Sold2024Japanese Gilt Lacquer 2-Panel ScreenJapanese Gilt Lacquer 2-Panel Screen. Measures 27 inches x 27 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Black Lacquer and Silk 2-Panel ScreenAntique Japanese Black Lacquer and Silk 2-Panel Screen. Size: 60'' x 60'' (152 x 152 x cm). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain Collection, New Hampshire.See Sold Price
Sold2020VINTAGE JAPANESE LACQUER GILT METAL SCREEN PANELBeautiful miniature folding screen circa 1950, made by Ishide Gishaboro, decorated on one gilded side with bamboo, and on lacquer side bamboo, scenic landscapes of Mt. Fuji and a Buddhist Shinto shrinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Asian Four Panel Folding Table Screens2 Gilt 4 Panel Folding Table Screens with Nature Motif. Features bird and floral accents. Height: 32 1/2" Width: 60" Depth: 5/8". Imperfections. (Japanese, Chinese, Asian, Oriental, Decorative AccessoSee Sold Price
Sold20222 panel screen. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Embroidered panels enclosed in a carved, lacquered,2 panel screen. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Embroidered panels enclosed in a carved, lacquered, and gilt screen with dragons. 62in H x 51in W when together.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Japanese Gilt and Polychrome Decorated Six-Panel Table ScreenA Japanese Gilt and Polychrome Decorated Six-Panel Table Screen 20th Century signed in lower left corner of left panel. Height 36 x width 100 1/2 inches. (Each panel 16 3/4 inches wide). This lot is lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Lacquer Hand Painted Room Divider ScreenJapan 19th Century Depicts a group of geishas strolling through a garden beside a river with cranes. Wood, textile,Height 70 1/2".Each panel 20" wide From the collection of a Cranston, Rhode Island esSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of 2 Panel Japanese ScreensFloral designs on gilt background. En verso a repeating wall paper panel. 96"H with 4 - 19" panels.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Gilt Decorated Black Lacquer Eight-PanelA Chinese Gilt Decorated Black Lacquer Eight-Panel Screen Qing Dynasty Decorated to show figures and structures in an idyllic landscape. Height of panel height 81 inches, width 20 1/2 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Lacquered Diptych Screen Panels, 2Japanese lacquered diptych screen panels with central hinges, 20th century, one in gold lacquer with floral motif, the other in black lacquer with bamboo motif. Each panel 11.75" H x 11.75" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023(19th c) FOUR-PANEL JAPANESE LACQUER SCREENDecorated with genre scenes and cartouches of fruits and flowers. The back with perching birds and flowing flora. 72 1/2 x 22 inches (per panel) 72 1/2 x 88 inches (overall) Condition: Scattered crackSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Painted Screen AssortmentJapanese Painted Screen Assortment (6) total items including a Heian style gouache on paper 2-panel depiction of a man leaving his coach and being greeted by a woman, a Heian style 6-panel gilt groundSee Sold Price
Sold2024Six Panel Asian ScreenLot 234 Six Panel Asian Screen lacquer parcel gilt screens featuring birds among peonies and cherry blossoms panel (each): 72 1/2 x 16 inches overall: 72 1/2 x 96 inches Additional Information: re-ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Japanese Wall Hanging PanelLarge Japanese Black Lacquer and Gilt Calligraphy Wooden Wall Hanging Panel. Signed. Measures 22-1/2" x 71-1/2". Condition: Scratches to the surface, minor rubbing otherwise good condition Estimate: $See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Four Panel ScreenLot 185 Japanese Four Panel Screen (Edo period, 18th Century ) parcel gilt with figures and attendants in garden scenes panel (each): 60 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches overall: 60 1/2 x 102 inches Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Two Panel Dressing ScreenJapanese two panel dressing screen, wood and lacquer, late 19th C., 72 1/2" high x 62"See Sold Price
Sold2017Two panel screen. Japan. Meiji period. (1868-1912).Two panel screen. Japan. Meiji period. (1868-1912). Surface carved wood with peacocks and flowers Gilt engraved copper mounts. 57" x 66-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018Nicely carved Chinese red lacquer and gilt screenNicely carved Chinese red lacquer and gilt screen, 19th/20th c., 5-panel, panels incl. figural scenes, scholar's objects, florals, and animals, brass handles, 45.5"h x 17"w x 2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE JAPANESE PRIVACY SCREEN ROOM DIVIDER 68"ANTIQUE JAPANESE PRIVACY SCREEN ROOM DIVIDER BLACK LACQUER STYLE WOOD CHINOISERIE ASIAN MODERN DECORATIVE TRADITIONAL HOME DECOR IMPORT EXPORT 68" X 68" ( 2 X 34" PANELS) -GOOD VINTAGE CONDITION, SMALSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Byobu 6-panel painted screen, decorated withJapanese Byobu 6-panel painted screen, decorated with extensive and detailed battle scenes, late 19th/20th C, textile linen surround, lacquer frame, each panel 66 1/4" x 24 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Japanese Painting Paper Silk Folding ScreenQuality Asian 6 panel folding screen. Depicts a series of birds flying and playing around flora and a body of water. Enhanced with gold gilt and a silk brocade border. Measures 53 1/2" x 18 1/2" foldeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Japanese Painting Paper Silk Folding ScreenFine Quality 6 panel folding screen. Depicts a series of birds flying and playing around flora and a body of water. Enhanced with gold gilt and a silk brocade border. Measures 53 1/2" x 18 1/2" foldedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Miniature Lacquer and Wood Table Screenlate 19th/early 20th century; eight panel miniature screen with gilt calligraphy and sacred object decoration, verso red painted, each panel, 14 3/4 in. H., 4 1/2 in. W.See Sold Price
1 day LeftHeritage Auctions78215: A Japanese Tale of the Meike Six-Panel Screen, 1$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Nice Signed Koto or Early Shinto Japanese Samurai YARI Spear Head Mounted on the Short Shaft$300
18 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Asian Byobu Screen with Fighting Samurai$100
673 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJapanese Privacy Folding Screen Byobu Four Panel Silk Market Table Divider Art$250
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.19th C. Viennese Enameled Austria Vienna Three Panel Gilt Bronze Screen with Clock$500