Sold2023After Barye Bronze DeerAfter Antoine-Louis Barye, French, 1795-1875. An early 20th century patinated Bronze figure of a red deer rubbing his antlers. Cast "Barye" signature. Minor wear to patina. Approx. 7 x 3 x 5 1/2" highSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875) BronzeAfter: Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875) Bronze Sculpture Marble Base, Standing Gazelle, Signed. Measures 5-3/8" H x 5-5/8" W. Condition: Rubbing Domestic Shipping: $48.00 Min Est. $600.00 MaxSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE BRONZE SCULPTURE LIONESSANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE, (FRENCH 1795-1875), BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 4 3/4", W 2 1/4", D 7 1/2", LIONESS :A reproduction bronze sculpture after French artist Antoine-Louis Bayre. This piece depicts a standingSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE BRONZE SCULPTURE GREYHOUNDANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE, (FRENCH 1795-1875), BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 4 3/4", W 7 1/2", D 3 3/4", GREYHOUND :A reproduction bronze sculpture after French animalier sculptor Antoine-Louis Bayre. This piece featSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antoine-Louis Barye Lion Bronze SculptureAntoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795 - 1875), Lion, bronze sculpture, signed. 9" H x 15.5" W x 4" D. Provenance: Property removed from an Upper East Side townhouse.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) French BronzeAntoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) French Bronze Charging Bull. Signed and marked with Barbedienne Paris France foundry.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) Bronze DogDESCRIPTION: Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) Figural bronze sculpture depicting a naturalistic dog admiring a turtle. Features intricate cast terriann details and a figural turtle design. InciSee Sold Price
Sold2017After: Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875)After: Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875) “Cavalier Arabe” Orientalist Bronze Sculpture on Wooden Plinth. Signed in the cast. Rubbing to patina, wear to wooden base or else good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTOINE LOUIS BARYE ANTIQUE FRENCH BRONZE FIGUREAntoine-Louis Barye, French, 1795 to 1875, an antique bronze sculpture depicting a recumbent panther. Patinated bronze raised on a marble plinth. Signed: Barye. The model is listed in the Catalog RaisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bronze Sculpture, Antoine-Louis BaryeAntoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875), Lion and Snake, bronze sculpture, signed lower left, overall (with base): 13"h x 15"w x 10"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE HUNTING DOG BRONZEAfter Antoine-Louis Barye (French 1795-1875), 'Untitled (Hunting Dog)', bronze, sculpture of a hunting dog with a bird in its mouth, sitting on a black base, signed Barye at the bottom. Approximate diSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Antoine-Louis Barye, (French, 1795-1875)After Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) "Panther Tunis" patinated bronze fourth quarter 19th century, cast signature at front of self-base, inscribed "F. Barbedienne Fondeur" along back edge, onSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antoine Louis Barye (1795-1875) Seated Cat BronzeAntoine Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) "Seated Cat", 1870. Bronze with brown patina, signed Barye on base, approx 3.5" tall. A beautiful 19th century cast with good detail and patina. Provenance: PriSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTOINE LOUIS BARYE (FRENCH 1795-1875)ANTOINE LOUIS BARYE (FRENCH 1795-1875)Lion Walking brown patinated bronze on wooden base 22 x 39 x 10 cm (8 5/8 x 15 3/8 x 4 in.) [without the base], 4 x 40 x 11.5 cm (1 5/8 x 15 3/4 x 4 1/2 in.) [woSee Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH BULL DOG BRONZE FIGURE BY ANTOINE LOUIS BARYEAntoine Louis Barye, French, 1795 to 1875, an antique patinated bronze sculpture depicting an English bulldog. Antoine Louis Barye was a sculptor of animal subjects and acclaimed as the founder of whaSee Sold Price
Sold2017After: Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) Arab OnAfter: Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) Arab On Horseback. Patinated bronze sculpture raised on a 1.5" marble base bearing plaque. Sculpture signed Barye. Good condition. Measures '29" x 27". SSee Sold Price
Sold2023A.T. Barye Barbienne Bronze StagAntoine-Louis Barye, French, 1795-1875. An 19th century patinated Bronze figure of a stag. Cast "Barye" signature with "F. Barbienne Fondeur" foundry mark. Minor wear to patina. Approx. 8 x 2 1/2 x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTOINE LOUIS BARYE (FRENCH 1795-1875)ANTOINE LOUIS BARYE (FRENCH 1795-1875)The Walking Tiger brown patinated bronze on wooden base 22 x 42 x 12 cm (8 5/8 x 16 1/2 x 4 3/4 in.) [without the wooden base], 4 x 42 x 12 cm (1 5/8 x 16 1/2 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2023After Barye Bronze LionAfter Antoine-Louis Barye, French, 1795-1875. An early 20th century patinated Bronze figure of a seated lion. Cast "Barye" signature. Minor wear to patina, tiny hole in casting at lion's back. Approx.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Barye Bronze PantherAfter Antoine-Louis Barye, French, 1795-1875. An early 20th century patinated Bronze figure of a hunting panther on a rocky outcrop. Cast "Barye" signature. Minor wear to patina. Approx. 9 x 3 x 4" hiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Barye, Antoine-Louis [French 1795-1875] French bronzeBarye, Antoine-Louis [French 1795-1875] French bronze of a bas-relief leopard, signed "Barye", mounted on a black wood plaque. 4"h.x5.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2020After Antoine-Louis Barye, (French, 1795-1875)After Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) "Cheval Turc", 20th century patinated bronze cast signature. h. 7", w. 7-1/8", d. 2-3/4" Provenance: Collection of James Harris, PhD, Oklahoma City, OklahSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Barye Bronze HorseAfter Antoine-Louis Barye, French, 1795-1875. An early 20th century patinated Bronze figure of a horse. Cast "Barye" signature. Minor wear to patina. Approx. 6 3/4 x 2 1/4 x 5 1/2" high overall. ESTIMSee Sold Price
Sold2020Barye Bronze Lion Devouring a DoeAntoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875). Signed Barye 183, and stamped Barye. With F Barbedienne, Fondeur and stamped FB foundry marks. Inscribed on base A. Mr. Achille Mansour, Soiree du 18 Xbre 1884See Sold Price
Oct 26Premier Auction GalleriesAfter Antoine-Louis Barye 20th C. Bronze Sculpture of Wild Horses$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresBarye Inspired Cute Pig Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 8" x 12"$300
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresSigned Bronze Pig Statue Inspired by Antoine-Louis Barye on Marble Base - 9" x 17"$450
5 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryAFTER ANTOINE COYSEVOX, A SUBSTANTIAL PAIR OF BRONZES 'MERCURE ET LA RENOMMÉE'£35,000
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Fine French Louis XV-Style Gilt Bronze Figural Mantel Clock$3,000