Sold2021A Pair Of Japanese Porcelain Lion DogTitle: Lion Dog Medium: Porcelain Style: Oriental Size: 8" x 7" x 4" Age: Unknown Condition: Good overall condition for its age, Signature: None Great for collection or home decoration. Provenance: CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Antique Japanese Wooden Shinto Lion DogsDESCRIPTION: Fine pair of antique Japanese hand carved wood Shinto koma inu (lion dogs) dating from the Edo period or earlier. Each lion dog features a flared tail and patinated bronze eyes. Paint remSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Japanese Kutani Porcelain Foo Dog StatueTwo signed Foo Dog. Japanese Kutani porcelain Foo Dogs also known as Guardian Lion Dogs (Chinese Shishi).Red and gold gilt foo dog resting upon a blue and gilt ball. Marked on the bottom of each pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2023c1930 Japanese Kutani Porcelain Foo Lions DogsThis stunning pair of figures are Foo Lions or Foo Dogs. They are expertly painted in a muted green with bright yellow flowers and accents. Each paw rests on a cobalt ball with iron red flowers and grSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Japanese Glazed Porcelain Foo Lions on Ball - A pair of porcelain Foo Dogs with 3-color glazePair Japanese Glazed Porcelain Foo Lions on Ball - A pair of porcelain Foo Dogs with 3-color glaze (blue, green, black). Each is standing upon a ball. One with mouth open, one with mouth closed. 7 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2021Pr. Japanese Kutani Porcelain Vases w/ Foo Dog HandlesPair of Japanese Kutani porcelain vases, both with scenic landscape and bird decoration to the bodies and figural temple lion or foo dog handles. Both signed on the base and fitted with a pair of carvSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) HEREND 'BLACK DYNASTY' PORCELAIN FOO LIONS(pair) Herend hand-painted porcelain Foo Dogs/ Foo Lions, in the "Black Dynasty" color palette, with parcel gilt accents, approx 10"h, 11.5"w, 5.5"d, 7.5lbs total **Provenance: From a fine Texas estatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Old Chinese Sancai Male And Female Foo Dog Guardian Lion Statues Spinach Egg PorcelainTitle: Pair Old Chinese Sancai Male And Female Foo Dog Guardian Lion Statues Spinach Egg Porcelain Description: This pair of guardian lion foo dogs will sit proudly in your home, male food dogs are geSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Japanese Imari Porcelain 22" Chargers,central medallion with birds, elaborate scenes with foo dogs, Mandarin ducks and more, fine gold work, decorated backs, excellent.............Japanese Imari PorcelainKnown for its colorful, intricateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Japanese Kutani Porcelain Covered CensersJapanese, late 19th century, Meiji (1868-1912). A fine matched pair of Kutani porcelain covered censers or Koro each having a domed lid pierced below a standing shi shi, kylin or fu dog form finial, tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Japanese Kutani Foo Lions 9.5''x4'' Each.Pair Japanese Kutani Foo Lions 9.5''x4'' Each. Polychrome decorated porcelain foo dogs. Signed on bottom. Excellent condition. Early 20th century, Meiji or Taisho period. Imari, Arita.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Vintage Chinese Blue & White Fine Porcelain Foo DogsBeautiful pieces in very good vintage condition with loose pearls in their mouths. Each piece measures approx. 10 1/2" long x 6" wide x 10" high. Foo dogs, or more correctly, "Guardian Lions" typicallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Japanese Porcelain Lion Foodog StatuePair of Japanese Porcelain Lion Foodog Statue, H 20cm (7.5in.) x W 15CM (6.5IN.) x 2,Preview from Jun. 19th to 23rd from 1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM Eastern Time, Location: 15229 Display Court, Rockville MD 20See Sold Price
Sold2019A pair of Japanese porcelain lions.A pair of 20th century Japanese porcelain orange glazed lions measuring 8 1/2 inches high x 10 wied x 4 1/2 deep.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Japanese Hirado Porcelain Dogs.The Pair look to have some age. They are in Good Overall Condition. Each measures 4 3/4" Tall, 5 3/8" Wide, and 2 1/4" Deep. In-House Shipping is Available. Please see our Website Regarding In-House SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old Pair of Japanese Hirado Porcelain Dogs.The pair is in good overall condition. Each measures 4 3/4" tall, 5 3/8" Wide, and 2 1/4" Deep. In-house shipping is available. Please see our website regarding our in-house shipping procedures.See Sold Price
Sold2018A pair of Japanese wooden Shinto lion dogs (koma inu)A pair of Japanese wooden Shinto lion dogs (koma inu) Possibly 19th centuryWith glass eyes, probably originally lacquered or paint decorated. the larger height 14in (35.5cm); width 8in (20.25cm); lengSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of White Porcelain Buddhist Lion Dogs.Pair of White Porcelain Buddhist Lion Dogs.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Japanese Blue Porcelain Komainu Temple DogsPair of Japanese Temple Dogs in blue with green manes and tails accented with black. Hand painted vintage , sticker label on underside of one reads Made in Japan. Measure 8 x 4.5 x 3 in. Ht x D x W FoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Japanese Hand Painted Porcelain Foo DogsPair Japanese Hand Painted Porcelain Foo Dogs.Measures 10.5 inches x 5.5 inches x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage 1930s Japanese Fine Porcelain Terrier DogsVintage 1930s Japanese Fine Porcelain Terrier Dogs, largest measures 2.5'' x 3''See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Antique Japanese Porcelain VasesExtremely fine pair of Japanese hand-painted porcelain vases from the 1920s.Size 4' x 8'. Please let us know if you need any additional information, photos or appraisal on this or any other items. OurSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Pair Of English Staffordshire Dogs With HaresA Fine Pair Of English Staffordshire Porcelain Dogs With Hares. Measure 6" X 5.5" X 1 3/4". Provenance: Private Collection From A Florida Estate. Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping infoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of Chinese Export lion dog candle holdersA pair of Chinese Export porcelain lion dog candle holdersWith marks in red to undersides.height 3in (7.5cm); width 5 1/4in (13.5cm); depth 2 1/2in (6.5cm)See Sold Price
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncEarly Artist Signed Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Kutani Lion Foo Dogs$290(4 bids)
4 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Antique Pair of Japanese Meiji period Satsuma vases$650(1 bid)