Sold2021Caio Fonseca ''Pietrasanta PO5, 45'' 2005 GouacheCaio Fonseca (b.1959 American) ''Pietrasanta Painting PO5.45'' 2005 Gouache on Paper 30''x42'' Image. A colorful yellow abstraction with red and white forms. Signed and dated on verso. Winston WachterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959)Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959) "Pietra Santa Painting", 1996 gouache and ink on paper signed lower right, and signed, dated and titled en verso with a "Knoedler & Company, New York, New York" label.See Sold Price
Sold2019Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959)Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959) Seven String Etching #7, 2001 aquatint signed, numbered 20/50 and dated in pencil 26 x 36 inches. Property from The Western Union CompanySee Sold Price
Sold2024Caio Fonseca (American B.1959)Caio Fonseca (American B.1959) "Untitled Invention", 1999 Etching with aquatint Pencil signed and dated lower right, editioned 43/50 lower left 29" x 63" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Caio Fonseca, (American, b. 1959), "Three StringCaio Fonseca (American, b. 1959) "Three String Etching", 2006 soft grounds etching with aquatint and hand-stamping pencil-signed and dated lower right, numbered "14/50" lower left. Glazed, float mountSee Sold Price
Sold2021Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959) Seven String EtchingCaio Fonseca (American, b. 1959) Seven String Etching no. 3, 2001 spitbite and sugarlift aquatint etching with softground and chine colle signed, dated and numbered 36/50 in pencil 17 1/2 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Caio Fonseca, paintingCaio Fonseca (American, b. 1959), "Pietrasanta (P96.12)," 1996, gouache and ink on paper, signed lower right, sight: 14"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 21.75"h x 27.5"w. Provenance: Knoedler & Co. (NeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Caio Fonseca, Blue Invention, aquatint etchingCAIO FONSECA (American, b. 1959), "Blue Invention," 1999, color aquatint and soft ground etching, (approximate dimensions - plate (sight): 27 x 33 3/4 inches, sheet (sight): 37 x 42 1/2 inches); editiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Caio FONSECA: "Untitled Invention".Caio FONSECA (American, b. 1959): "Untitled Invention". Color softground and spitbite aquatint with hand stamping on Somerset wove paper, 1999. Signed, dated, and inscribed AP 9, aside from the editioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Caio Fonseca Untitled, 1998Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959) Untitled, 1998 Aquatint with soft-ground etching on Somerset white paper ed. 9 of 30 32.5 x 43.5 (in) Signed and dated in pencil Caio 1998, lower right Published by PaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Caio FONSECA: "Blue Invention"Caio FONSECA (American, b. 1959): "Blue Invention". Softground and spitbite aquatint with hand stamping on Somerset wove paper, 1999. Signed, dated, and numbered AP8; aside from the edition of 50. PubSee Sold Price
Sold2023Caio FONSECA: "Ultra-Red"Caio FONSECA (American, b. 1959): "Ultra-Red". Color aquatint and aquatint with hand painting, chine colle, and strings on wove paper, 2014. Signed, dated, and numbered AP8; aside from the edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Caio FONSECA: "Ultra-Mar".Caio FONSECA (American, b. 1959): "Ultra-Mar". Spitbite aquatint, aquatint and chine colle with strings on Somerset wove paper, 2014. Signed, dated and numbered AP8, aside from the edition of 50. WithSee Sold Price
Sold2023Caio FONSECA: "Three String Etching Arancia"Caio FONSECA (American, b. 1959): "Three String Etching Arancia". Color aquatint and spitbite with softground and chine colle, handstamping, and string on Somerset wove paper, 2006. Signed, dated, andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Caio Fonseca, Seven String with Yellow and Red, etchingCAIO FONSECA (American, b. 1959), Seven String with Yellow and Red, 2001, color aquatint, spitbite aquatint, and sugarlift etching, (approximate dimensions - plate (sight): 29 x 49 inches, sheet (sighSee Sold Price
Sold2023Caio Fonseca - IntermezzoLot 19 Caio Fonseca American (b. 1959) Intermezzo (2004) color spitbite, sugarlift aquatint, and softground etching on paper signed lower right and numbered 3/50 plate: 22 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches sheet: 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Caio Fonseca "Seven String etching no. 7" mixed mediaCAIO FONSECA (American b. 1959) "Seven String etching no. 7" Mixed media etching. Sight: 27 1/4 x 36 3/4 inches; Frame: 38 1/2 x 47 1/8 inches. Signed and dated lower right: Caio Fonseca 2001; numbereSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Caio FonsecaCaio Fonseca (American, b. 1959), "Little Fifth," 1999, color aquatint and soft ground etching, pencil signed and numbered lower right, edition 25/50, published by Paulson Bott Press (Berkeley, CA), iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Caio Fonseca, Three String, Interval, aquatint etchingCAIO FONSECA (American, b. 1959), Three String, Interval, 2006, color aquatint, spitbite aquatint, and soft ground etching, (approximate dimensions - plate (sight): 20 7/8 x 16 1/4 inches, sheet (sighSee Sold Price
Sold2024Caio Fonseca, Three Strings, Green Poing, etchingCAIO FONSECA (American, b. 1959), Three String, Green Point, 2006, color aquatint, spitbite aquatint, and sugarlift etching, (approximate dimensions - plate (sight): 17 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches, sheet (sigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Caio FONSECA: "Notations I"Caio FONSECA (American, b. 1959): "Notations I". Softground etching with chine colle on wove paper, 1998. Signed, dated, and numbered AP8; aside from the edition of 35. Published by Paulson Bott PressSee Sold Price
Sold2022Caio Fonseca Mixed Media Abstract, Pietrasanta P.09.30Caio Fonseca (New York, b. 1959), "Pietrasanta P.09.30," oil and/or gouache on paper abstract painting featuring blue serpentine forms and lines, speckled in orange and red paint on a pale yellow fielSee Sold Price
Sold2022CAIO FONSECA (1959) PENCIL SIGNED AQUATINTCaio Fonseca (American, 1959) Notations #I 1998 The soft ground etching with aquatint is signed and dated by the artist in pencil lower right, numbered 22 from only 35 prints lower left. Image measureSee Sold Price
Sold2022CAIO FONSECA (1959) PENCIL SIGNED AQUATINTCaio Fonseca (American, 1959) Notations #IV 1998 The soft ground etching with aquatint is signed and dated by the artist in pencil lower right, numbered 22 from only 35 prints lower left. Image measurSee Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryMAYA LIN (B.1959) FOR KNOLL PLASTIC 'STONE' CHARTRUESE COFFEE TABLE$200(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction Gallery(4) MAYA LIN (B.1959) FOR KNOLL PLASTIC 'STONE' STOOLS OR SIDE TABLES$300(1 bid)
2 days LeftBonhamsRUSSELL YOUNG (B. 1959) Frank Sinatra (from Pig Portraits), 2013 (This work is a Bon à Tire...$5,500
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersRita Duffy (b.1959) Breakfast in Rathlin Oil on board, 61 x 42.5cm (24 x 16¾'') Inscribed verso€800
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersRita Duffy (b.1959) Cornmarket (1986) Oil on canvas, 120 x 130cm (47¼ x 51'') Signed and dated€2,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRadomir Dvorak, Czech Republic (b. 1959), Salome, 1990, polychrome wood, 25"H x 20"D x 11"W$400
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersRita Duffy (b.1959) Kathleen Watercolour, 75 x 61cm (29½ x 24'') Signed; also signed and inscribed€700