Sold2024Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita Cat EtchingLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968) cat etching. Measurements Visual image 8"H x 10.5"W, frame 12.5"H x 15"W. Condition report: Good condition, please examine all photos closely. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Cat EtchingSigned (lower right). Good condition. Image: 8" x 10.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Kitty Cat, Etching, 1929LEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA (French/Japanese, 1886-1968), Kitty Cat, 1929, etching, image: 12.5 x 9.75 inches, framed: 13.25 x 10.5 inches, plate signed in Japanese and English lower left and dated, staSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plate and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plates and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plates and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plates and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plates and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Print, After Leonard Tsuguharu FoujitaAfter Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (French/Japanese, 1886-1968), "Portrait of the Artist with Cat," etching, unsigned, posthumously printed by Chalcographie du Louvre with blind stamp, plate: 17.5"h x 13See Sold Price
Sold2017Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita: CatLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968): Cat, Watercolor and India ink on paper, Signed and dated lower left with Japanese inscription. Framed. Dimensions: 15.75 x 11.5 inches image/ 24See Sold Price
Sold2017Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita: Cat, 1929Print Title: Cat Artist: Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita Medium: Etching Publication Date: Paris, 1929 Size: 8 x 10 inches Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968) was a Japanese-French painter and printmakerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Cat and Beauty LithographArtist: Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968) Title: Cat and Beauty Lithograph Date: c. early 20th century Size: 38.5 x 48.1 cm Condition: Mount marks, stains, foxing, light margin wear on bottom. JGSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita Cat drawing II No ReserveTsuguharu Foujita (1886–1968), born in Tokyo, Japan, was a distinctive figure of the 20th-century Parisian avant-garde, blending Western and Eastern artistic traditions. An original fine pen and inkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita Cat drawing I No ReserveTsuguharu Foujita (1886–1968), born in Tokyo, Japan, was a distinctive figure of the 20th-century Parisian avant-garde, blending Western and Eastern artistic traditions. An original fine pen and inkSee Sold Price
Sold2019Madame D'Ora; 2 Gravure Photographs Foujita 1927Dora Kallmus (1881-1963); 2 Gravure Photographs of Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita with Cat; one brown toned, the other blue-gray toned; signed in the print by both Madame D'Ora and Foujita and dated 1927.See Sold Price
Sold2017Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Japanese, 1886-1968, Cat,Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Japanese, 1886-1968 Christimiss from A Book of Cats 9.75 x 10.75 inches sheet Not framed Etching on paper Signed along lower left with “MSee Sold Price
2015Leonard Foujita, etching, self portrait, 1923Leonard-Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968), etching on paper, self portrait as a young man, 1923, signed and dated in the image. Image size: 16 1/4" x 12 1/2". Good condition with toning at top. Matted andSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Girl with a CatAfter Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese, 1886-1968), watercolor and ink on paper depicting a young woman with a ribbon in her hair holding a kitten, signed l.l., 14" x 11" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2024Foujita, Rare - Amestris, Domestic Cat IllustrationThis exceptional and rare plate is from Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita's A Book of Cats. The work was published in New York by Covici Friede in 1930. This plate is printed on hand-made Arches paper stampedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tsuguharu Foujita(after); 20thC. Modernist WatercolorWatercolor on paper. Girl with Cat after Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Signed l.c.; 12in. X 10in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2018ETCHING BY TSUGUHARU FOUJITAEtching by Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968): an alternate state of an illustration done for La troisième jeunesse de Madame Prune by Pierre Loti; signed inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French,1886-1968) Jeune Fille Avex une Rose, EtchingLéonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French,1886-1968) Jeune Fille Avex une Rose (Buisson 118). Drypoint etching on rives paper, Pencil signature and numbered 23/50 to lower margin. Full Margins. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Foujita Lithograph, Sleeping Cat. 1929Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886 - 1968), Lithograph, Sleeping tabby cat, signed and dated 1929. Glazed and matted within a faux bamboo frame. (Approx. 8" x 10 1/2", overall: 12 1/2" x 14 1/2").See Sold Price
Sold2021Matsumi Kanematsu Japanese American Artist Modern CatsMatsumi Kanemitsu, ink and watercolor, 13 3/4 x 10 3/4, SLC,created 1958-1962, 2 Cats resting. It reminds me of Theophile Steinlen's depiction of cats or of Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita and his love ofSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksFoujita, Rare - Domestic Cat Illustration: Sappho$120(2 bids)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Le chat Olivier - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Chat - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
Sep 29White Knight Auction, IncLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita 'Profil de madone ' lithograph. signed in pencil, 1957$1,000
Sep 29White Knight Auction, IncLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita 'La Reve' lithograph. signed in pencil, 1947$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA - Portrait de jeune femme - Watercolor and ink drawing on paper$12,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Le chat - Pencil drawing on paper$2,400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Petit pékinois couché - Crayon and pencil$6,000
Oct 02Sworders Fine Art Auctioneers▲ Dame Paula Rego RA (Portuguese-British, 1935-2022)£480(1 bid)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCFujita Leonard (Tsuguharu),Art In the style of .- Born in 1886 in Tokyo to a noble family, descended$350
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsVintage Modern Art Signed Etching "Portrait of Hercules Seghers" by Leonard Baskin (1922 - 2000)$100(3 bids)