Sold20231874 Colton's General AtlasNew York,1874 "Colton's General Atlas with Descriptions" with maps drawn by G. Woolworth Colton, descriptions by Richard Swainson Fisher, published by G.W. & C. B. Colton & Co. in 1874. Print on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2017Four New York maps including hand colored lithographFour New York maps including hand colored lithograph "New York City, Brooklyn, Jersey City, Hoboken, etc." published by G. Woolworth Colton, two hand colored engraved maps of Yonkers "Westchester Co.See Sold Price
Sold20231893 Civil War Map of the South -- Section of G. Woolworth Colton's New Guide Map of the UnitedTitle: 1893 Civil War Map of the South -- Section of G. Woolworth Colton's New Guide Map of the United States and Canada with Railorads, Counties, etc. 1863. Used by General Grant in Marking the PropoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nebraska and Kanzas.Reserve Reduced! Title: Nebraska and Kanzas. Publication Date: 1857 Cartographer: G. Woolworth Colton Publisher: J.H. Colton & Co. Size: 11.75X14.75 Plate No. 52 from Colton's General Atlas, 1857 ReseSee Sold Price
Sold2023PalestinePublication Date: 1857 Title: Palestine Cartographer: G. Woolworth Colton Publisher: J.H. Colton & Co. Height: 14.6 Width: 11.75 Plate No. 91 from Colton's General Atlas, 1857. Corner bruised. ReserveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Colton's General Atlas, 1874Heading: Author: Colton, G. Woolworth Title: Colton's General Atlas, Containing One Hundred and Eighty Steel Plate Maps and Plans, one One Hundred and Nineteen Imperial Folio Sheets, Drawn by G. WoolSee Sold Price
Sold2018Colton's Map of the United States of AmericaReserve Reduced! Title/Content of Map: Colton's Map of the United States of America Date: 1876 Cartographer: COLTON, G.W & C.B. Publisher: G.W. & C.B. COLTON & CO. Size: 14.5 x 26 inches Double folioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Colton's MaineTitle: Colton's Maine Publication Date: 1872 Cartographer: COLTON, G.W. & C.B. Publisher: G.W. & C.B. COLTON & CO. Size: 14X11 Scarce Pocket Map of Maine. Map detailing counties, many towns, townshipsSee Sold Price
20231859 Map of Florida by ColtonTitle: 1859 Map of Florida by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Florida with Florida keys in the insert. From before the civil war. By J. H. Colton & G. WSee Sold Price
Sold20231859 Map of Florida by ColtonTitle: 1859 Map of Florida by Colton1859 Materials: Steel engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Florida with Florida keys in the insert. From before the civil war. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton. From "GeSee Sold Price
Sold20231859 Iowa by ColtonTitle: 1859 Iowa by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Iowa. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton. From "General Atlas". Published in New York. Hand-colored, steSee Sold Price
Sold20231859. Canada east. By Colton>Title: 1859. Canada east. By Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Hand colored steering engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Canada east, or lower Canada. Insert of Montreal. 1859. By J. H. Colton & G. WSee Sold Price
Sold20231859 Michigan by ColtonTitle: 1859 Michigan by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engravedSize: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Michigan. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton. From "General Atlas". Published in New York. Hand-colorSee Sold Price
Sold20231859 Ireland by ColtonTitle: 1859 Ireland by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Ireland. 1859. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton. From "General Atlas". Published in New York. Hand-See Sold Price
Sold20231859 Georgia by Colton>Title: 1859 Georgia by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Georgia. From before the civil war. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton. From "General Atlas". PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Colton's Dominion of Canada No. 3 the Provinces of NewTitle: Colton's Dominion of Canada No. 3 the Provinces of New Brunswick & Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island Publication Date: 1862 Cartographer: COLTON, G.W. & C.B. Publisher: G.W. & C.B. COLTONSizSee Sold Price
Sold20231859 Mississippi by Colton>Title: 1859 Mississippi by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Mississippi. From before the civil war. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton. From "General Atlas". PuSee Sold Price
Sold20231859 Map of Illinois, with Chicago, insert by ColtonTitle: 1859 Map of Illinois, with Chicago, insert by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Illinois with an insert of Chicago. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton.See Sold Price
Sold20231859 Indiana by ColtonTitle: 1859 Indiana by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engravedSize: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Indiana. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton. From "General Atlas". Published in New York. Hand-coloredSee Sold Price
Sold20231859 Map of Arkansas by ColtonTitle: 1859 Map of Arkansas by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engravedSize: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Arkansas. From before the civil war. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton. From "General Atlas".See Sold Price
Sold2023Map of 1859 Prussia and Saxony by ColtonTitle: Map of 1859 Prussia and Saxony by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Prussia and Saxony. 1859. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton. From "General Atlas".See Sold Price
Sold20231859 Map of England and Wales by ColtonTitle: 1859 Map of England and Wales by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” England & Wales. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton. From "General Atlas". PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold20241859 Missouri with St. Louis insert by ColtonTitle: 1859 Missouri with St. Louis insert by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2" Missouri with St. Louis insert. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton. From "General AtSee Sold Price
Sold20231859 Map of New Jersey by ColtonTitle: 1859 Map of New Jersey by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” New Jersey. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton. From "General Atlas". Published in New YorkSee Sold Price
5 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesEGBERT L. VIELE; and G.W. & C.B. COLTON Map of the City of New York Showing the Proposed Route of$600
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "G & M TO HIRE" double sided showing different clothing, gilt lettering paint decoration$3,750(3 bids)
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.H. A. DYER, W/C & GOUACHE "G. STEWARTS GARDEN" (HEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYER 1872 - 1943) 14" X 10"$200
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYThe Oswego Bell Steamboat at Thousand Islands, signed John G, Phillips, possibly Canadian, circa$500
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.W. G. VAN ZANDT, 1907 "SLEIGH RIDE" OIL / CANVAS (WILLIAM GARRETT VAN ZANDT 1857- 1942) 21" X 34"$1,000
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/CANVAS, RHODE ISLAND LABEL CHAS. G. CALDER, PROVIDENCE C. 1890 LANDSCAPE 7 3/4" X 11 3/4"$125(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAntique G Ellis Orientalist Arabs Sunset Landscape Post Hudson River School Grand Tour Belle Epoch$250(2 bids)
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.G. H. GIFFORD, "AFTER THE STORM" 1873, WATERCOLOR IN GRISAILLE (CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD 1839 - 1904)$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign gilt & painted tin mounted on display board, "WILLIAM G CAMPBELL PORTRAIT AND ROOMS$1,800