Sold2023Lot Of 2 Antiquities Including Egyptian & Roman.A mounted Roman bronze Lion head plaque with some gilt remnants and an Egyptian wood figure on base. From a Sutton Place, NYC estate. - Dimensions: 9" dia & 9" h.See Sold Price
Sold2016Medieval Large Gilt Welsh Prince 'Gruffydd ap13th century AD. A very large parcel-gilt bronze heraldic heater-shaped plaque with incuse lion rampant and enamel fill, blazoned 'or a lion rampant gules', the arms of Gruffydd ap Gwenwynwyn. 28 gramSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SEVRES CHAMPLEVE AND GILT BRONZE TRAY4 1/2 x 9 Sevres porcelain plaque hand painted with playing cherubs within a gilt cartouche and trellis. Plaque set in gilt bronze champleve decorated tray with lions paw feet. 2 1/2 x 13 x 6 inches (See Sold Price
Sold2023French Bronze Lion's Head Pommel Saber, Ca. 19th C., L 40''French Bronze Lion's Head Pommel Saber, Ca. 19th C., L 40'' | Bronze D guard with a lion's head pommel. Monogrammed metal plaque at the guard. 1/4 blued steel blade with gilt decoration of crossed armSee Sold Price
Sold2017French Gilt-Bronze Plaque, Circa 1780-1850Finely chased gilt bronze plaque depicting a bearded man's head in the open mouth of a lion, possibly symbolizing the legend of Hercules and the Nemean lion. French, circa early 19th century. L. 9 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016Medieval Norman Gilt 'Samson and the Lion' Belt Fitting12th century AD. A mixed group of gilt-bronze belt mounts comprising: a folded belt-end with two rivets, fleur-de-lys on a blue enamel field; a rectangular plaque with reserved griffin(?); a rectangulSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Gilt Bronze Lion OrnamentsA Pair of Gilt Bronze Lion Ornaments. Of shimmering lustre, with bulging eyes, curled mane, with classical patterns and motifs, of high craftsmanship. 17th Century. Size:19cmx9cmx21cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Gilt-Bronze Lion StatuesPair of Gilt-Bronze Lion Statues Height:26cm, Length:16.5cm, Detailed condition reports are not included in this catalog. For additional information, including condition reports, please contact us atSee Sold Price
Sold2022MING DYNASTY GILT BRONZE LION BUTTON HOLLOW DOUBLE EAR SQUARE FURNACEMING DYNASTY GILT BRONZE LION BUTTON HOLLOW DOUBLE EAR SQUARE FURNACE; H:67cm L:43cm W:30cm Wt:35100gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Qing Dynasty Gilt Bronze Lion Head FragranceQing Dynasty Gilt Bronze Lion Head FragranceSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Magnificent Gilt-Bronze 'Lion& Auspicious Cloud' Tripod Censer And CoverA Magnificent Gilt-Bronze 'Lion& Auspicious Cloud' Tripod Censer And Cover. Cast with lions with fine, detailed hair incisions frolicking with beribboned brocade balls amidst dense clouds. Chinese QinSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE LOUIS XV GILT BRONZE LION MOTIF CHANDELIERAn antique Louis XV style gilt bronze chandelier. It features a stunning design with 12 intricately designed arms, each adorned with foliage motifs. These arms extend gracefully from the central bodySee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Gilt-bronze Lion Aromatherapy StoveA Fine Gilt-bronze Lion Aromatherapy stove Size:H:9cm L:9.4x7.5cm W:712g (The dimensions of all batches are manually measured.If you need more detailed information, please contact our customer serviceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pr Large Louis XIV-Style Gilt Bronze Lion SconcesA pair of large Louis XIV-style gilt bronze 4 arm wall sconces, flanking lion reliefs, ornate with the interlaced L's cipher of the monarch, electrified [DBRO7017/2] (TC) Dimensions: 25” H x 17” WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Tang Style Gilt Bronze PlaqueChinese Tang Style Gilt Bronze Plaque Condition: good overall Dimension: 20cm height by 9cm lengthSee Sold Price
Sold2023A GILT BRONZE PLAQUE WITH A MULTITUDE OF BUDDHA China, Liao dynastyA GILT BRONZE PLAQUE WITH A MULTITUDE OF BUDDHA China, Liao dynasty 9,5 x 8,2 cm Provenance: Italian private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tiefeng Jiang (B. 1938) Fingerhut Gilt Bronze LionDESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture by Tiefeng Jiang for Fingerhut depicting a lion ablaze with a gilt mane and tail ascending stone steps adorned with abstract comma shaped insets. Lion is embellished withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Napoleon III French Gilt Bronze Lion ChenetsPair of French Napoleon III gilt bronze chenets modeled after recumbent lions with flame finials. 13" H x 18" L x 5" D. Removed from a 983 Park Avenue estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Medieval Gilt Bronze Plaque of the True Face of ChristItaly, circa 1500 A.D. With raised rim, nimbate bust of Christ in profile with long beard and shoulder-length hair, folded collar to the mantle; dove above with wings spread between sun and moon, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Gilt-bronze Lion OrnamentA Fine Gilt-bronze Lion Ornament Size:H:5.5cm L:6x3cm W:190g (The dimensions of all batches are manually measured.If you need more detailed information, please contact our customer service before biddSee Sold Price
Oct 06Doyen AuctionLarge 19th Century Gilt Bronze Roaring Lion Mounted On A Ormolu Mounted Base$2,500
Oct 03Himalayan Auction HouseA Magnificent Gilt-Bronze Blueing Gem-Inlaid 'Lion& Auspicious Cloud' Box$300
3 days LeftKarl's Collections Inc.Gilt Bronze Carved Flower and Lion Pattern Incense Burner and Lion Lid$10