Sold2017SOVIET COSMONAUT SIGNED PHILATELIC COVER HOARDCollection of over 150 Soviet philatelic covers with postal cancellations, each with a cachet, and each with the signature of at least one cosmonaut (includes multiple examples with entire flight crewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jim Dine (b. 1935): Spray Painted Robeoffset lithograph, etching, soft-ground etching and drypoint with spray enamel on Arches Cover 1977; hand-signed, dated and inscribed "A/P" (one of 6 artist's proofs, aside from the edition of 27); PuSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Karel Van Belle (Belgium, 1884) Oil PaintingDESCRIPTION: A signed oil painting on canvas after Karel Van Belle (Belgium, 1884) depicting a lady dressed with an elegant white silk ball gown and reclining elegantly over a red chaise lounge. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Barr, Flight & Barr Worcester Porcelain ImariPair of Barr, Flight & Barr Worcester Porcelain Imari Style Covered Tureen with Satyr Handles. Signed beneath the cover, impressed mark to base. Each accompanied with interior bowl. One cover is in reSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING,ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Sketch of Kinnara in Flight," 1989, pencil, ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/L, "Ramachandran 1989," with red seals. 22" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING,ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Sketch of Kinnara in Flight," 1989, pencil, ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/L, "Ramachandran 1989," with red seals. 22" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022JOYCE, JAMES & MATISSE, HENRI Ulysses. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Number 1476 of 1500JOYCE, JAMES & MATISSE, HENRI Ulysses. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Number 1476 of 1500 copies signed on the colophon by Matisse. Publisher's decorated brown cloth, upper cover embossed withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sci Fi Cover Art by EMSHEd Emshwiller, American (1925-1990) visual artist notable for his science fiction illustrations and his pioneering experimental films. He usually signed his illustrations as Emsh, did many covers forSee Sold Price
Sold2024Canada & USA Covers/FDC's/First Flights CollectionIncludes a blue album with covers and FDC's (56) all relating to Outer Space, including NASA, astronauts, spaceships/rockets, as well as some Army/Marines/Coast Guard/Navy, all with beautiful, clean,See Sold Price
Sold2017Ulysses By Joyce, JamesUlysses by Joyce, James. Published by Limited Editions Club., New York:, 1935. a Lovely Copy Signed by Henri Matisse. Introduction by Stuart Gilbert. Bound in Brown Bancroft Buckram With Front Cover DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexico 1922 C1 Rare First Flight Cover Correo Aereo CoverMexico 1922 C1 Rare First Flight CoverSee Sold Price
Sold2019ROBERT HALLOWELL (186-1939) WPA ARTIST, OIL ON CANVASRobert Hallowell (186-1939) Untitled Hooverville Camp Scene Circa 1935 Signed lower right.Arguably the best painting by Robert Hallowell to be offered at auction, this undated work of social commentarSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell, America-La France Variations IIRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991)America-La France Variations III, 1983/84 (T. 445; RM64)lithograph in nine colors with light blue wove paper collaged on Arches coversigned Motherwell and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Capek Signed BookOne of the most influential Czech writers of the 20th century (1890-1938) who introduced and made popular the word 'robot,' which first appeared in his 1921 play R.U.R. (Rossum's UniversalSee Sold Price
Sold2024NORMAN ROCKWELL (American 1894-1978) A SATURDAY EVENING POST COVER PRINT, SIGNED, "Before the Shot,"NORMAN ROCKWELL (American 1894-1978) A SATURDAY EVENING POST COVER PRINT, SIGNED, "Before the Shot," 20TH CENTURY, color lithograph on watermarked Arches paper, signed in pencil in L/R margin, "NormanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell (1915-1991); Hermitage;Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) Hermitage (Engberg & Banach 180), 1975 Lithograph in colors on Arches Cover paper, signed in pencil and numbered 102/200, with the blindstamp of the artist, published bySee Sold Price
Sold2024U.S. Comm. Covers - 1st Flight Air Clipper 1936-47 (2) [186978]A pair of First Flight Air Clipper covers, circa 1936 & 1947: Manila to San Francisco, 2 Manila 1936 cancels, purple boxed Via Clipper, 5 Philippine stamps; San Francisco to Bangkok, Thailand, SF 1947See Sold Price
Sold2022Beatles Signed Abbey Road LP Record AlbumThe Beatles (1960-1970). The Beatles, George Harrison, Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr and John Lennon signed LP Cover “Abbey Road” The Beatles Abbey Road Argentina LP, Stereo First Pressing,See Sold Price
Sold2021Granville Redmond (American, 1871-1935)Granville Redmond (American, 1871-1935) Catalina Harbor Signed "Granville Redmond" l.l., signed and dated "Granville Redmond/1920" on the reverse, identified on a label from Kerwin GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2024NORMANDIE / MAIDEN VOYAGE, CASSANDRE TRAVEL POSTER, 1935. - Sight: 38 x 24 inches.NORMANDIE / MAIDEN VOYAGE, CASSANDRE TRAVEL POSTER, 1935. Advertisement poster for the Normandie and her "First Arrival in New York City on June 3 [1935]." Artist (plate signed): A. M. CASSANDRE (AdoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Motherwell, American 1915-1991, Art 1981 Chicago, lithograph in colors on Arches CoverRobert MotherwellAmerican, 1915-1991Art 1981 Chicagolithograph in colors on Arches Cover mould-madesigned and numbered, edition of 150 printed by Tyler Graphics, framed.28 7/8 x 20 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hecker Bobby Benson Cowboy Advertising [183205]Group of Hecker H O Bobby Benson advertising cowboy ephemera. Code book & code ruler, Rangers Club intro booklet with seam tear, registration certificate & cover, c. 1935.See Sold Price
Sold2022Niccolo Paganini Autograph Musical ManuscriptSignificant autograph musical manuscript by Niccolo Paganini, seven pages on four sheets, 11.5 x 8.75, titled and signed on the cover sheet by Paganini with a dedication to his only pupil, Camillo SivSee Sold Price
Sold2015Etnier, "On Gilbert Head," O/CStephen Etnier (American, 1903-1984), "On Gilbert Head," oil on canvas, depicting Gilbert Head, Maine, signed and dated 1935, exhibit label for Carnegie Institute Pittsburgh verso, 20 1/4" h x 34 1/2"See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRichard Michael Gorman Powers, American (1921-1996), Far Out book cover, acrylic and collage on$800
3 days LeftGolden Air Auctionsharvey haddix PSA DNA signed fdc 1984 first day cover cache roberto clemente$48
647 Lots AwayGolden Air Auctionslee macphail JSA signed fdc 1983 first day cover cache babe ruth autograph$50
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsFigural Landscape Oil on Canvas by Robert Michener (Canadian, B. 1935)$400
Nov 03A-1 Auction1979 William "Bill" Ludwig (American 1935-2011) Brutalist Bronze Sculpture of a Man$750(3 bids)
Toystrainsandotheroldstuff LLCWalt Disney hand watercolored inscribed Donald Duck drawing$66(15 bids)
3 days LeftLeland LittleEdna Palmer Engelhardt (American,1897-1991), Sunny Banks of March, Broadhead's Creek, Pocono$50
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionRobert Motherwell Hommage à Picasso: Window (E. & B. 141; B. 112), 1973$600(1 bid)
3 days LeftLeland LittleEdna Palmer Engelhardt (American,1897-1991), After the Storm, Kennebunk Port, Maine$50
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsTeimur Amiry Oil Painting Still Life Cherries Framed 28.2in x 24.4in$105(3 bids)