Sold2021Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) Signed LithographDESCRIPTION: Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) Lithograph on paper featuring the depiction of seated figure reading. Pencil signed lower right: "J. Solman" numbered lower left: "22/100" mounted in aSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Joseph Solman; Woman Reading Subway, Portrait2 Artworks by Joseph Solman (American, 1909–2008); Woman Reading Subway, Lithograph signed and dated in the plate 1965; editioned in the lower margin left 72/100 and signed again lower right; mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2017SOLMAN, Joseph. Lithograph "Handicapper".Pencil signed lower right, numbered 34/100 lower left. Labels verso. Joseph Solman (American-Belarusian, 1909-2008). From a Massachusetts estate. - Dimensions: Image - 16" high x 1.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph SOLMAN (1909-2008) Subway GouacheJoseph SOLMAN (1909-2008) ; Subway Gouache ; gouache painting on newspaper / framed ; dimensions 30 x 19,5 cm (12 x 8 in.) ; frame size 48 x 40,5 cm (19 x 16 in.) ; signed at the right ; Shipping to USee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Solman, Chair with Chinese RugJoseph Solman (1909-2008), Chair with Chinese Rug, oil on masonite, titled and signed "J.S." verso, 14" x 10". From the Collection of William H. Trayes, Jr.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph SOLMAN (1909-2008) Subway gouacheJoseph SOLMAN (1909-2008) ; Subway gouache ; 1970s ; pencil and gouache on newspaper mounted to cardboard / unframed ; dimensions 33,5 x 22,5 cm (13 1/4 x 9 in.) ; signed lower left ; Shipping to USASee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT 2 FRAMED ETCHINGS, LANDSCAPE 1964 SGND, RAMON 22.5"LOT 2 FRAMED ETCHINGS, LANDSCAPE 1964 SGND, RAMON 22.5" X 12.5" + AP SIGNED SOLMAN (JOSEPH SOLMAN 1909-2008)See Sold Price
Sold2019* Joseph Solman, (American, 1909-2008), Interior with* Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) Interior with Blue Statue oil on board initialed JS (lower right) 24 x 18 inches. Estimate $5,000-7,000 Property from the Collection of Lynde B. Uihlein, MilwSee Sold Price
Sold2017SOLMAN, Joseph. Man on the Subway. Watercolor andBlack Crayon on Newsprint. Initialed lower right. Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008). - Dimensions: Sight - 13.75" high x 9.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Solman, color monotype, 1974Joseph Solman, color monotype, 1974, Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008), "Tar Cart", on cream laid Japan paper, signed and dated lower right, matted and unframed, 11"h 13"w (image), 16.5"h x 18"w (maSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Solman - Four works from the Mozart SeriesLot 46 Joseph Solman American (1909-2008) Four works from the Mozart Series screenprint and felt pen on vellum one pencil signed lower left sight (each drawing): 8 1/2 x 6 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) DrawingJoseph Solman (American, 1909-2008) "Graflex Camera," ink drawing on paper, initialed and dated: '76. Unframed. Size: 14'' x 16'', 36 x 41 cm (sheet). Provenance: Collection of Joshua P. Smith.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph SOLMAN: Mozart Folio Studies (6)Joseph Solan (American, 1909-2008) six studies from the "12 Studies for a Portrait of Mozart", numbered 151/200.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joe (Joseph John) Jones (1909 - 1963) LithographJoe (Joseph John) Jones (1909 - 1963) was active/lived in Missouri, New York, New Jersey. Signed in pencil lower right. Titled Against the Sky, #88/100. Measures 12 x 32 inches sheet size. There is soSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joe (Joseph John) Jones (1909 - 1963) LithographJoe (Joseph John) Jones (1909 - 1963) was active/lived in Missouri, New York, New Jersey. Signed in pencil lower right. Titled Against the Sky, #87/100. Measures 12 x 32 inches sheet size. There is soSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Joseph SolmanJoseph Solman (American/Russian, 1909-2008), "Loft Interior with Lamp Stand and Sewing Basket," 1938, oil on board, unsigned, artist name plate lower center of frame, gallery label (Eleonore AustererSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Solman (American/Russian, 1909-2008)DESCRIPTION: Joseph Solman (American/Russian, 1909-2008). Oil on masonite. Portrait of a man (probably Milton Cohn). Initialed middle left. In carved and painted frame. PROVENANCE: Purchased from ACASee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Solman (American Russian) Portrait John ScarfiJoseph Solman (American Russian 1909-2008). Oil on Panel 20 x 12 inches. Signed recto Lower left J. Solman and dedicated verso, “ Wall up on grey day, John Scarfi by J. Solman 1974. Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Solman (NY,Russian,1909-2008) oil paintingARTIST: Joseph Solman (New York, Russia, 1909 - 2008) NAME: Portrait of Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvasboard CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cSee Sold Price
Sold2015Joseph Solman (Am/Russian, 1909-2008)DESCRIPTION: Joseph Solman (American/Russian Federation, 1909-2008). Oil on masonite. Portrait of Kathy Kondell. Initialed to lower left. Title and signed verso. In carved frame with linen liner. PROVSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH SOLMAN (New York/Russia, 1909-2008), SevenJOSEPH SOLMANNew York/Russia, 1909-2008Seven screen prints from the Mozart series. Some signed in plate "JS".On paper, the largest 10.5" x 14". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018SOLMAN, Joseph. Lot of 6 Serigraphs. Abstractions.Some unsigned. Some initialed. Smallest: 5.75" high x 5" wide. Largest: 6.75" high x 13" wide. Joseph Solman (Russian, active in America, 1909-2008). From a Larchmont, NY storage.See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph John Jones "Listed American Artist" OriginalJoseph John Jones (1909 - 1963) "Listed American Artist" Original Signed LithographSee Sold Price
Sold2020ENRICO DONATI (1909 - 2008): "HELLO BELOW II"1972 oil and sand on canvas signed lower right, titled and dated verso 50 x 40 inchesSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sAUGUST MOSCA (New York/Italy, 1909-2003), "Subway Tunnel", 1947., Lithograph, sheet 13.75" x 15.5".$600
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008) Lithograph in Colors on Wove Paper, "Coupe a La Grappe De Rai", H$150
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008) Lithograph in Colors on Wove Paper, "Seated Woman", H 11.7" W 14"$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008) Lithograph in Colors on Wove Paper, "Carafe Verte Et Compotier", H$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008) Lithograph in Colors on Wove Paper, "Le Fauteuil a Crosses", H$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008) Lithograph in Colors on Paper, "Atelier Des Cyclades", H 15" W$150
8 hrs LeftChurchill GalleriesSIGNED in pencil Karl Broodhagen (1909 – 2002) lithograph sketch/ 1971$50
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupHorlacher Beer Betsy Ross Advertising Poster.$50
2 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJan COBBAERT (1909-1995), colour lithograph Untitled, numbered e/a and signed€200
2 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJoseph WILLAERT (1936-2014), colour lithograph Red fence with cottage in background, numbered 40/150€160
2 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJoseph WILLAERT (1936-2014), colour lithograph Leke, numbered 138/200 and signed€200