Sold2020Two James Makins CeramicsTwo white swirl design ceramic vessels, each signed, by James Makins (American, b. 1946), crafting in NYC. [7 x 8 (dia) inches; 5 1/2 x 3 (dia)inches]. Both in good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023James Makins (American, B. 1946) Two VasesType: Vase Materials: Ceramic Markings & Inscriptions: Signed Date: Late 20th century Maker: James Makins (American, B. 1946) Description: Two large freeform cylinder vases. Dimensions:Larger: 12.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021James Makins - Set of Three Cylinders (warm tones)Lot 53 James Makins American (b. 1946) Set of Three Cylinders (warm tones) (2000) glazed porcelain signed on bottom tallest: 15 3/4 x 4 x 4 inches Provenance: The Collection of Arthur & Lillian Weiss,See Sold Price
Sold2021James Makins - Set of Three Cylinders (cool tones)Lot 52 James Makins American (b. 1946) Set of Three Cylinders (cool tones) (2000) glazed porcelain signed bottom tallest: 14 1/2 x 5 x 3 inches Provenance: The Collection of Arthur & Lillian Weiss, LiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Galen Carpenter (American, b.1946), Two Turned Wood VesselsGalen Carpenter (American, b.1946), Two Turned Wood Vesselsthe first inscribed "99-29", wide shoulder and tapered body (5 x 6 1/2 in dia.); the second inscribed "00-61", elongated vasiform with tapereSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES DRAKE (American/Texas b. 1946) A GROUP OF TWOJAMES DRAKE (American/Texas b. 1946) A GROUP OF TWO SCULPTURES, "Shirt" AND "Shorts," CIRCA 2001, cast bronze, the shirt verso signed in bronze and dated, "James Drake 2001," height: 3 1/4", width: 23See Sold Price
Sold2017James Cobb (b. 1946) Texan/CalifornianIMMEDIATE FAMILY, 1989, diptych, acrylic painting on two canvases, signed and dated and titled on verso, overall 50 x 49”, framed, small scrape upper left, a few small scuffs, otherwise in good studSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jeremiah Stermer O/C Photorealist Still LifeJeremiah Stermer (Maryland, b. 1946) oil on canvas photorealistic tabletop still life painting with silver and glass vessels plus two apples - one wrapped in paper - atop a decorative tablecloth.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lenny Kaye (American, b. 1946) & Patti Smith (American, b. 1946)LOT OF TWO: A. Lenny Kaye (American, b. 1946); "Patti Smith" - Edition 2/5; 2013; Digital Inkjet Print; 4.75" x 3.5"; Signed on Verso; Framed (under plexiglass); Note: "Robert Miller Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Pre Dynastic Egyptian Cosmetic Vessels, c3000 BCTwo late Pre-Dynastic Egyptian black granite cosmetic vessels, c.3000 B.C. The slender vessel measuring 1-3/8", the squat piece measuring 1.25" high, 1.5" diameter. Provenance: Purchased 1978 from PetSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Huffine (1911 - 1973)LOT OF TWO: A. "Turn your head when you sneeze, Wilson! I don't want germs all over these bacteria!"; 1946; Ink and graphite on paper; 9" x 8"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed / B. "Well, if you're not tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Zhan Gengxi (B. 1941) "Black-Necked Cranes"Zhan Gengxi (Chinese, B. 1941) "Two Black-necked Cranes Walking" Signed and stamped lower right. Original Watercolor painting on Rice Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FounSee Sold Price
Sold2020Zhan Gengxi (B. 1941) "Whooping Cranes"Zhan Gengxi (Chinese, B. 1941) "Two Whooping Cranes Standing" Signed and stamped lower right. Original Watercolor painting on Rice Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FounderSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chuck Ripper (B. 1929) "Two Flamingos"Chuck Ripper (American, B. 1929) "Two Flamingos on River Beach" Signed lower right. Original Gouache painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of USee Sold Price
Sold2024Ron Van Gilder (b. 1946), Two MooseRon Van Gilder (b. 1946) Two Moose, 1990 signed and dated "Van Gilder 1990" lower right oil on canvas, 19 1/4 by 34 1/4 in. Ron Van Gilder is a Minnesota artist who studied at the Minneapolis CollegeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thom Wheeler (American, b. 1946), Two Hand-Crafted Mixed Media Wall SculpturesThom Wheeler (American, b. 1946), Two Hand-Crafted Mixed Media Wall Sculptures 1994, mixed metals, stone, and wood, incised signatures and date to lower right, verso bracketed for wall display. 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021SALLY MAXWELL (American/Texas b. 1946) TWO SCRATCHBOARDSALLY MAXWELL (American/Texas b. 1946) TWO SCRATCHBOARD DRAWINGS, "Meerkats: How it is Done II," AND "It is Done," scratch and mixed technique on scratchboard, signed respectively L/L and L/R, "? SallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pepe Cortes (b.1946), Two aluminum "Jamaica" barstools for Amat-3, circa 1990sPepe Cortes (b.1946)Two aluminum "Jamaica" barstools for Amat-3, circa 1990sDesigned 1991Each marked to the underside: Jamaica Stool / design by Pepe Cortes for Amat / Made in SpainEach withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lordy Rodriguez American, b. 1946 Two WorksLordy Rodriguez American, b. 1946 (i) Tennessee Signed and inscribed © Copyright 2005. Lordy Rodriguez. "Tennessee". Made in California. Catalogue #:00241. (lr) Ink on paper 34 x 28 inches (86.4See Sold Price
Sold2022TSURUYA KOKEI (B. 1946): TWO WORKSeach woodblock print on paper, unframed; each with stamped seal mark; Provenance: The Kelton Collection, The Estate of Richard Kelton, Los Angeles, CA; each 23 1/4 x 15 inches sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sandy Brown (British, B. 1946) Two Plates.Sandy Brown (British, B. 1946) Two Plates. Each is a glazed earthenware plate, signed with an S on the reverse. Together with two glazed ceramic pitcher (one lacking handle) (taller: 13") Plate diametSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ferjo b.1946 Two Blue Jays In A Tree Oil PaintingFernando De Jesus Oliveira (Ferjo) (Brazilian, born 1946). An original oil painting on canvas. Titled "Blue Jays". A surreal work depicting two blue jay birds, in a jungle setting, with floating objecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Pletka, Two Indian PortraitsPaul Pletka(b. 1946)Two Indian Portraitsmonoprintsigned in graphite lower center: Pletka27 7/8 x 19 5/8 in. (70.8 x 49.8 cm.), Sheet: 30 x 22 1/8 in. (76.2 x 56.2 cm.) Private Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rochelle Feinstein, Two LithographsRochelle Feinstein (b. 1946)Two Lithographs Able Baker, ca. 1978 color lithograph, Printer's Proof signed lower right: R. Feinstein editioned and inscribed lower left: PP for Natan 24 x 33 in. (60.96See Sold Price
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJames English RHA (b.1946) Ramblers in Donegal Oil on canvas, 45 x 60cm (17¾ x 23½'') Signed;€420
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesZvonimir Mihanovic, (b. 1946), Boat on the Shore, and Fishing Village, two color lithographs, ed.$200
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Green Glazed Iridescent Pottery Figural-Form Vessels, Possibly Han Dynasty 或$500
Oct 05Palm Beach Modern Auctions 3 Carlo Moretti SATINATO Jars / Lidded Vessels, 17"H, Murano$600(1 bid)
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) Two illustrations to 'The Woman of Three Cows' by James Clarence€10,000