Sold2024FREDERICK BECKER BIG BEND NATURE PARK PAINTINGBECKER, Frederick William, (American, 1888-1974): Big Bend Nature Park, Oil/Canvas/Board, 9" x 12", signed lower right, carved and painted frame, 17" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick W. Becker. "Big Tujunga Canyon Sycamores," oil"Big Tujunga Canyon Sycamores" (American, 1888-1974). Oil on canvas board, signed "Frederick W. Becker" ll, sight size: 15 x 12 in., framed size: 19 x 16 inches. Provenance: Private collection, BaltimSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fred William Becker (1888 - 1974) AmericanFred William Becker (1888 - 1974) Oil on Board, Signed, Measures ( 4 x 6 inches ) w/frame ( 6.5 x 8.5 inches ) Frederick William Becker was born in Vermillion, SD on March 24, 1888. He studied with HuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fredrick William Becker (American, 1888 - 1974)Fredrick William Becker (American, 1888 - 1974) Portrait of an Indian Woman oil on canvas signed Fredrick W. Becker (lower right) 24 x 18 inches Provenance: Santa Fe Art Auction, November 11, 2000, SaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fred William Becker (American, 1888-1974)Fred William Becker (American, 1888-1974), "Good Timber", oil on masonite, signed lower right, remnant of poem attached en verso, 17 3/8 in. x 22 in., framed, overall 23 in. x 27 3/8 in. x 2 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick William Becker (1888 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)Portrait of a woman Gouache on board Signed and indistinctly inscribed lower right: Frederick W. Baker 20" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick William Becker (1888 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Tujunga", house in a landscape Oil on canvasboard Signed lower right: Frederick W. Becker, titled on a gum label affixed verso 9.25" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick William Becker (1888-1974), "Rio Grande River," Oil on paper, Sight: 11.75" H x 15.75" WFrederick William Becker(1888-1974)"Rio Grande River"Oil on paperSigned lower right: Fredrick [sic] W. Becker; titled on the frame plaque; titled again on a label affixed to the frame, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) - Untitled (Landscape)Artist: Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) Medium: Oil on board Date: 1937 Dimensions: 8 x 10 in. Sight; 12 x 14 in . Framed Signature: Frederick W. Becker, UR, verso Condition: Some paint loss to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Panel in the Style of Frederick W. Becker"Taos Adobe" Oil on Panel in the Style of Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) Signed . Measures about 13.5" x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Panel in the Style of Frederick W. Becker"Taos Adobe" Oil on Panel in the Style of Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) Signed . Measures about 13.5" x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019FREDERICK BECKER (CAL, D.1974) ASPENS OIL PAINTINGFramed oil painting on canvas board, "Old Aspen", signed lower left Frederick W. Becker (United States, 1888-1974), titled and dated 1970 on label at verso, sight: 11.5"h, 9"w, overall: 19"h, 16"w, 2.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Becker Listed American Artist 1886-1974 Original Oil on Canvas "Mountain Hillside Cabin"Frederick Becker Listed American Artist 1886-1974 Original Oil on Canvas "Mountain Hillside Cabin" Signed Lower Rights Measures 10"x14"See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO FREDERICK WILLIAM BECKER (New York/Oklahoma, 1888-1974), "Hacienda"., Oil on canvasATTRIBUTED TO FREDERICK WILLIAM BECKERNew York/Oklahoma, 1888-1974"Hacienda". Unsigned. Artist identified on frame plaque. Titled on label verso.Oil on canvas board, 16" x 20". FraSee Sold Price
Sold2019FREDERICK W. BECKER (D.1974) CALIFORNIA PAINTINGFramed oil on board painting, Lone Cypress, Midway Point, Carmel, California, signed lower right Frederick W. Becker (Frederick William Becker, New York, Oklahoma, 1888-1974), sight: approx 15.5"h, 19See Sold Price
Sold2020Harry James Oshiver (American, 1888–1974), , The TrackHarry James Oshiver (American, 1888–1974) The Track Cabaret Signed bottom right, oil on canvas. 60 x 40 in. (152.4 x 101.6cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Lopp (American, 1888-1974) “sun mountain?? 1925, oil on canvas, traditional Alaskan foodLeonard Lopp (American, 1888-1974) “sun mountain” 1925, oil on canvas, traditional Alaskan food cache tower, early Alaska summer, Fairbanks Alaska, monogram signed lower right, signed on reverSee Sold Price
Sold20231930s Miles Hancock Carved Red Breasted Merganser DecoyAn early Miles Hancock (American, 1888-1974) carved wood Red Breasted Merganser duck decoy circa 1930s hand painted in black, red, gray, and white having glass eyes. Unmarked.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Roy M. RoppRoy M. Ropp (American, 1888-1974), "Mt. San Jacinto," 1960, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled, and dated verso, canvas: 24"h x 34"w, overall (with frame): 31"h x 41"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry J. Oshiver (American, 1888-1974)Harry J. Oshiver (American, 1888-1974) "Boats at Dusk," 1923, oil on board, signed, verso inscribed and dated. Framed. Size: 6'' x 8.75'', 15 x 22 cm (board); 9.75'' x 12.25'', 25 x 31 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020Roy M. Ropp oilRoy M. Ropp (American 1888-1974)- Cottage in Landscape- oil on canvasboard, signed Roy M. Ropp lower right, framed, small spot of discoloration center of oil otherwise good condition. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Gill. Oil on Board, AbstractFrederick Gill (American, 1906-1974). An oil over canvas assemblage on board abstract titled "Jazz Concerto Grosso". Signed lower left and dated 65; titled verso. 45in x 32in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Kress Oil On Canvas [Angora Lookout]Frederick Kress (American, California, 1888-1970) oil on canvas stretched on frame. Titled 'Fallen Leaf and Lake Tahoe from Angora Trail' with an Estate Stamp on verso. Note: Damar varnish spray writtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Gill, watercolor on paperFrederick Gill, watercolor on paper, Frederick Gill (American, 1906-1974), Reclining horse in a landscape, 1943, signed "Frederick Gill" and dated at lower right, 21"h x 28"w (sight), 28.75"h x 36.5"wSee Sold Price
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsSol Wilson (1896 - 1974) Miniature American Modernist Seascape Signed Original Framed Painting$30(3 bids)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsHoward Bonnell Spencer (1888 - 1967) Antique American Impressionist Seascape Sailboat Oil Painting$10
Featured4 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsAnthony Thieme (AMERICAN, 1888–1954) oil on canvas, Smith Street Rockport, MA. John H Surovek$1,700(3 bids)
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncLouis Icart Etching Titled The Black Fan w/ Windmill Stamp$275(3 bids)
18 hrs LeftShapiro AuctionsSEVEN ALEXANDER LEYDENFROST (BARON SANDOR LEIDENFROST HUNGARIAN-AMERICAN 1888-1961) STAMPS$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftBonhamsJosef Albers (American, 1888-1976) MMA-1 Screenprint in colours, 1970, on Arches wove paper, sig...£800
18 hrs LeftShapiro AuctionsALEXANDER LEYDENFROST (BARON SANDOR LEIDENFROST HUNGARIAN-AMERICAN 1888-1961)$700
18 hrs LeftShapiro AuctionsALEXANDER LEYDENFROST (BARON SANDOR LEIDENFROST HUNGARIAN-AMERICAN 1888-1961)$700
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsMary Ann Merrill Signed Maine Harbor Seascape Antique American Impressionist Painting$10