Sold2022CASAS, BARTOLOME DE LAS Den Spiegel der Spaensche Tierannije geschiet in Westindien... Amsterdam:CASAS, BARTOLOME DE LAS Den Spiegel der Spaensche Tierannije geschiet in Westindien... Amsterdam: Cornelis Lodewicksz, 1620; Part II by J.E. Cloppenburg, 1620. Early leather backed boards (nearly defeSee Sold Price
Sold2022CASAS, BARTOLOMEW DE LAS Popery Truly Display'd in its Bloody Colours: Or, a Faithful Narrative ofCASAS, BARTOLOMEW DE LAS Popery Truly Display'd in its Bloody Colours: Or, a Faithful Narrative of the Horrid and Unexampled Ma... London: Printed for R. Hewson at the Crown in Cornhill, near the StocSee Sold Price
Sold2022Massive Mexican Iron Cross by Guadalupe Hermosillo EscobarMassive Mexican Hand Forged Iron Cross by Guadalupe Hermosillo Escobar, San Cristobal de las Casas, Chiapas. The elaborate forged iron cross adorned with indigenous and Christian symbols. Size: 51'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2021German silver beaker decorated with coins,German silver beaker decorated with coins, commemorative, war "Ein Andenkes de Ungorshen Kriges der anfing den 23. Mai u. endugte sich den 14. Oktober 1849".note, with extensive explanation (see imageSee Sold Price
Sold2022HERNANDO LEMAITRE (1924-1970, Colombia)Cartagena - Colombia. Bahia de las almas. Iglesia de San Pedro Claver, sf. Acuarela sobre papel. Medidas: 35 x 50 cm. Buen estado de conservacion. Coleccin privada.See Sold Price
Sold2022Las Casas on Spanish cruelties in AmericaHeading: Author: Casas, Bartolomé de las Title: La Decouverte des Indes occidentales par les Espagnols. Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez Andre' Pralard Date Published: 1697 DescrSee Sold Price
Sold20231619 HISTORY of NETHERLANDS antique FULLY ILLUSTRATED FOLIODE HISTORIE VAN BELGIS DIEMEN ANDERS NOEMEN MACH: DEN SPIEGHEL DER NEDERLANTSCHER OUDTHEYT [...]. by VAERNEWIJCK, Marcus van Antwerp; 1619 History of the Low Countries in Ancient times and the Early MSee Sold Price
Sold2017WIT, Frederick de (1630-1706). [Composite Atlas].WIT, Frederick de (1630-1706). [Composite Atlas]. Amsterdam: F. de Wit, [n.d. ma circa 1680]. Bellissimo atlante composito con oltre 117 mappe di cui la maggior parte a doppia pagina e colorate all'epSee Sold Price
Sold2016Seltenes KelchglasSeltenes Kelchglas Facon de Venise, Katalonien, 1. H. 17. Jh. Grünstichiges, kleinblasiges Glas. Hohlschaft nach unten durch den Abriss offen, der Scheibenfuß mit nach unten breit umgeschlagenem RanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Callejo Y Angulo, Description de l'Isle de SicileCallejo Y Angulo Pierre (del), Description de l'Isle de Sicile, et de ses cotes maritimes, avec les plans de toutes ses forteresses... Amsterdam: Wetstein & G. Smith, 1734. In-8° (mm 193x113). PagSee Sold Price
Sold2020van den Brouck, Jan Instructie der Zee-Vaert door deRotterdam: Abraham Migoen, 1610. Small 4to, second edition, many woodcut illustrations (no volvelles are called for in the second edition), 17th century vellum, early ownership inscription (dated 1676See Sold Price
Sold2018*Platte In der Art von Winterthur. Wohl 19.Jh. Fayence,*Platte In der Art von Winterthur. Wohl 19.Jh. Fayence, Scharffeuermalerei. Im Spiegel Wappen mit den Buchstaben AC S (Familienwappen Sulzer Winterthur) und der Jahreszahl 1684, auf der Fahne Pflaume,See Sold Price
Sold2016PIETER VAN DE BERGE (Netherlands, 1659-1737) -PIETER VAN DE BERGE (Netherlands, 1659-1737) - "AMSTELAEDAMUM / omnium recentissimè et [-] acuratissime expressum à PETRO van den BERGHE [...](Profile of Amsterdam with the Frigate 'Peter en PauSee Sold Price
Sold2018Austria.- Grimm (Maximilian von) Grundriss der Kl: Kl:Austria.- Grimm (Maximilian von) Grundriss der Kl: Kl: Haupt und Residenzstadt Wien mit ihren Vorstadten nach den Neuen Hausnumern 1797 / Plan de la Ville de Vienne et de ses Fouxbourgs avec le DenombSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel(1912 Amsterdam - 2006 Zürich) Kopf Exemplarische, in gestisch-expressiver Malweise gestaltete, wohl aus den 1970er Jahren stammende Arbeit Appels, der ab ca. 1968 eine Werk-Reihe mit verglSee Sold Price
Sold2016Platte China, 18.Jh. Kangxi Marke und Zeit.Platte China, 18.Jh. Kangxi Marke und Zeit. Wucai-Farbe, teilweise vergoldet. Im Spiegel Blumenarrangement in prächtigen Vasen, auf der Fahne in den Paneelen Blumendekor und verschiedene Fabeltiere.See Sold Price
Sold2018La Fosse, Nouvelle Iconologie historique …La Fosse Jean Charles de, Nouvelle Iconologie historique ou attributs Hieroglyphiques... Amsterdam: C. S. Roos en A. Fokke, [s. d. ma sec. XVIII). 2 tomi in 1 volume in-folio (mm 420x260). PagineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roth, Joseph Der Antichrist. Mit hs. Widmung des Autors. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1934. 248 S.Roth, Joseph Der Antichrist. Mit hs. Widmung des Autors. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1934. 248 S. Gr.-8°. OLwd. mit goldenem DTitel und RTitel (etwas berieben und lichtrandig). With autograph. DeSee Sold Price
Sold2017JACOB DE WITT (ATTR.) 1640 Haarlem - 1697 AmsterdamJACOB DE WITT (ATTR.) 1640 Haarlem - 1697 Amsterdam VERKÜNDIGUNGSSZENE Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 58,5 cm x 43,5 cm. Part. min. rest, min. besch. Aufwendig handgeschnitzter Rokokorahmen aus der Zeit.See Sold Price
Sold20221677 HISTORY of REFORMATION by G. BRANDT 4 VOLUMES VELLUM antique ILLUSTRATEDGEERAERT BRANDT Historie der reformatie, en andre kerkelyke geschiedenissen, in en ontrent de Nederlanden. Amsterdam/ Rotterdam, J. Rieuwertsz, H. and D. Boom/ B. Bos, 1677/ 1674/ 1704 (2x) 4 volumesSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDUARDO MAC ENTYRE (1929-2014, Argentina)6 Arcos, 1967 Acrilico sobre lienzo Medidas: 150 x 150 cm De la Serie J. Buen estado de conservacion. Con pequeñas faltas en la parte superior izquierda del lienzo. Coleccion privada. Pieza adquiriSee Sold Price
Sold2023LITURGICAL FRAME WITH BLESSING STOUP, ITALY 17TH CENTURY.Gilded and embossed brass. Decorations in coral and carved mother-of-pearl forming rocailles. Heraldic coat of arms at the top. Probably made in the Neapolitan or Sicilian workshops in the service ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARDO SALCEDO (1939-2007, Colombia)Retrato subversivo en camara lenta, 1973 Ensamble de objetos y madera Medidas: 70 x 50 x 50 cm Pieza unica Buen estado de conservacion. Coleccion privada. Certificado de Margarita Salcedo Rivera.See Sold Price
Sold2023BEATRIZ GONZALEZ (1938, Colombia)Sin TItulo, sf.Oleo sobre lienzoMedidas: 30 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHNapoleon I - a letter, signed "NP", to Minister Comte de Cessac ordering troop transfers, dated€1,500
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA secret poison cabinet in book cover, German historicism in the style of the 17th century€900
1 day LeftKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENAnsichtenteller "Reiterdenkmal Friedrich II. von Preußen"€2,400
May 14Akiba Galleries(5 Pc) 1846 Edition Of Novisima Recompilacion De Las Leyes De Espana In Five Volumes$100
5 days LeftAkiba Galleries(3 Pc) 17th Century Spanish Leather Bound Laws Of The King of Spain$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftBucklinvan Manen, Bertien; A Hundred Summers. A Hundred Winters [1994 1ST EDITION & 1ST PRINTING - FINE$100
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Chinese famille rose 100 bats vase with Guangxu six-character mark, probably from the period€1,500