Sold2022Female Dancer Bookends Manner Of Max Le Verrier PRPair vintage French art deco woman lady dancer figural bookends after Max Le Verrier (France, Born 1891-1973). Features two art deco robed women dancers. No apparent signature.Dimensions: 7.5 X 5 X 2.See Sold Price
Sold2018After Max Le Verrier (1891 - 1973 French)A pair of "Clarte" table lamps Verdigris patinated bronze, frosted glass, and black marble, electrified, 2 pieces Each signed: Le Verrier Each: 25" H x 14" W x 6.25" DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Le Verrier (1891 - 1973) and Pierre Le Faguays (Fayral) (1892–1962)Art Nouveau patinated white metal sculptures of females, including "Clarte (Clarity)" by Le Verrier with an agate orb, and "Tourbillon (Whirlwind)" by Le Faguays, each with impressed signature and LeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Le VERRIER (1891 - 1973) pair of Art DecoMax Le VERRIER (1891 - 1973) pair of Art Deco "Pierrots" bookendsSizes: H=210mm L=130mm l=80mmWeight (K): 3kgCondition: at first glance - good condition - no restoration - no repairAuthor / artist: MaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Max Le Verrier, 1891-1973, Chimpanzee LampMax Le Verrier, 1891-1973, chimpanzee lamp . Seated ape w/ parasol on octagonal marble base, patinated metal (Q50E3323){PR} Measurements:17" to finialSee Sold Price
SoldMAX LE VERRIER (1891-1973) Mascotte CinjofarMAX LE VERRIER (1891-1973)Mascotte Cinjofar Mascotte en métal composé Signée M. Le Verrier et frappée 'France' Prête pour électrification, embout du phare non d'origine MSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fabulous Vintage Bronze Monkey Lamp by Max Le VerrierFabulous Vintage Bronze and Art Glass Monkey Lamp by Max Le Verrier (1891-1973). Artist Signed. Bronze Body with Art Glass Shade and Marble Base. Titled "Le Pluie". This sculpture awarded a medal at tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Le Verrier (1891-1973) French Bronze and Marble Monkey Table LampMax Le Verrier (1891-1973) French Bronze and Marble Monkey Table Lamp, missing shade, height 17 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Art Deco Bookends by Max Le VerrierSet of 2 art deco bookends by Max Le Verrier 1891-1973. Made in France circa 1920, signed at the base and on the back. The bookends are made of Spelter (Regule in French). Measures 8 1/4 inches x 5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max LE VERRIER (1891-1973) : Lampe veilleuse en regule a patine verte nuancee representant un singeMax LE VERRIER (1891-1973) : Lampe veilleuse en regule a patine verte nuancee representant un singe portant une lanterne. Signe. Socle circulaire en marbre vert de mer. H: 17 cm (legeres usures a la pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tischleuchter Nach Max Le Verrier (1891–1973),Tischleuchter Nach Max Le Verrier (1891–1973), "Delassement Lumineux". Glas/Metallguss, grün bemalt. Frauenfigur auf getrepptem Marmorsockel montiert. H 22 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Max LeVerrier Metal Sculpture of ArcherOn stone base. Max LeVerrier (1891-1973). Approx. 9" H. From a South Hampton contents.See Sold Price
Sold2018Max Le Verrier (French 1891 - 1973)DESCRIPTION: A solid bronze plaque features two tone bronze by Max le Verrier. The bronze depicts a coliseum scene of gladiators in battle. Signed on back "M Le Verrier" CIRCA: Early 19th to 20th Ct OSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Le Verrier "Espagna A L'Eventail" 1925 LampMax Le Verrier (French, 1891-1973), "Espagna A L'Eventail", 1925, patinated metal and glass lamp, signed with pseudonym on base "Gucbre" and "Le Verrier Paris". 20" high, 13 1/2" wide. Condition: smalSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Max Le Verrier (French, 1891-1973) 'Clarte' Cast Metal SculptureAfter Max Le Verrier (French, 1891-1973) 'Clarte' Cast Metal Sculpture Undated, cast signature to top surface of bronze base, depicting an Art Deco figure supporting a polished chalcedony sphere on aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Le Verrier 1891-1973 Bronze Art Deco Lady LampMax Le Verrier (France, 1891-1973). Bronze Art Deco "Enigme" table lamp. Depicts lady crouching atop black marble column. She holds crackle glass globe in her hands. Single light source under glass. SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Max Le Verrier (Frankreich 1891–1973) Entwurf um 1925.Max Le Verrier (Frankreich 1891–1973) Entwurf um 1925. Panther. Zinkguss, patiniert, schwarzer Marmorsockel. Auf Sockel bezeichnet: M. le Verrier. H 25 cm; B 58 cm. - Kratzer.See Sold Price
Sold2019MAX LE VERRIER SIGNED SILVER BRONZE AUTO MASCOTMax Le Verrier (French, 1891-1973) A signed silvered bronze monkey Bou Bou with flag pole automobile mascot on radiator cap. Provenance: From the original collection of Richard and Linda Scott from SSee Sold Price
Sold2019SIGNED MAX LE VERRIER BOU BOU MONKEY AUTO MASCOTMax Le Verrier (French, 1891-1973) A signed silvered metal composite of Bou Bou Cuisto seated monkey automobile mascot on wood stand. Provenance: From the original collection of Richard and Linda ScoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Max Le Verrier, Deco Bronze Box & DishesMax Le Verrier, French, 1891-1973, Deco Bronze Box and 3 Nut Dishes, together with 2 Paul Poiret Rosine pewter perfumes (6 pc.) Largest 4 1/4" Dia. Property from the Estate of an Important New York MoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bronze Monkey with Umbrella Table Lamp After LeVerrierBronze Monkey with Umbrella Table Lamp After Le Verrier. Max Le Verrier (French, 1891-1973); the bronze monkey on octagonal black slate base, umbrella form frosted glass shade. 'Le Verrier' incised toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Le Verrier (1891-1973) Clarte Bronze SculptureMax Le Verrier (French 1891-1973) "Clarte" - Bronze and Stone Sculpture. It is approx 12-1/2" x 6-1/2" x 3-3/4" and weighs about 4.7lbs. Overall the Sculpture is in vintage conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Le Verrier Spelter Monkey LampLouis Octave Maxime "Max" Le Verrier (French,1891-1973). Art deco spelter patinated lamp in the form of a chimpanzee warming its hands by a brazier. Signed along the base of the oval lamp. TSee Sold Price
Sold20241930S FRENCH BRONZE BOOK ENDS BY MAX LE VERRIERA pair of cast bronze bookends by Louis Octave Maxime Le Verrier, known as Max Le Verrier, 1891 to 1973, a French sculptor, a prominent figure of the Art Deco period. Ca. 1930s. The figurines represenSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACQUES LIPCHITZ - Composition avec des instruments - Papier colle (collage), oil, gouache, and$20,000
3 days LeftChampagne AuctionsGaudet-Smet, Françoise \ Duguay, Rodolphe - Racines, 1st, dedicated to Alexandre Taschereau - 1950CA$40
6 days LeftArk Auctions IncLARGE LITHUANIAN --AMERICAN BRONZE SCULPTURE JACQUES LIPCHITZ GUITARIST$4,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Le Repas Frugal, 1904; printed 1913$40,000
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Picador marked Edition Picasso / Madoura (underneath)terra...£650(11 bids)
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryMax Ernst (1891-1976) for Fucina degli Angeli Blue Cast Art Glass Tile$800
4 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetCharles Josuah CHAPLIN (1825-1891) : Le Modele. Huile sur toile. Signe en bas a droite. 65,5 x 54,5€1,000