This set of four modernist chairs was manufactured by the Danish manufacturer Glostrup Møbelfabrik during the 1960s. They are made of solid teak in a warm shade of brown. The seat is upholstered with a high-quality, thick, light-colored woolen fabric. The streamlined backrest improves comfort during use. The wood has a rich grain, which affects its aesthetic value. The chairs perfectly reflect the Danish design of the Mid-Century Modern era and are a testimony to the high-quality craftsmanship.This set is in original vintage condition. They have minor signs of age. The seat is 46 cm high.The colors of the products shown in the photos may differ slightly from the actual ones. This is due to individual monitor settings and lighting conditions – the photos were taken in artificial light, which may affect the perception of colors. However, we strive to ensure that the photos reflect the actual appearance of the product as faithfully as possible. The offer may include photos of item in the living space, but these are for illustrative purposes only.
Country of Manufacture: Denmark
Design Period: 1960 to 1969
Production Period: 1960 to 1969
Additional Condition Information: This set is in original vintage condition. They have minor signs of age.
Manufacturer: Glostrup
Width: 49 cm
Depth: 43 cm
Height: 81 cm
Seat Height: 46 cm
Materials: Fabric, Teak
Color: beige, brown
SKU: ZAA-1172135
Dieses Set aus vier modernistischen Stühlen wurde in den 1960er Jahren vom dänischen Hersteller Glostrup Møbelfabrik hergestellt. Sie sind aus massivem Teakholz in einem warmen Braunton gefertigt. Die Sitzfläche ist mit einem hochwertigen, dicken, hellen Wollstoff bezogen. Die stromlinienförmige Rückenlehne verbessert den Komfort bei der Benutzung. Das Holz hat eine reichhaltige Maserung, die seinen ästhetischen Wert beeinflusst. Die Stühle spiegeln perfekt das dänische Design der Mid-Century-Modern-Ära wider und zeugen von hochwertiger Handwerkskunst. Dieses Set befindet sich im originalen Vintage-Zustand. Es weist geringfügige Altersspuren auf. Die Sitzfläche ist 46 cm hoch.Die Farben der auf den Fotos abgebildeten Produkte können leicht von den tatsächlichen Farben abweichen. Dies ist auf individuelle Monitoreinstellungen und Lichtverhältnisse zurückzuführen – die Fotos wurden bei künstlichem Licht aufgenommen, was die Wahrnehmung der Farben beeinflussen kann. Wir bemühen uns jedoch, die Fotos so originalgetreu wie möglich zu gestalten. Das Angebot kann Fotos des Artikels im Wohnbereich enthalten, diese dienen jedoch nur zur Veranschaulichung.
Hergestellt in: Dänemark
Design Epoche: 1960 bis 1969
Produktionszeitraum: 1960 bis 1969
Zusätzliche Zustandsinformationen: Dieses Set befindet sich im originalen Vintage-Zustand. Es weist geringfügige Gebrauchsspuren auf.
Hersteller: Glostrup
Breite: 49 cm
Tiefe: 43 cm
Höhe: 81 cm
Sitzhöhe: 46 cm
Material: Stoff, Teakholz
Farbe: Beige, Braun
SKU: ZAA-1172135
Design Period: 1960 to 1969
Manufacturer: Glostrup
Width: 49 cm
Depth: 43 cm
Height: 81 cm
Seat Height: 46 cm
Materials: Fabric, Teak
Color: beige, brown
SKU: ZAA-1172135
Hergestellt in: Dänemark
Design Epoche: 1960 bis 1969
Hersteller: Glostrup
Breite: 49 cm
Tiefe: 43 cm
Höhe: 81 cm
Sitzhöhe: 46 cm
Material: Stoff, Teakholz
Farbe: Beige, Braun
SKU: ZAA-1172135
10%
Chairs from Glostrup Møbelfabrik, 1960s, Set of 4
Estimate €0-€0
Starting Price
€920
The Living Room Edit: Vintage & Antique Finds
Jan 13, 2026 1:00 PM ESTBerlin, Germany

![Mid-Century Modern Flame Mahogany Side Chairs, 5: Mid-Century Modern flame mahogany side chairs, mid-20th century, with velvet upholstered seats. [33" H x 17" W x 20 D]. Condition is good with some lifting to veneer, minor wear, and one chair back re](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/1221/403672/224729131_1_x.jpg?height=181&quality=70&sharpen=true&version=1769209040&width=181)