Sold2022Copeland "The Bride" Bust After Raffaelle MontiDESCRIPTION: Copeland porcelain bust entitled "The Bride" after Raffaelle Monti "Veiled Vestal" of a woman wearing a veil and a flower crown. Piece is mounted on a circular plinth and marked: "R. MontSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marble Bust of Veiled Woman with StandMarble bust depicting a veiled 19th century woman with head turned to the right with one arm resting across her chest holding flowers, apparently unsigned, raised on a circular plinth, statue measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Palmyrene Limestone Portrait of a Veiled WomanPalmyrene Limestone Portrait of a Veiled Woman Circa 2nd century A.D. The large female head carved with elaborate hair, diadem and earrings, the hair arranged in groupings under a band, the eyes piercSee Sold Price
Sold2020Exceptional 17th C. Dutch Portrait of a WomanExceptional 17th C. Dutch Portrait of a Veiled Woman. Oil on Cradled Panel. Appears to be unsigned, has not been examined out of the frame. Sight Size: 11.75 x 9.25 in. Overall Framed Size: 14.25 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2021Continental Carved Marble Bust, Rose of Sharon19th century; carved marble bust of veiled woman, title carved on base, 25 1/2 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2017Allach German Porcelain Female FigureGerman porcelain figurine depicting a veiled woman; Underside with impressed signature: R. Forster, numbered 51 and with conjoined SS mark; [9 1/2" H x 3" W]. [9 1/2" H x 3" W].See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique D'Orsay Sculp Marble BustDESCRIPTION: A marble bust depicting a veiled woman on a shaped marble base. Signed "D'Orsay Sculpture" on the reverse. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H. 30" x W. 20" x D. 12" CONSee Sold Price
Sold2017DURO PULITIKA Modernist Woman w Fish Oil PaintingSigned original oil on canvas painting by Duro Pulitika (1922-2006 Croatia) Titled: Zena I Ribe" depicts a fish monger woman in modernist style and blue tones. Signed upper right. Titled and dated onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew LaMar Hopkins (US, b. 1977)Andrew LaMar Hopkins (American/Louisiana, b. 1977) "Creole Woman in Ermine-Edged Blue Silk Robe", 1996 "Veiled Creole Woman Holding Peacock Feather", 1996 pair of oils on board miniatures each signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO ZÚÑIGA (COSTA RICAN-MEXICAN, 1912-1998).Print. Signature and dated printed to lower left. Veiled Indigenous Woman. From an Astoria, Queens, NY estate. - Dimensions: 24.75" h x 18.75" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Thornton Dial, 1928-2016, untitled, Woman with FishThornton Dial1928-2016untitled, Woman with Fishc. 1990watercolor and graphite on paper30 x 22-1/2 inchesinitialed, T.D.Provenance: the artist to dealer Larry Clemons, to the current ownerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vikki Carr | Manuel Lepe, Woman with FishManuel Lepe (Mexico, 1936-1984), woman with fish, watercolor on paper, includes Certificate of Authenticity as from The Collection of Vikki Carr sight: 37 x 15 in., frame: 40 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022§ DAVID CARR (1915-1968) TWO WOMEN WITH FISH, EGG AND BOTTLE, C.1946Signed lower right, oil on canvas(76cm x 63.5cm (30in x 25in))Exhibited: The Mayor Gallery, LondonNote: David Carr is a fascinating though somewhat overlooked figure in 20th century British art. BornSee Sold Price
Sold2021B. Prabha ''Fish Basket'' 1967 OilB. Prabha (1933-2001 India) ''Fish Basket'' 1967 Oil on Canvas 42''x31'' Image. An early abstraction with native woman and fish basket. Signed and dated upper left. Original framing 43.5''x32.5''. PurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clara Ledesma Oil on Canvas Figure With FishClara Ledesma Terrazas (Dominican Republic, 1924-1999). Oil on canvas, woman with fish, with cityscape and boats in the background. Signed and dated 1971 lower right. 40" x 29 3/4" (with frame 42 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2020Thornton Dial Watercolor on PaperThornton "Buck" Dial (Alabama, 1928-2016) watercolor on paper of a woman with fish and blue tiger. Signed lower left TD. Known for outsider art. Mounted and framed under glass. Image measures approximSee Sold Price
Sold2024SACHA TEBO (FL/HAITI, 1934-2004)Woman with Fish, oil on canvas, signed upper left and dated '63, Haiti, an abstract depiction of two female figures, one holding a fish, unframed with white painted sides, 40" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2023F Dolan (US,mid 20C) oil paintingARTIST: F Dolan (American, mid 20 century) TITLE: Woman with Fish Bowl MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 26See Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Oil on Canvas, Women On ShorelineA 19th C. oil on canvas depicting women collecting fish on a shoreline. Signed lower right C. J. Reed. Newman Galleries label. 20-3/4 in x 26-3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024LALIQUE MASK DE FEMME SCULPTURELalique French frosted glass plaque sculpture Mask De Femme. Art Deco design with face of a woman surrounded by fish. Signed on bottom side. Measures 12.5" x 12.5". This was displayed in the Monahan &See Sold Price
Sold2019Lalique ''Masque de Femme'' Large Crystal PlaqueLalique ''Masque de Femme'' Large Crystal Plaque 12.5''x12.5''x2.5''. A large art deco style frosted crystal plaque with woman's face and fish. Etched ''Lalique France'' on verso. One tiny flake to edSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Engraved Powder Horn, Ft. Niagara, c.1760Inscribed "JOHN SMITH 17" (unidentified) densely engraved with a British-flagged man of war; the plan of a fort (believed by Guthman to be Fort Niagara); stylized fish and nets; a woman in a dress; atSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lalique The Mask De FemmeFrosted Art Glass featuring a woman’s Face with Fish surround, 13.5 x 12.5 x 2.5 inches, designed in 1935 originally as a fountain ornament, comes with plated display stand, heavy, paint along bordeSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2 Pc) Signed Carl Friedrich Fuchs (1803-1874) Oil On PorcelainsDESCRIPTION: Two framed oil on porcelain paintings by Carl Friedrich Fuchs: one depicting a fishmonger woman walking on a pier with two baskets of fish, one depicting a woman gathering wood at the beaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesDaniel ARSHAM (Né en 1980) Amalgamized Bust Of veiled woman€140
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresVeiled Vestal' The Elegant Replica Bust Sculpture Inspired by Monti's 1875 Masterpiece - (15lbs)$400
1818 AuctioneersFour 1960s wedding items, comprising one bride's dress , a veil and two bridesmaids' dresses, all in£46
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsTurkish Ottoman Woman's Copper Ceremonial Hat Turkish Ottoman Woman's Ceremonial Hat with Natural$50
4 days LeftBehrooz Judaica. Copper jewelry box with damask work. decorated with silver inlay work with an inscription$1,800
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalExquisite Marc Chagall Painting - A Dreamlike Masterpiece$3,250(6 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAuguste Joseph Peiffer (French, 1832-1886), Bronze Grouping of Two Women and Fish$1,800
7 days LeftBidhausHermes Scarf Muffler Carre Prese GRANDS FONDS Deep Sea 100% Silk Red Pink Multicolor Diamond Fish$5
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso (imputée) Masterful Oil Painting - "Woman with Big Hat and Attitude" (1971)$7,250(9 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCOil on Wood Panel, Pieter Verelst (1618-1678) Old Woman with a Bible$5,250(7 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHighly Detailed Old Master Woman Portrait Framed Antique Oil Painting$400(8 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalRare Claude Monet Unfinished Portraiture - "Woman Laying with Straw Garden Hat"$8,000(5 bids)
6 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, portrait lady, attributed to John Blunt, oil on canvas, relined, portrait of a woman in$700(1 bid)