Sold2022GIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO (ATTR.) DIE JUNGFRAU ERSCHEINT DEM HEILIGEN DOMENIKUS (?)ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO 5 March 1696 Venice - 27 March 1770 Madrid THE VIRGIN APPEARS TO SAINT DOMENIC (?) Charcoal and red chalk on hand-made paper by D&C Blauw from 1720, made in ZaaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770) Varj CapricciGiovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770)Varj CapricciEtchings, circa 1740s, excellent impressions from the Manfrin edition of 1785, complete with title page and ten plates, on laid paper with partial texSee Sold Price
Sold2018ca 1740 Giovanni Battista Tiepolo etchingca 1740 Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (Venice 1696- 1770) etching from "Scherzi di Fantasia", on heavy laid paper, signed in the plate, overall size 9 1/16" x 6 7/16", corner mounts adhering to reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni D. TIEPOLO: Etchings after G. B. TiepoloPair of etchings of "Dwarves and Dogs", drawn by Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (Italian, 1696-1770) and engraved by his son Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo (Italian,1727-1804); signed in plate: "Jo. Bapta TiepoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni D. TIEPOLO: Etchings after G. B. TiepoloTwo etchings on one sheet, after Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (Italian, 1696-1770), titled "Arms and Attributes of Roman Warriors" and "18 Grotesque Heads", respectively, etched by his son, Giovanni DomeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (after), (2) drawingsAfter Giovanni Battista Tiepolo, (2) drawings, After Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (Italian/Spanish,1696-1770), Studies, pen and brown ink with brown wash on paper, no visible signature but artist name taSee Sold Price
Sold2018PIAZZETTA. Études De Peinture Dessinées.PIAZZETTA, Giovanni Battista. Études De Peinture Dessinées Par Jean Baptiste Piazzetta gravées par Marc Pitteri. Venezia, Avec Privilège du Senat, 1764Oblong Folio Album, 305x435 mm; full calf binSee Sold Price
Sold2024CIRCLE OF GIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO.Saint Roch with a Dog. Oil on canvas or Oil on paper laid to canvas. Unsigned. Verso: inscribed 'Brauer Tiepolo'. From a Ridgefield, CT estate. For more photos, please visit www.ClarkeNY.com and findSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tiepolo Giovanni Battista DUE ASTROLOGHI ED UN RAGAZZOTiepolo Giovanni Battista DUE ASTROLOGHI ED UN RAGAZZO Acquaforte. mm 225x177. De Vesme, 25. Rizzi, 16. Succi, 58. Foglio dagli “Scherzi”. I stato su 2 prima della numerazione. Bellissima impressiSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE PIERRE DUMONT (1884-1936) OIL ON CANVASLarge Pierre Jean Baptiste Louis Dumont (French 1884-1936) Oil on Canvas, French Bord de Mer. Signed lower left. In frame measures 44"x32"x1". Weight 10 pds. Pierre Jean Baptiste Louis Dumont (FrenchSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE PILLEMENT (AFTER) Cahier de Fleurs Singulieres.JEAN-BAPTISTE PILLEMENT (AFTER) Cahier de Fleurs Singulieres. Set of 6 etchings, circa 1770. Each approximately 365x255 mm; 14½x10 inches, small margins. Etched by Jean-Jacques Avril. Published bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi, Giovanni Battista - De Romanorum magnificentia et architecturaRome, 1765. In 2nd large (60x44 cm). Exemplary with beautiful inking and untrimmed margins, c on 38 plates of which 8 double and 4 double folded, frontispieces in Latin and Italian on the front, engraSee Sold Price
Sold2024GIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO (ITALY, 1696-1770)Rider Standing by His Horse, etching on laid paper, (Ref. Rizzi 38), signed lower left in the plate, untraced collector's mark upper left, in thin watergilt molded frame, floated within linen mat, undSee Sold Price
Sold2019PAUL DUBOIS (FRANCE, 1829-1905)"Saint Jean-Baptiste enfant", Rome 1861, cast and patinated bronze on integral plinth, signed on side with date and location, marked on top of the plinth at back "F. Barbedienne, Fondeur", roughly 37See Sold Price
Sold2016Pigna, Historia de principi di EstePigna Giovanni Battista, Historia de principi di Este [...] nei quali si contengono congiuntamente le cose principali dalla rivoluzione del Romano imp. fino al 1476. In Ferrara: appresso Francesco RosSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Baptiste de Roy (Brussels 1759-1839) Sheep and cattle being led to market at sunrise; and A...Jean-Baptiste de Roy (Brussels 1759-1839) Sheep and cattle being led to market at sunrise; and A cattle market in a small town both signed and dated 'JB De Roÿ.1816.' (lower left) a pair, oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Niki de Saint Phalle/Jean Tinguely, Nana DansanteNiki de Saint Phalle and Jean Tinguely Nana Dansante (Nana Mobile) 1976painted polyester resin, iron 17.25 h × 8.5 w × 6 d in (44 × 22 × 15 cm) Signed and inscribed toSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAUL WUNDERLICH 'GROSSER MINOTAURUS' (1989)PAUL WUNDERLICH 1927 Eberswalde - 2010 Saint-Pierre-de-Vassols 'LARGE MINOTAURUS' (1989) Bronze, patinated and part. polished, steel. Total.-h. ca. 182 cm. Signed and dated '(19)89' on the side of theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lamarck, Jean-Baptiste Monnet de Tableau encyclopéBotanik Lamarck, Jean-Baptiste Monnet de Tableau encyclopédique et méthodique des trois règnes de la nature. Botanique. 8 Tafelbände. Mit 800 Kupfertafeln (v. insg. 1000) von BenarSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE BEAUVAIS STYLE CHINOISERIE TAPESTRYLarge machine woven tapestry in the manner of Beauvais, after Vernansal the Elder (French 1648-1729), Jean-Baptiste Belin de Fontenay the Elder (French 1653-1715), and Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (French 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Edger Jean Baptiste (Haitian/Haiti) Cap de BainetEdger Jean Baptiste (Haitian/Bainet, b. 1917-1992) Cap de Bainet, Haiti, circa late 1960's Oil on masonite, 14 5/8 x 18 5/8 inches Framed dimensions: 15 1/8 x 20 1/4 inches Provenance: Jonathan DemmeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: PrayingOil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: Praying “Virgin. Giovanni Battista Salvi, Il Sassoferrato”, López de Aragón 20 years in MaastriSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA BRONZE FORTUNA, 67.75"H, 19TH C.Verdigris patinated bronze sculpture, 19th c., Fortuna, signed in cast at base Jean de Bologne, after Giovanni Bologna (Giambologna, 1529-1608), approx 67.75"h **Provenance: an Austin, Texas estate, pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Ramusio defines the travel genreHeading: Author: Ramusio, Giovanni Battista Title: Delle Navigationi et Viaggi Place Published: Venice Publisher:Stamperia de Giunti Date Published: 1563; 1574; ; 1556 Description:See Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCTwo Puti with Veronica's Shroud, red chalk on paper, attributed Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770$160(3 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTwo Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaques, "The Immaculate Conception" and "The Holy Family"$3,000
141 Lots AwayValoir Pousse-CornetHenri-Joseph HESSE (1781-1849): Officier des dragons de la Garde imperiale. Dessin a la plume, a€1,000
218 Lots AwayValoir Pousse-CornetJean-Baptiste PIGALLE (1714-1785) d'apres. Enfant a la cage. Platre patine façon terre cuite.€300
3 days LeftCatalog ProjectsHans Namuth, Committee for the Visual Arts, Inc., Fifty-Two Artists$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftForum AuctionsEmpress Joséphine's copy.- Florian (Jean-Pierre Claris de) Numa Pompilius, Second Roi de Rome, 2£650
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisDaum Pate De Verre Art Glass Sculpture Rythme Jean Pierre DeMarchi Ltd Ed 100$800
Featured10 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Antique Jean Baptiste Carpeaux Bronze sculpture French (1827-1875)$3,750(3 bids)
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGelli (Giovanni Battista) La Circe, first French edition, Lyon, Guillaume Rouille, 1550.£600
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spanish (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 20: Ya Van Desplumados, etching, 8 1/2"H x$50(1 bid)