certified A hardcover edition of Vasant G. Rele's "The Mysterious Kundalini" from the personal library of Jack Kerouac (1922-1969), the fSee Sold Price
Sold2021"LE PARFAICT JOAILLIER" BY ANSELME BOECE DE BOUDT.Printed in Lyon, Jean-Antoine Huguetan, 1644 on laid paper. "Le Parfaict Joaillier ou Histoire des Pierreries" with some illustrations and two folded inserts. Hardcover with tooled leather spine. WearSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1922 Geschichte Friedrich des Grossen Hardcover$55
May 29The Bidder AuctionsB. Cracroft. Analyze des englischen Unterhauses im Jahre 1867. Geschichte der Juden im westlichen$50
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfGEORG BASELITZ '1001 NACHT - DIE GESCHICHTE DES LASTTRAEGERS€700
237 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHSibylla Persica, probably French, early 18th centurySee Sold Price
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfROLAND FRIEDERICHSEN BILDPLATTE 'SZENE AUS DER GESCHICHTE D€300
16 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1896 Im grossen Hauptquartier, 1870-71 Hardcover$40
Jun 15Carstens GalleriesMarcel Bouraine Pair of Art Deco Bronze Bookends H: 7" W: 6" D: 4" France 1930s$3,000
474 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA porcelain figure showing "Europe on the Bull", Adolph Amberg, 1909 (design), KPM, 20th centurySee Sold Price
Champagne AuctionsBelisle, L.A. - Dictionnaire de la langue francaise au Canada (en deux volumes)CA$10
4 days LeftMeander Auctions by Andrew Richmond and Hollie DavisHENRI RIVIERE, LES DESSINS DE DEGAS: REPRODUITS EN FAC-SIMILE; SERIES I ET II$100
606 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA fine wooden casket with gilt bronze mountings by O. B. Friedrich, purveyor to the Saxon court,See Sold Price
243 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHFriedrich Herchenhein, New Panorama of the Rhine from Mannheim to Cologne, steel engraving, Mainz,See Sold Price
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGLampe, Friedrich Adolph: XI. Betrachtungen von dem Sterben und Tode des Menschen€60
146 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHArchduke Friedrich of Austria-Teschen (1856 - 1936) - a signed portrait in presentation frame, datedSee Sold Price
Featured2 days LeftJasper5220th CENTURY FRENCH OIL PAINTING - CITY STREET SCENE & PARK WITH STATUES c. 1970's$240
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsHenri Honore Ple (1853-1922), 'David Vainqueur', patinated bronze, H 61 cm€600
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanKEROUAC, Jack (1922-1969). Visions of Gerard. New York: Farrar, Straus & Company, 1963.$100