Sold2021A Santal Lute, "dhodro banam"Kurzlaute, "dhodro banam" Santal / Ho, Indien / Bangladesch / Nepal Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Leder. H 78,5 cm. B 15,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Jean Michel Huguenin, Paris. - Schweizer PrivatsammlSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Santal Lute, "dhodro banam"Kurzlaute, "dhodro banam" Santal / Ho, Indien / Bangladesch / Nepal Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Leder. H 78,5 cm. B 15,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Jean Michel Huguenin, Paris. - Schweizer PrivatsammlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Halpert "Interior with Lute Player" OilSamuel Halpert (American, 1884-1930) "Interior with Lute Player" oil on canvas painting depicting a female musician seated in an arts and crafts style home with Stickley chairs and dining table with fSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE BRONZE FETAL GILT GILT THREAD ENAMEL COLOR DRAGON PATTERN LUTE, QING DYNASTYCHINESE BRONZE FETAL GILT GILT THREAD ENAMEL COLOR DRAGON PATTERN LUTE, QING DYNASTY ; H. 37 cm. W. 16 cm. Weight 1994 gram.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Collier (British, 1850-1934) The Lute Player, 1884John Collier (British, 1850-1934) The Lute Player, 1884 oil on canvas signed John Collier and dated (lower left); titled (stretcher) 60 x 45 inches. Literature: (Possibly) W. H. Pollock, The Art of ThSee Sold Price
Sold201717th Century French School. 'The Lute Player', a17th Century French School. 'The Lute Player', a Portrait of a Man in an Interior with a Stone Column and Red Curtain, Dressed in Black with a White Ruff, Holding a Lute, Oil on Canvas, 36.75" x 28.5"See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Batak LuteAn elegant and refined hand carved wooden lute instrument with ancestor ido, as the top finial and a Sigha Lion motif on the bottom, embellished with coins dating to the mid 19th century. Batak peopleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arman 1928-2005 Modernist Bronze LE Lute SculptureArman (Armand Fernandez) (French American, 1928-2005). A limited edition mixed media bronze sculpture titled "Oud Aide" ("Oud, Helped"), produced circa 2003. A disassembled stringed instrument, with sSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL: WOMAN WITH LUTEattributed to Gabriel Metsu; unsigned; oil on canvas relined; 30 1/2 inches x 25 inches; 39 x 34 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold202219 C large bronze with brown patina sculpture of a girl seated with a lute, signed19th century large and impressive bronze with brown patina sculpture of a girl seated with a lute, signed PAUL-EUGENE MENGIN (1853-1937), entitled Mignon, sealed verso with Susse Freres Editeurs ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare Silver Carved Lute OrnamentA Rare Silver Carved Lute Ornament Size:H:19.5cm L:7.3x1.7cm W:226g (The dimensions of all batches are manually measured.If you need more detailed information, please contact our customer service befoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait of a Lute Player, Oil on Canvas, 19th C.Portrait of a female lute player, oil on canvas, likely 19 C. and showing the sitter on a chaise lounge and wearing a white dress with a pink rose, before a window opening to reveal a landscape in theSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Abraham Janssens Woman with a Lute Oil onAfter Abraham JanssensWoman with a LuteOil on canvas46-1/2 x 35 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Viktor Schreckengost Watercolor, The LuteViktor Schreckengost (American 1906-2008) The Lute, watercolor on illustration board, signed lower right, matted and framed, Dimensions: 21 x 29 in. image size, 29 x 37 in. as framed. Condition: AppSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES LEVIER (1920 - 2003): STILL LIFE WITH LUTEoil on board; signed lower right; 17 3/4 x 59 3/4 inches sight; 25 x 66 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clara Ledesma Terrazas (1924-1999) "Girl with Lute"Clara Ledesma Terrazas (American/Dominican, 1924-1999) "Girl with Lute", 1985, ink and watercolor painting on paper, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 29.5'' x 21.5'', 75 x 55 cm (sight); 37.5'' x 29.5'See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) The lute playerFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) The lute player signed and dated 'FM Bennett/1920' (lower right) oil on canvas laid to board 50.5 x 35.2cm (19 7/8 x 13 7/8in). Footnotes: ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tito Conti 1842-1924 Lute Player Figural PaintingTito Conti (Italian, 1842-1924). An original oil painting on canvas. A figural genre scene with a female musician figure, playing a lute, mandolin, or similar stringed instrument. Signed in lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ptg of lute player and admirer by Moreau,d 1884Oil on canvas painting of lute player and admirer by Moreau,d 1884.Signed T(?)Moreau and 1184 lower right.Good condition overall, probable restoration over 15% of the surface, but not visible.PaintingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francois Brunery. Woman With Lute, oil on panel(French, 1849-1926). Signed "F. Brunery" ll, 16 x 12 1/2 in., framed. Estate of Samuel H. Moerman, Potomac, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dutch School 19th Century A Boy Playing a LuteDutch School 19th Century A Boy Playing a Lute Oil on canvas 19 3/4 x 18 inches (50.2 x 45.8 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rosewood Lute by Chris PantazelosCirca 2003 hand+M63:M69-crafted Rosewood lute by luthier Chris Pantazelos, made for Richard Lyon, PhD, professor of acoustics at MIT, together with custom-made, hard-shell case by Pantazelos, 28" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2019Daniel Clayman, (American, b. 1957), Lute, 1996Daniel Clayman (American, b. 1957) Lute, 1996 cast glass, patinated metal, string, wood signed Clayman 1996 to verso Length 41 x width 12 x depth 3 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftDallas Auction Gallery19th Century Oil on Canvas, Venus and the Lute Player by G. Begel$750
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLute Player with Audience, oil on canvas, after Gabriel Metsu (1629-1667)$35(2 bids)
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Rare Maxfield Parrish Artist Proof With Color Chart "Lute Players"$50
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueErasmus Quellinus II (1607-1678) - attributed to Shepherdess with Lute and Cavalier by a Well€3,000
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPaul Dubois (French 19th Century) Patinated Bronze Sculpture of a Lute Player$1,500
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisPaul Dubois (French 19th Century) Patinated Bronze Sculpture of a Lute Player$900
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesKevin Steele, Nashville 20th / 21st Centuries, The Lute Player, 2017, oil on canvas$75
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Signed French Enameled Porcelain Plaque Of Guy Playing Medieval Lute$3,000
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueGerman Master 17th century Allegory of Vanitas with lute player and putto€1,500
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsFrans Hals The Clown with the Lute Custom Framed Print 14x15 in Expressionism$10