Sold2021ANNA RICHARDS BREWSTER (1870-1952)"Arno River, Florence" oil on canvas 9 x 16 inches. signed. presented in a custom Newcomb-Macklin frame. 15 1/2 x 22 1/4 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2023ANNA RICHARDS BREWSTER Landscape with Wildflowers.ANNA RICHARDS BREWSTER Landscape with Wildflowers. Oil on panel, circa 1901. 135x235 mm; 5¼x9¼ inches. Provenance: Private collection, New York. Brewster (1870-1952) was the daughter of noteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Richards Brewster PaintingAnna Richards Brewster Painting, Phila. artist 1870-1952, oil on canvas, "Afternoon at San Michaele", Italy, 1933, sight 13" x 9", gilt frame, 18" x 13 1/2". [G] CONDITION: Very good, not examined outSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952)- Two British Garden SketchesAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952)- Two British Garden Sketches A Little Space of Green Expanse in Surrey Oil on canvas laid to board 9 x 13 in. (22.9 x 33cm) The Garden Trees at GuernSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Richards Brewster PaintingAnna Richards Brewster Painting, Phila, artist 1870 - 1952, oil on board, titled "The West Shore of The Gulf of Tigullio", Italy, circa 1933 13" x 9", gilt frame 17 1/2" x 13 1/2". [B] CONDITION: VerySee Sold Price
Sold2024Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952) - Two British ScenesAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952) - Two British Scenes A Gatehouse in Salisbury Oil on paper 5 x 7 in. (12.7 x 17.8cm) A Garden Pool in Surrey Oil on canvas laid to board 9 x 13See Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Richards Brewster important painting of Guernsey, Channel Islands, 1897.Oil on board by Anna Richards Brewster (1870-1952). Unsigned. Artist bio, title & date on Winthrop Gallery label verso. Housed in gold period frame. Daughter of William Trost Richards, she earned a prSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Richards Brewster "St. Moritz, Switzerland", 1933Oil on board by Anna Richards Brewster (1870-1952). SLR. Title & provenance in pencil verso. Original frame: 11 1/2" x 15 1/2". Daughter of William Trost Richards, she earned a prestigious reputationSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952) - A Pair of Norwegian SketchesAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870–1952) - A Pair of Norwegian Sketches Hjelle, Norway Oil on canvas 7 ¾ x 5 ½ in. (19.7 x 14cm) Executed in 1901. At Gundrongen Norway Oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anna Richards Brewster 17x21 Gouache City StreetAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952) 17x21 , Gouache , signed lower left, 1926 , City Street , Depicting: figures in alley between buildingsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952) LandscapeAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952) Landscape, 1913, watercolor on artist's board. Size: 13" x 20", 33 x 51 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Richards Brewster "Lake Shore, Derwentwater (British Isles)", 1925Oil on board. Unsigned with hand-written notes with title preserved verso. Framed: 10 1/2" x 13". Trained first with father William Trost Richards, later with W. Merritt Chase & LaFarge. In 2008, exhiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Anna Richards Brewster (1870-1952 Scarsdale, NY)''Miss Fidelia Bridges at Miss Brown's, Canaan, Connecticut'', circa 1908, signed with conjoined initials lower left: ARB, titled in another hand verso, oil on canvas laid to board, 8.5'' H x 13'' W,See Sold Price
Sold2023Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952), Butler Road, Scarsdale, New YorkAnna Richards Brewster(American, 1870-1952)Butler Road, Scarsdale, New Yorkoil on boardsigned lower left8 1/2 x 11 inches (frame)Provenance: Property from a Basking Ridge, New Jersey, EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO ANNA RICHARDS BREWSTER NY CITYSCAPE PAINTINGOil on board painting. Attributed to Anna Mary Richards Brewster, 1870 to 1952, an American landscape painter and book illustrator. The artwork depicts a view of Fifth Avenue in New York City with RedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Richards Brewster 8x6 O/B Italian ChurchAnna Richards Brewster (Amer, 1870-1952) 8x6 , O/B , Unsigned , Italian Church , Titled: "A Church at Rapallo Italy, Spring 1933" , Provenance: Winthrop Gallery Tag verso size as framed 12.25" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2015Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952), oil onAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952), oil on canvas backed on board, A Street in Taormina (Sicily), initialed lower left, 13" x 9" board, 14 1/2" x 10 1/2" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2015Anna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952), oil onAnna Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952), oil on canvas backed on board, Rapallo, Italy, 12 3/4" x 9" board, 14" x 10 1/2" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anna Richards Brewster (1870 - 1952)Nile River Boatmen, Egypt (Captain and Sailor). Medium: Oil on Canvas; Signed: Initials/Monogram; Size (inches): 10 x 7; Framing: Framed; Notes: Gold FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anna Richards Brewster Oil Painting on CanvasAnna Richards Brewster (1870–1952) Oil Painting on Canvas Portrait of a Child. Professionally framed. Measures 18 x 15 inches. Property of a Larchmont, New York estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952)Anna Mary Richards Brewster (American, 1870-1952) "Ionic Column by the Sea" oil on canvas unsigned, stretcher stamped "Estate of Anna Richards Brewster", titled on "Mark Borghi Fine Art, New York" labSee Sold Price
Sold2020INITIALED A.R.B., AMERICAN O/C LANDSCAPE PAINTINGAMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS EVENING LANDSCAPE PAINTING, INITIALED A.R.B. (POSSIBLY ANNA RICHARDS BREWSTER, DATE 1870-1952); 11"H X 19.5"W IMAGE, 16.5"H X 25.5"W OVERALLSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of Mr. Adams, attributed to John Brewster Jr. circa 1840, oil on canvas, "Adams" written on$700(1 bid)
2 days LeftCalifornia Historical DesignRookwood Pottery Anna Marie Valentien Painted Matte Vase 1901$400
Sep 28East-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyAnna Rosenkrantz (Danish, 1863-1944) Oil on Canvas$250(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyCharles Whitfield Richards "French Quarter Flower Seller in the Rain", oil on canvas$150
5 days LeftJulien's AuctionsSarah Jessica Parker | "Sex And The City" Pink Anna Molinari Blumarine Stilettos (With DVD)$500
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRuth Bernhard (American, 1905-2006) Anna, 1974; printed later$800(2 bids)
3 days LeftKellie's Estate SalesRichards & Hartley Canary Vaseline Covered Jar Richards & Hartley Flint Glass Co. Tarentum,$45(4 bids)