Sold2022ITALIAN BAROQUE CARTAPESTA ANGEL ON MARBLE COLUMNItalian Baroque cartapesta/ papier-mache Archangel, 17th c., parcel gilt and polychrome painted, holding a torchiere in his left hand, integral base with cherub masks, resting on a marble column, restSee Sold Price
Sold2018Victorian Papier Mache Painted Parcel-Gilt TrayLate 19th C., on stand of a later date. 20"h x 31-1/4"w x 23-1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH PARCEL GILT & PAINTED PAPIER-MACHE TRAYEnglish parcel gilt and polychrome painted papier-mache oval tray, central floral motif, approx 1.5"h, 22"l, 17.75"w, 3lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Victorian Painted and Parcel-Gilt Papier Mâché Upholstered StoolVictorian Painted and Parcel-Gilt Papier Mâché Upholstered Stool 18 x 23 x 18 1/4 in. The Collection of Jill and John FairchildSee Sold Price
Sold2020Victorian Clay, London Black Painted and Parcel-GiltVictorian Clay, London Black Painted and Parcel-Gilt Papier Maché Oval Tray Stamped mark, raised on later stand. 19 x 31 3/4 x 25 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022English Black Painted and Parcel-Gilt Papier Mâché Hunt TrayEnglish Black Painted and Parcel-Gilt Papier Mâché Hunt Tray 23 x 30 in. The Collection of Mary B. Schwab, Stoneleigh Horse Farm, Middleburg, VA.See Sold Price
Sold2017A VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED BLACKA VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED BLACK GROUND PAPIER MACHÉ TRAY, SECOND-HALF 19TH CENTURY, of shaped rectangular form with an undulating rim centering a scalloped border of floral clustSee Sold Price
Sold2015A VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED ABALONEA VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED ABALONE INLAID PAPIER-MÂCHÉ TEA CADDY, THIRD QUARTER 19TH CENTURY, with a black lacquered shaped rectangular hinged lid centering a stylized floral bouSee Sold Price
Sold2019PERSIAN LAQUERED FIGURAL PAINTED SAFAVID BOXPersian lacquered papier-mache Safavid box, parcel gilt polychrome painted, the hinged top depicting a scene of three female figures, lifting to open interior, each end accented by floral motifs, theSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH VICTORIAN LACQUERED PAPIER-MACHE ETAGEREEnglish Victorian black lacquered wood and papier-mache etagere/ whatnot, mid 19th c., parcel gilt and painted, with shell inlay, flat mirror plate, over open display shelves, two drawers, rising on fSee Sold Price
Sold2024VICTORIAN INLAID PAPIER MACHE LAP DESK/ WRITING COMPENDIUM BOXVictorian papier-mache ladies' writing slope/ compendium box, 19th c., sloped rectangular form, having scalloped-edge hinged top decorated with painted polychrome florals, accented by parcel giltSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Mongolian Tsam Dance Ritual Masks2 Mongolian Tsam Dance Ritual Masks, 20th C., polychrome painted papier mache and gilt decoration Dimensions: Bearded Man 36"H x 24"W x 8"D, Skull Man 24"H x 22"W x 12"DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Lacquered Papier-Mache Articles2 small enameled Rococo style bracket shelves 2 folding wall bracket shelves w/parcel gilt Chinoiserie motifs/scenes 1 letter holder, finely painted (poss.See Sold Price
Sold2018AN ENGLISH VICTORIAN PAPIER MACHE PARCEL GILT MOTHER OFAN ENGLISH VICTORIAN PAPIER MACHE PARCEL GILT MOTHER OF PEARL INLAID LACQUERED SLIPPER CHAIR, MID 19TH CENTURY, the shaped arched crest rail with acanthus leaves, inlaid fragments of mother of pearl,See Sold Price
Sold2023Outsider and Folk Art GroupingOutsider and folk art grouping to include (2) Ken Segal papier mache painted masks, (3) papier mache and painted decorated animals, unsigned acrylic on wood depiction of three men, 24 3/4"H, a stuffedSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of Italian Painted and Parcel Gilt MasksA Pair of Italian Painted and Parcel Gilt Masks 19th Century Height 26 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Eleven Assorted Decorative ItemsComprising, a hardstone inlaid tray, a carved wood plate, a papier mache tray, a papier mache gilt lion mask, a Chinese box, two picture frames, a plaster putti, and a carved stone figure of child reaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papier-Mache, Inlaid and Parcel Gilt TablePapier-Mache, Mother-of-Pearl Inlaid and Parcel Gilt Table , shield top, hexagonal reverse tapered standard, upswept scrolled feet , h. 28 in., w. 17 in., d. 17 in Provenance: Whisnant Galleries ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Victorian Papier Mache Lacquered Polychromed Parcel Gilt Side TableEngland, 3rd quarter 19th century, circular top depicting a hazy town scene with bridges and sailboats, floral and gilt surround, tilting on conforming pedestal base with scrolled feet, 26-3/4 x 20-1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Jennens & Bettridge (attrib) papier mache vaseJennens & Bettridge (attrib) papier mache vase, Mid 19th c., English, green papier mache vase, painted and gilt in exotic bird, floral, and scroll decoration, later mounted as a two-light table lamp,See Sold Price
Sold2015Salesman's Sample Tray-Top Side TableVictorian papier-mâché hand-painted and gilt tray, fitted to a small side table with bamboo motif legs. Black with gold trim. [17" H x 15 1/2" W x 13" D]. In overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015Salesman's Sample Papier-Mâché Tray-Top Side TableVictorian papier-mâché hand-painted and gilt tray, fitted to a small side table with bamboo motif legs. Black with gold trim. [17" H x 15 1/2" W x 13" D]. In overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Hindu Papier-Mâché Painted Masks w/ HairPair of antique Indian papier-mache handcrafted painted face masks with hair. Face mask of Hindu male and female. Dimensions: L: 7 in., W: 6 3/4 in., D: 6 in. Condition: good original condition, ratheSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Continental Painted and Parcel Gilt PuttoA Pair of Continental Painted and Parcel Gilt Putto Masks 20th Century Height 6 x width 6 inches.   Property from the European Family Collection of a Pharmaceutical Executive and Venture CapitaliSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A VICTORIAN ANGLO-AMERICAN SHELL INLAID GILT PAINTED PAPIER-MÂCHÉ WALL CLOCK, CIRCA 1870s$100
Sep 28King GalleriesItalian neoclassical console table with painted and parcel gilt and a marble top$1,200
5 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn early 19th-century, painted and parcel gilt wooden pedestal with a white marble top, and a£70
5 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersThree sections of bow window pelmet, painted and parcel gilt with tongue of acanthus decoration,£100
Chiswick AuctionsA NORTHERN ITALIAN OR AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN PAINTED AND PARCEL GILT PIER MIRROR, 18TH CENTURY£400
4 days LeftJasper52Jansen Inspired, Hollywood Regency, Chaise Louges, Painted Wood, Silver, 1950s$6,000