Sold2024Carl Schmidt 16x20 'California Hillside' Oil PaintingCarl Schmidt (1885 - 1969) California. Oil painting on artist board, 'California Hillside', near Pismo Beach, CA. Impressionistic landscape scenewith a hillside farm overlooking the mountain colors. SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Mannheim American California Impressionist Oil Painting SignedJean Mannheim American California Impressionist Oil Painting Signed, 20 x 24", 27 x 31" framed. Untouched and original period frame.Born in Bad Kreuznach on the Nahe, Germany on Nov. 18, 1863. After bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Mannheim (California,1863-1945) PaintingJean Mannheim (California, Germany, 1863-1945) signed oil painting [Flintridge-Study]. Measures 20 x 24 inches image size and 27 x 31.5 inches framed. The painting is in excellent condition while theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Kalisch (CA,Japan,mid 20C) pastel paintingARTIST: Jean Kalisch (California, Japanese, mid 20 century) NAME: Portrait of John YEAR: circa 1956 MEDIUM: pastel on paper CONDITION: One puncture by upper edge. Few minor paint losses. Framed underSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN KALISCH (20TH C.) SEACOAST OIL PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, mid 20th c., "Seacoast," signed lower right Jean Kalisch (California, Japan, 20th c.), titled verso, sight: approx 23.25"h, 29.25"w, overall: approx 29.5"h, 35.5"w, 7lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2018California Landscape Painting Cliff Dwellersoil on canvas, signed "Templeton" and dated 69 lower left, titled to verso of stretcher, framed. DOA 40 x 34 in From the Collection of the Late Barbara Jean Francis, Houston, TX. Additional high-resolSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Weinbaum paintingJean Weinbaum (California/ Switzerland, 1926- ) Abstract expressionist watercolor titled '#703' by California artist Jean Weinbaum. Watercolor on paper 1977 Measurements 19.5" x 15" paper sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Mixed Media Painting, "Time Flies"Original mixed media painting on panel, created by California artist Gloria Jean in 2019. using metal & wooden components. "Time Flies". 11" L X 7" W. Signed on the reverse by the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN CALOGERO (ITALY 1922-2001) DAVID GEIDER, PBJean Calogero (ITALIAN / FRANCE / UNITED STATES / NEW YORK / CALIFORNIA, 1922 - 2001)oil painting on canvas depicting children dressed as pierrots with instruments titled "Young Musicians". Signed toSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on canvas by Jean Histerfine American or French impressionist painting, c. 1900. California or mediterainian coast. A very fine oil signed by Jean Hister. 24 inches x 34 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Goodwin Ames (1903-1986) CaliforniaALLEGORY OF PEACE, oil painting on panel, signed lower right, 9 x 9”, frame 12 ½ x 13”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hillside Monterey Cypress Trees Gauche Painting c1910sHillside Monterey Cypress Trees Gauche Painting c1910s. Signed on back indistinctly. Excellent condition. 13.5"h x 9.5"w. Frame 18"h x 14"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPINSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon Coutts, California Plein Air Landscape, Oil onFramed Painting of Creek by Hillside, signed on bottom right corner, site 13.125 x 23.25 inches, frame 21.25 x 31. 375 x 2.125 inches, measurements are approximate.See Sold Price
Sold2021EMILE JEAN MARIE BRUNET (1850 - 1920): "VIELLEoil on canvas; signed lower left; titled to gallery label verso; Provenance: DeRu's Fine Arts, Laguna Beach, California; Condition:with label noting the painting having been cleaned, wax lined and varSee Sold Price
Sold2018KEVIN COUTER (USA b1964) LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVASKevin Courter (UNITED STATES / CALIFORNIA, born 1964) oil painting on canvas depicting a hillside landscape scene with trees. Signed "Kevin Courter" to lower right and dated 1998. Mounted in a silverSee Sold Price
Sold2020Milbie Benge (CA,TX,born 1948) oil paintingARTIST: Milbie Benge (California, Texas, born 1948) NAME: Bluebonnet Landscape - Spring Hillside MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 30 x 24 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Claude WerdierArtist: Jean Claude Werdier Title: Landscape Type: Oil Painting on Canvas Framed: Yes Signed : Yes lower left Dimensions: 20†x 20 Condition: Excellent Buyer Pays Shipping Ships from California ReSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Watson, 20th C. American, Watercolor Painting, Impressionism Nice, FranceJean Watson, 20th C. American, Watercolor Painting, Impressionism Nice, France. size: 13.75x11, inside matte 8.5x5.5. ASKart: Jean Watson (20th century) was active/lived in Pennsylvania, California. JSee Sold Price
Sold2021American California Impressionist WPA EraSan Francisco Hill Side scene showing laundry day activities. The WPA-era painting is oil on canvass measuring 19 ½” x 23 ½”. It is unsigned. Requires cleaning, inpaint and nSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN GAMBLE CALIFORNIA PAINTING EUCALYPTUS HILLGAMBLE, John Marshall, (American, 1863-1957): ''Eucalyptus Hill in Fog'', Oil/Board, 21'' x 26'', signed lower right, framed, 26.5'' x 31''. Old label affixed verso with title and original price tag oSee Sold Price
Sold2015An early California painting by Robert WoodA fine early California painting "October morning" by Robert Wood, 27.5"x35.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Mentor Huebner L.A. California PaintingRare Impressionist painting, oil on panel, titled "The Barrier, L.A., California", signed "Mentor Huebner, 1958" and inscribed. [Art: 20 x 32 inches; Frame: 28 x 40 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Cassinetto California Painting Eucalyptus Along Bay c2000Jack Cassinetto (1944-2018) California Painting Eucalyptus Along Bay c2000. Jack loved to use antique pie crust frames. Signed. Excellent condition. 12.5"h x 9.5"w. Frame 14.5"h x 11.25"w. Spend $50See Sold Price
Sold2023William Clapp (1879 - 1954) Overhanging StreambankWilliam Henry Clapp (American/Canadian, 1879 - 1954) "#320, Overhanging Streambank" 1937 California Painting. Oil on Masonite. Signed and dated lower left. Comes with Certificate of Authenticity. ProvSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignHenry Otto Wix (1866-1922) Eucalyptus Sunset California Painting 1919$2,000
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMaurice Sterne (1878 - 1957) American Impressionist Carmel California Landscape Painting$10
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryGENE BROWN (20TH C.) ACRYLIC PAINTING CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE, 30" X 40"$150
13 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignMary de Neale Morgan (1868-1948) California Desert W.P.A. Painting c1930s$7,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersEDWARD MARION LANGLEY CALIFORNIA COAST OIL PAINTING AMERICAN, 1870-1949 Edward Marion Langley$90(3 bids)
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalExceptional Jean-Michel Basquiat Painting on a New York Daily News Page$2,100(3 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, Napoleon III at the Solferino, Antique Photogravure Goupil 1881$20
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerome, The Prisoner, Steel Engraving Frederic Laguillermie, Hess 1880s$20
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, Evening, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausJean-Ernest Aubert, Youth, Ancient Rome, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881$20