Sold2017Group of Five Yaka Carved Wood FiguresGroup of five African Yaka, Angola/Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood figures; H: 13 3/4" (tallest, approx.); one with standSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, AFRICAN CARVEDCONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MATERNITY FIGURE H 8" W 5" D 4" Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council forSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luba Peoples, carved male figureLuba Peoples, carved male figure, Democratic Republic of Congo, base with small square copper insert for stand, 14.25"h x 4"w x 4.75"d Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luba Peoples Style, Carved Wood Figures with Bowl, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central AfricaLuba peoples style carved wood figures with bowl, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 8.75"H x 8.25"W x 6.5"D. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip GSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN, LUBA DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO, CARVEDAFRICAN, LUBA DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO, CARVED WOOD FEMALE FIGURE HOLDING CHILD H 16" W 6" D 7" Dark patina, mother carrying child on back. Early/Mid 20th c..Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, BirmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Kongo/Yombe Phemba FiguresTwo African Kongo/Yombe, Democratic Republic of the Congo/Angola carved wood phemba (maternity figures); H: 21 1/4" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
202420th C. African DRC Kusu Incised Wood Male Figure**Originally Listed At $800** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kusu peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. An impressive, hand-carved wood figure in the form of a standing male. TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Luba 'Kifwebe' MasksThree African Luba, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood and polychrome kifwebe masks; each with typical grooved linear patterning (stands not included); H: 13 1/4" (largest, aSee Sold Price
2017Kongo/Yombe 'Nkisi Nkondi' FigureTall African Kongo/Yombe, Democratic Republic of the Congo/Angola carved wood and mixed media nkisi nkondi (power figure); H: 30 3/4" (approx.); with standSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lega style mask, Democratic Republic of CongoA Lega style mask Democratic Republic of Congo Carved wood, two slit eyes parted by a long nose, the mouth open in a thin slice, raised on a bespoke mount.H: 13 3/4, W: 8 1/4 in. (approx., mask only)PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Pende 'Kipoko' Helmet MasksTwo African Pende, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood kipoko helmet masks (stands not included); H: 13 3/4" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Kongo Carved Wood FiguresTwo African Kongo, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood figures; one Yombe maternity group with metal elements to face; the other kneeling, with firearm; H: 32 3/4" (taller, approx.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Kongo FiguresTwo African Kongo, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood figures; each standing atop a split drum; one with inset cowrie shell to stomach; H: 17 3/4" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Songye 'Kifwebe' Initiation FigureAfrican Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome, carved wood and raffia kifwebe initiation figure (stand not included); H: 20 3/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Ambete Carved Wood & Metal FigureAfrican Ambete, Democratic Republic of the Congo/Gabon carved wood figure; of female form, showing metal overlay to body and nails to verso; H: 23 1/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Lulua Standing FiguresTwo African Lulua, Democratic Republic of the Congo, carved wood standing figures; one of male form holding a knife; the other a maternity figure; H: 19 3/4" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Four Songye FiguresGroup of four African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood standing figures; three of male form; together with female; H: 14 3/4" (tallest, approx.); two with standsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Luba Peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, Carved Polychromed Wood Mask (Kifwebe) H 8", W 7"Luba Peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, Carved Polychromed Wood Mask (Kifwebe) H 8", W 7" | the Striated Masks Known As 'Kifwebe' Are Thought to Have Originated in the North Shaba Area of the DemoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pende Maternity Figural PanelAfrican Pende, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood panel; showing a maternity figure in high relief; H: 30 1/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Songye 'Kifwebe' FiguresGroup of three African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood figures; each standing and wearing a kifwebe mask; H: 14 3/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN STANDING MALE FIGURE, LUBA, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, EARLY 20TH CENTURY$150
Oct 01A.H. Wilkens Auctions & AppraisalsCARVED INKSTONE DAOGUANG PLAQUE WITH ZITAN FRAMECA$550(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCA Chinese pale celadon jade cup with Chilong handles, Qing Dynasty$8,000(5 bids)
6 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 4 Mid-Century Modern Wooden Dining Chairs, DeVries Cushman Style$150(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCCarved wood altarpiece with E. Bianchini porcelain plaque of the Madonna & Child$200(1 bid)