Sold2023(18/19th c) JAPANESE (2) PANEL SCREEN(9) Images of poetic immortals from the thirty six poetic immortals applied to a gold leaf ground. 70 x 35 1/2 inches (each panel) or 70 x 71 inches (fully open) Condition: Wear, tear to back Temp NoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese 2-Panel Screen, SignedAntique Japanese 2-Panel Screen, Signed/sealed lower right. Watercolor/gouache depiction of figures under a cherry blowwom tree. Overall dimensions: 32 x 37 in (open) - Provenance: this item comes froSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese 2-Panel Screen Divider, Taisho PeriodJapanese 2-Panel Screen Divider, Taisho Period. Cedar frame with tightly fitted bamboo slats, carved cut outs at the bottom. Size: 68'' x 56'' x 1.25'' (173 x 142 x 3 cm). Property from the Jim and KiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese 2-Panel ScreenJapanese 2-Panel Screen. Size: Each: 42'' x 13'' x 1'' (107 x 33 x 3 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese 2-Panel Screen Painting, Signed & SealedA large and fine Japanese two-panel folding screen painting. The paintings using gouache, watercolor, ink and gold on paper, depict a large flowering plum blossom tree, pine trees and bamboo within aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese 2-Panel Folding Screen With Birds And Maple Leaves, Edo PeriodJapanese 2-Panel Folding Screen With Birds And Maple Leaves, Edo Period. Black ink mineral pigments and gold leaf on paper, brocade borders: koberi faded. Each panel size: 65.75'' x 35.75'' (167 x 91See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Embroidered 2-Panel ScreenJapanese embroidered 2-panel screen, 42" x 50".See Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Japanese Edo 2-Panel Painted ScreenFinely painted byobu screen with multiple scenes with figures, likely from Japanese literature, in pigments and gold leaf on paper. No signature found. 18th C; possibly earlier. Some condition issues.See Sold Price
Sold2016An Unusual 2-Panel Japanese Screen Watercolor on PaperJAPANESE 2-PANEL FOLDING SCREEN (BYOBU)FIRST HALF OF THE 20TH CENTURY There is a lot of symbolism to be found in this 2-panel watercolor painting. What we find is a young Korean "wet nurse" taking carSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early Japanese 2-Panel Painted Room Screen 66''x66.5''.Early Japanese 2-Panel Painted Room Screen 66''x66.5''. Gold leaf ground with various polychrome figures in temple landscape. Unsigned. Overall wear from age. 17th or 18th century, Edo period.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Edo Chrysanthemum 2-Panel Painted ScreenJapanese Edo Chrysanthemum 2-Panel Painted Screen 65''x58''. A polychrome painted screen with chrysanthemum and bird motif. Scattered small old repairs and separated at center. Early 19th century, EdoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Gilt Lacquer 2-Panel ScreenJapanese Gilt Lacquer 2-Panel Screen. Measures 27 inches x 27 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Silk Inset 2 Panel Screen, Condition Noted.Japanese Silk Inset 2 Panel Screen, Condition Noted.See Sold Price
Sold20222 panel screen. Japan. 19th century or earlier. Kano school. Ink and color on gold paper. Each2 panel screen. Japan. 19th century or earlier. Kano school. Ink and color on gold paper. Each panel: 68 x 34in. Numerous old repairs, loss, staining commensurate with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold201519th Century 2 Panel Japanese ScreenArtist: 19th Century Japanese School Title: Scholars in a Garden with Cart Medium: 2 panel screen ink and watercolor with gold leaf squares mounted over paper Dimensions: 64.5 x 63 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold20222 panel screen. Japan. 18th century. Ink and colors on gold paper. Horse racing scene. 39 x 51.25in.2 panel screen. Japan. 18th century. Ink and colors on gold paper. Horse racing scene. 39 x 51.25in. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold20222 panel screen. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Embroidered panels enclosed in a carved, lacquered,2 panel screen. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Embroidered panels enclosed in a carved, lacquered, and gilt screen with dragons. 62in H x 51in W when together.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of 2 Panel Japanese ScreensFloral designs on gilt background. En verso a repeating wall paper panel. 96"H with 4 - 19" panels.See Sold Price
Sold20192 Japanese 4-panel screens, and 4 Chinese printed2 Japanese 4-panel screens (35.85"Hx53.5"x0.65", 35.85"Hx60.8"x0.65") with watercolor (one damage), and 4 Chinese printed scrolls (one damage, 45.25"x12.75"(2), 26.75"x23", 41.6"x19.65")See Sold Price
Sold20222 Panel Japanese Folding Screen, Each Panel 68 1/4" x 35 1/4".2 Panel Japanese Folding Screen, Each Panel 68 1/4" x 35 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Black Lacquer and Silk 2-Panel ScreenAntique Japanese Black Lacquer and Silk 2-Panel Screen. Size: 60'' x 60'' (152 x 152 x cm). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain Collection, New Hampshire.See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Lacquered Diptych Screen Panels, 2Japanese lacquered diptych screen panels with central hinges, 20th century, one in gold lacquer with floral motif, the other in black lacquer with bamboo motif. Each panel 11.75" H x 11.75" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Two-Panel Tiger in Bamboo Forest Byobu20th Century 2-panel screen features a large whimsical Tiger in a Bamboo Forest. A tiger is said to be the only animal capable of navigating through thick bamboo forests, and the pairing of the two sySee Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE MID CENTURY HAND PAINTED FOLDING SCREEN TABLETOPJapanese Mid Century Hand Painted Silk Folding 2 Panel Tabletop Screen. Measures 24" x 16.5" unfolded and weighs 1 lb 10 oz.See Sold Price
17 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78215: A Japanese Tale of the Meike Six-Panel Screen, 1$1,000(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Asian Byobu Screen with Fighting Samurai$100
17 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78216: A Japanese Six-Panel Folding Screen, late 19th-e$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftSTAIRAesthetic Movement Ebonized Lincrusta Four Panel Screen with Embossed Paper Panels$150
3 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryFU BAOSHI (1904-1965), ATTRIBUTED TO, LANDSCAPE AND CALLIGRAPHY TWO-PANEL SCREEN$800
2 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterHand painted Asian Two-Panel Screen 48 x 54 in. (121.9 x 137.2 cm.)$5
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Miami Modern 3 Panel Folding screen Room Divider. Mirrored with Pencil Reed Rattan Design. Decorated$350(2 bids)