Sold2022Emblemata.- Vondel (Joost van den) Vorstelijcke Warande der dieren: waer in de zeden-rijckeEmblemata.- Vondel (Joost van den) Vorstelijcke Warande der dieren: waer in de zeden-rijcke Philosophie, Poëtisch, Morael, en Historiael vermakelijck en treffelijck wort voorgestelt, engraved titSee Sold Price
Sold2022Denes de Holesch, oil on canvasDenes de Holesch, oil on canvas, Denes de Holesch (Hungarian, 1910-1983), (possibly aka Denis V. Holeget), Untitled (Herd of horses), signed lower left, artist information verso, 31.25"h x 38.75"w (siSee Sold Price
Sold2019Denes De Holesch, HorsesDenes De Holesch (Hungarian, 1910-1983) Horses oil on artist board signed lower right 8" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2020Denes De Holesch (1910-1983) New York/ HungaryHORSES, oil painting on canvas, signed lower right, 20 x 29”, frame 29 x 36”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall(1887 Witebsk - 1985 Saint-Paul-de-Vence) "La Tribu de Ruben" (Der Stamm von Ruben) aus "Douze maquettes de vitraux pour Jérusalem". Originaltitel Farblithographie/Arches-Velin (mit WasserzeichSee Sold Price
Sold2020(COLONIAL SOUTH AMERICA.) Ottens, Reinier & Josua.(COLONIAL SOUTH AMERICA.) Ottens, Reinier & Josua. Nieuwe Gemeten Kaarte van de Colonie de Berbice met der Zelver Plantagien en de Namen der Bezitters in Het Ligt Gebragt Door. Large engraved map of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022A varied collection of publications, 17/18th C.Full title: A varied collection of publications, 17/18th C. Description: Various sizes. - Franciscus Ridderus, 'Apollos ofte zedige verantwoorder voor de leere der gereformeerde kercke: ...', RotterdaSee Sold Price
Sold20181629 Antique Illustrated Dutch Book 200 Albrecht DurerDer Zielen Lust-hof inhoudende I. Het leven en lijden onses Heeren Jesu Christi met Meditatien daer op, uyt Ludovico de Ponte. II. De Wercken der Apostelen. III. De Openbaringe van St. Jan. P.L. PaetsSee Sold Price
Sold20181757 Venegas Map of Baja California -- NaauwkeurigeTitle/Content of Map: 1757 Venegas Map of Baja California -- Naauwkeurige Kaart van California, Uytgegeven door de Maatschappy der Jesuiten, en Opgedragen aan den Koning van Spanjen -- California (penSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO DE ZURBARÃN (IN DER ART DES) SANTA DOROTHEAIN THE MANNER OF FRANCISCO DE ZURBARÃN 1598 Fuente de Cantos - 1664 Madrid SANTA DOROTHEA Oil on wooden panel. 21,5 x 12,5 cm (f. 31,5 x 20 cm). Inscribed lower left: S. Dorothea. Min. old rest. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2021German silver beaker decorated with coins,German silver beaker decorated with coins, commemorative, war "Ein Andenkes de Ungorshen Kriges der anfing den 23. Mai u. endugte sich den 14. Oktober 1849".note, with extensive explanation (see imageSee Sold Price
Sold2021Weyerman, Jacob Campo (1677-1747) DeWeyerman, Jacob Campo (1677-1747) De Levens-Beschryvingen der Nederlandsche Konst-Schilders. The Hague: Widow of E. Boucquet, Scheurleer, Boucquet, & Jongh, 1729-1769.First edition, four quarto volumeSee Sold Price
Sold20241701 HISTORY OF NETHERLANDS ILLUSTRATED w/ FOLD OUT ENGRAVINGS FOLIO antiqueVerkorte geschiedenis van de Verenigde Provinciën der Nederlanden, waarin we hun vooruitgang, hun veroveringen, hun regering en die van hun compagnieën in het Oosten en in het Westen zien. (AbridgedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Salvador da Bahia/Todos os Santos Bay, BrazilMap: Warhafftige Abblidung von Einnehmung der statt S. Salvator in der Baya de Todos los Santos Cartographer: Anon. Place/Date: Frankfurt (?) / 1631 Size: 17 1/2" x 13 1/2" Condition: b&w; overall ageSee Sold Price
Sold2020van den Brouck, Jan Instructie der Zee-Vaert door deRotterdam: Abraham Migoen, 1610. Small 4to, second edition, many woodcut illustrations (no volvelles are called for in the second edition), 17th century vellum, early ownership inscription (dated 1676See Sold Price
Sold2022Het Groote Tafereel der Dwaasheid, vertoonende de opkomst, voortgang en ondergang der Actie, BubbelHet Groote Tafereel der Dwaasheid, vertoonende de opkomst, voortgang en ondergang der Actie, Bubbel en Windnegotie, first edition, 74 engraved plates only (of 76), many folding, printed on various papSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bart van der Leck Dutch De Stijl Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition of figures. Signed BvDLeck on the lower right corner. Attributed to Bart van der Leck (1876-1958, Dutch). 39.4 x 34.2 cm (15.51 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024VAN DER VOORT IN DE BETOUW, Herman Jacob (1847-1902)Description française: VAN DER VOORT IN DE BETOUW, Herman Jacob (1847-1902) Sans titre - Nature morte Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche: Van der Voort Provenance: Succession de M.See Sold Price
Sold2022CASAS, BARTOLOME DE LAS Den Spiegel der Spaensche Tierannije geschiet in Westindien... Amsterdam:CASAS, BARTOLOME DE LAS Den Spiegel der Spaensche Tierannije geschiet in Westindien... Amsterdam: Cornelis Lodewicksz, 1620; Part II by J.E. Cloppenburg, 1620. Early leather backed boards (nearly defeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three polychrome Dutch Delft plates with quails and aThree polychrome Dutch Delft plates with quails and a parrot, 18th C. Dia.: 22,5 cm The "pancake" plate with quails marked on the base "AIK" for Jacob van der Kool, the "De Grieksche A" workshop, DelfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Small Dutch Delftware Polychrome Covered Jarcirca 1690, by Jan van der Laen at De Drie Klokken (The Three Bells factory), painted in blue and red on green ground, heart form reserves of stylized flora, pinecones and leaves, combined initials maSee Sold Price
Sold2022Les Quinze Joyes de Mariage. Mit 37 in der Platte signierten Graphichromien und einer extra Suite inLalau, Maurice Les Quinze Joyes de Mariage. Mit 37 in der Platte signierten Graphichromien und einer extra Suite in Grau. Paris, Meynial, 1928. Roter Maroquineinband mit goldgeprägtem RTitel undSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROCHEFORT, CHARLES DE Natuurlijke en Zedelijke Historie der Voor-Eylanden van Amerika. Rotterdam:ROCHEFORT, CHARLES DE Natuurlijke en Zedelijke Historie der Voor-Eylanden van Amerika. Rotterdam: Arnout Leers, 1662. First Dutch Edition, preceded by the French edition issued in Rotterdam, 1658. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022Danish and Swedish Ceramics Surveys, thirty-oneDanish and Swedish Ceramics Surveys, thirty-one Provenance: Collection of Mark McDonald Complete Lot Details Nederlandse Keramiek-en Glasmerken, 1880-1940, 3 de Druk M. SingelSee Sold Price
3 days LeftNi-Cola Classics - Automobilia Auction & Classic Car SalesBuch 39-parts about car humor caricature from the 60s-90s€100
10 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLEgbert van der Poel (Delft 1621 - Rotterdam 1664) Paesaggio nei pressi di un casolare Olio su tavola€1,200
2 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Georges Van der Straeten Bronze Bust, Sgn, France$50(2 bids)
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Bry - Benzoni's View of Sea Monsters & Flying Fish$75
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Bry - Florida: King Outina Consulting a Sorcerer$75
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Bry - Brazil: Cannibalism: Their ceremonies for killing and eating their enemies$75
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Bry - Brazil - How we decided to sail to Portuguese-controlled St. Vincent, and how we intended$75
21 hrs LeftJasper521599 WAR MACHINES ILLUSTRATED ANTIQUE Poliorceticon Siue de Machinis PLANTIN$1,000