Sold2023EDWARD ARMFIELD (1817-1896) TERRIERS OTTER HUNTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Terriers Otter Hunting, signed lower left E. Armfield (Edward George Armfield, British, 1817-1896), relined, sight: approx 27.5"h, 35.5"w, overall: approx 42"h, 51"w StaSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD ARMFIELD (1817-1896) TERRIERS OTTER HUNTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Terriers Otter Hunting, signed lower right E. Armfield (Edward George Armfield, British, 1817-1896), relined, sight: approx 27.5"h, 35.5"w, overall: approx 42"h, 51"w StSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD ARMFIELD (1817-1896) TERRIERS OTTER HUNTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Terriers Otter Hunting, signed lower left E. Armfield (Edward George Armfield, British, 1817-1896), sight: approx 35.5"h, 27.25"w, overall: approx 40.25"h, 32"w, 10.5lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Armfield (UK,1808-1893) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Armfield Smith (British, 1808 - 1893) NAME: Fox Chasing Rabbit YEAR: 1861 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small puncture. Missing few flakes of paint. Some craquelure. Inpainted arSee Sold Price
Sold2017"Terriers Chasing a Rabbit" by George Armfield O/Cc.1870 oil painting signed l.r. "G. Armfield", well known English dog artist, scene depicts 3 terriers chasing a rabbit, mounted in ornate frame, good condition, 9.125"h x 15.125"w, framed size 12.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold201819th-century English school "Bulldog and Fox Terrier" a19th-century English school "Bulldog and Fox Terrier" a pair of oil paintings on cardboard (cm 22x22) Framed IT Scuola inglese secolo XIX "Bulldog e Fox Terrier" coppia di dipinti ad olio su cartone pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Terriers Chasing Fox out of Coop, Oil on Canvas19th century, oil on canvas, has been clean and relined, signed lower left, craquelure, minor wear to gilt frame..sight 24.5H x 29.5W, frame 33H x 38WSee Sold Price
Sold2017G Armfield Painting Three Terriers SgdEdward Armfield (English 1817-1896), oil on canvas, signed on lower right, depicting 3 terriers watching the hole with mountains in background, finely painted, mounted in original gilt frame, two minoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil Painting Two Terriers Chasing Rabbit20th century school, Two Terriers Chasing a Rabbit, indistinguishably signed lower right, oil on canvas, 19.5 x 29.5 inches, in a painted wood frame 25.5 x 35.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017George Armfield O/C Painting of TerriersCirca 1870, oil on canvas of three terrier dogs ratting, signed lower right, sight 22.5" x 29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016ATTB. GEORGE ARMFIELD SPANIELS & TERRIERS PAINTINGAttributed to George Armfield (1808-1893) "Spaniels & Terrier's dog painting. Oil on wood panel board. 16 1/2" x 12" & 24" x 20" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting Of Dogs Chasing A Fox Through The ClassroomOil on board 28 x 20 in., 32 3/4 x 24 3/4 in. (framed). Great subject.See Sold Price
Sold2023Fannie Moody Wire Fox Terrier Mixed Media PaintingMOODY, Fannie, (British, 1861-1948): Portrait of a Wire Fox Terrier dog, Watercolor/Gouache/Colored Chalk on Paper, signed lower left, sight size 12" x 8.75", framed 18.75" x 14.75". Condition: FoxingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Impressionist Painting of a Fox TerrierOil on masonite,12x10 inches, unsigned c. 1930’s, gilt frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022E.J. NELSON: Fox in Winter Landscape - WatercolorE.J. Nelson watercolor painting of a fox in a winter landscape, signed lower right, 1973. [Art: 8" H x 5" W; Frame: 13" H x 11" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021Falla Steele Doolittle, Pastel, Wire Hair Fox TerrierFalla Steele Doolittle, Pastel, Wire Hair Fox Terrier. Signed. Pastel painting. Original framing. Vintage. Size: 12.5x9.5 image, 20x16 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 20TH C. IMPRESSIONIST BEACH SCENE O/CMother and child on beach with other figures. Oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned. With Boston, MA stretchers. Includes a postcard of a similar painting by E. Phillips Fox. Dimensions: (Frame) H 27" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Armfield (British, ca. 1808-1893)George Armfield (British, ca. 1808-1893) "Chasing the Fox" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 20-1/4" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair 19th Century Paintings on Wood PanelPair 19th Century Paintings on Wood Panel. Fox chasing rabbit and girl riding horse with dogs. 6" x 8".See Sold Price
Sold2023E J Hartmann, American, Watercolor Painting Hunting Dog Chasing Pheasant BirdE J Hartmann, American, Watercolor Painting Hunting Dog Chasing Pheasant Bird. size: 11.75 x 7.75 matte, 18.75 x 14.75 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Alfred Wheeler (1821 - 1903) "Portrait of FoxJohn Alfred Wheeler (1821 - 1903) "Portrait of Fox Terriers" a pair of oil paintings on cardboard (cm 26x31) Signed and framed IT "Ritratti di Fox Terriers" coppia di dipinti ad olio su cartone pressaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward George Armfield Oil on Canvas "Three Terriers By a Trap"Edward George Armfield (1817-1896) Oil on Canvas "Three Terriers By a Trap", signed lower right E. Armfield, in period gilt frame 20 in. x 30 in. Framed 30 in. x 40 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD GEORGE ARMFIELD (1817 - 1896): TWO TERRIERSoil on canvas; signed lower left "E. Armfield"; Condition: multiple patches visible verso; hole and indentation lower left (1 inch wide), frame with paint loss; 24 x 20 inches; 30 1/2 x 25 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017M. Collyer Jack Russell & Scottie Dog PaintingCirca 1900, Margaret Collyer (1872-1945), a very large oil on canvas of sporting dogs, a Terrier chasing a rabbit and a Scottie, signed lower right "M.Collyer".Collyer published an autobiography entitSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Oil Painting Hunting 2 Terrier Dogs On The Scent Ratting George Armfield C1867$2,600
May 30The Rug LifeFOX HUNTING COLOR LITHOGRAPH BY E.A.S. DOUGLAS (1848-1918) TITLED EVENING – 17IN x 19IN$150
6 days LeftJasper52Pair Hunting Oil Paintings Liberty & Industry Horses By Francis Calcraft Turner$6,000
6 days LeftJasper52Oil Painting 3 Hunting Terrier Dogs "A Sharp Lookout" Edward Armfield 1817-1896$2,400
May 21Hess Fine AuctionsE. Roochetta Signed Vintage Brazilian Impressionist Cityscape Oil on Canvas Painting$10(1 bid)