Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, HUNGARIAN (1874-1938) O/C VIENNAViennese cityscape with figures. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Dated 1929 on stretcher. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.75" x W 28.25", (Canvas) H 15.75" x W 19.75" Condition: Painting with some craquelSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938), "Promenade in Budapest", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15-3/4" x 19-3/4". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Berkes, Antal: Flanierende Gesellschaft in einem StadtparkBerkes, Antal : Strolling company in a city park (Budapest 1874-1938 ibid.) Oil/wood. Signed lower left. 35 x 51 cm. - Lit. Vollmer1+5, Saur AKL 9. // Berkes, Antal : Flanierende Gesellschaft in einemSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938) "Nocturnal Street Scene" oil on board signed lower right. Framed. 9" x 10-3/4", framed 11-1/4" x 13-1/4" Provenance: Dr. Bruckner Antiques, Budapest, Hungary.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antal Berkes - Street Scene - O/CAntal Berkes, Hungarian, 1874-1938, Street Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right26 x 21. framed 31 x 25 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020Antal Berkes, "Paris Street Scene," 20th c., pair ofAntal Berkes, "Paris Street Scene," 20th c., pair of oil on boards, signed lower right, presented in a wide gilt frame, H.- 5 in., W.- 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes - Street Scene in BudapestLot 14 Antal Berkes Hungarian (1874-1938) Street Scene in Budapest (c.1900) oil on canvas signed lower right 16 x 20 inches Provenance: from a private Alpine, New Jersey collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, Hungary, 1874-1938ANTAL BERKESHungary, 1874-1938Red-roofed houses seen through the trees. Signed lower right "A. Berkes".Oil on board, 19.25" x 23". Framed 22.5" x 26.5".See Sold Price
Sold2019Antal Berkes (1874-1938) HungarianPORTRAIT OF GIRL, 1910, oil painting on board, signed and dated lower right, 14 x 10”, frame 19 ½ x 16”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Figures dining, oil on canvas, 73X99 cm, signed. For a full condition report please contact us: info@ishtararts.com.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antal BERKES: Urban Winter Street SceneAntal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938). Large oil on canvas scene of an urban market scene, signed lower right, painted in the American Impressionist style, 20th century. Signed, lower right. [Image: 28See Sold Price
Sold2020ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938)ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938) Winter Street Scene, Budapest, oil on board 20 x 31 cm (8 x 12 1/2 in.) signed lower left CONDITION N.B. All lotsSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED OIL/PANEL PAINTING "BATHERS" 16 X 24" IMAGESIGNED OIL/PANEL PAINTING "BATHERS" 16 X 24" IMAGESee Sold Price
Sold2020A Signed Oil on Panel Paintingoil on panel, depicting the harbor of Veere, signed Berserik (1921 - 2002), 44 x 30 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Signed Oil on Panel PaintingDepicting ships at sea, signed HW Mesdag, 36 x 25 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Sunset Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 13 inches / 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Illegibly Signed Oil On Panel. Flatiron Building.Signed to lower left. From a Dover, New Jersey estate. - Dimensions: 16" h x 12" w. Frame: 23" h x 19" w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Late 19th C Signed Oil on Panel EquestrianScenes. Appear to be signed de Beula. Horse Drawn Carriages - signed lower right. Battle Scene - signed lower left, indistinctly inscribed in pencil verso. From a Hastings on Hudson, NY estate. - DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Signed oil on panel party scene, 25"hSigned oil on panel, 20th century, depicting a scene of a couple at a party during the Belle Epoch, artist signed 'S. Kendall' at lower left, 16"h x 12"l, overall size including frame 25"h x 21"w x 3.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Budapest Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Good. Minor inpainting in corners. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 24 inches / 50 x 60 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2016HARRY SEFARBI SIGNED OIL ON PANEL PAINTINGHarry Sefarbi (Pennsylvania, 1917-2009) Figures Near Park, oil on panel, signed lower right and en verso Sefarbi 1976. Ht: 16" Width: 24" (image size) Ht: 23.5" Width: 29.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Oliver Pichat (1825-1912) Signed Oil on PanelA signed Olivier Pichat (1825-1912) oil on wood panel painting depicting a man in fancy late 18th c clothes and tri-corner hat mounted on a white horse with braided mane and festooned with flowers. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Signed Oil on Panel of NapoleonDESCRIPTION: An antique oil on panel painting depicting Napoleon being painted by a regal woman as he poses in his office. Set in a gilded bronze tripod frame, topped by an eagle standing atop a tiedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antal Goldfinger Signed Oil Painting on Canvas Dutch-Flemish Inspired Still Life 20th CenturyA regal still life with flowers and fruit by Antal Goldfinger. Signed bottom right. Circa late 20th century to early 21st century. Original tag from Picture Makers & Restorers (England) on verso. PainSee Sold Price
May 06Hudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, man with cello in study, signed illegibly, oil on panel, panel marked Ebeseder, Wien,$30(2 bids)
4 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsAttributed to Ben Nicholson, oil on panel signed dated 1947 on reverse. 18-3/4 x 8.5 inches$800(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONFrans MOORMANS (1832-1884/93) "La pause" oil on panel, signed and countersigned on the back, 1874€300
May 16Freeman's | HindmanPaul Constantin Dominique Tetar van Elven (Belgian, 1823-1896) Arab Marketplace$1,500(1 bid)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanJohn Frederick Herring the Elder (British, 1795-1865) Memnon, a Bright Bay, William Scott up,$35,000