Sold2022Irving Amen. Woodcut. Lonely Song.Amen, Irving (American 1918-2011). Lonely Song. Woodcut. Signed. Framed. 28" x 18 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022AMEN ** GILGAMESH ** SIGNED LITHOGRAPHArtist: Irving Amen (b.1918) Title: Gilgamesh Medium: Lithograph on Fine Paper Signature: Hand-signed by the Artist Limited Edition: PP Image Size: Approximately 4 inches x 17 inches Paper Size: ApproSee Sold Price
Sold2016Theo Tobiasse, Nissan Engle, Irving Amen (three)Theo Tobiasse SONG OF SONGS, color lithograph on Japan paper, signed in pencil, numbered HC XI, image 19 x 25 ”, LA blind stamp lower left, some surface soiling, mild toning, scrape lower left margiSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMEN, Irving (American, 1918-2011). Girl with Flowers. [195...AMEN, Irving (American, 1918-2011). Girl with Flowers. [1956]. Ten-color woodblock on Japan tissue paper. #AP/75, Artist’s Proof, signed by the artist in pencil at the lower right corner. MattedSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Irving Amen color woodblocks "The Scribe" & "Cheder"Artist: Amen, Irving (American, 1918-2011) Titles: The Scribe, Cheder Medium: woodcut in colors, Dimensions: The Scribe: 21 x 16 inches Edition: The Scribe: 47/100 Signature: The Scribe: pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen ( 1918 - ) American New York City MasterAmen, Irving. Homage to Telemann Woodcut signed Amen '50 in pencil at lower right. At lower left in pencil is Homage to Telemann 7 / 35 Dimensions 31" x 20" Matted and framed to 36" x 28" Image of a mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Irving Amen etching Orpheus and EurydiceAmen, Irving (American 1918-2011), Orpheus and Eurydice, etching printed in colors, 17.5 x 11.5 inches, pencil signed and numbered 30/200, framed measuring 27 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen.Triptych: Eve, Adam, Lilith. 1957.Amen, Irving (American 1918-2011). Triptych: Eve, Adam, Lilith. 1957. Woodcut on Basingwerk parchment. Signed, dated in pencil in l.r. Title in pencil along bottom edge. Measures: 17 7/8" x 16 7/8".CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen Artist Print "Scroll #2"Item/Description: Colored Etching. Signed and titled in pencil across bottom: A/P Scroll # 2 / Amen. Irving Amen, American (1918 - 2011) A positive attitude, love of mankind, and religious backgroundSee Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Amen Scandal Woodcut SignedAmen, Irving (American, 1918-2011), Scandal, woodcut, signed, titled and numbered 58/250 in pencil at bottom, 13.5 x 21 inches, matted and framed 21.75 x 28.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen. Etching. Chessmen. 1962.Amen, Irving (American 1918-2011). Chessmen. 1962. Color Etching on wove paper. Signed, titled, dated, and editioned in pencil. Edition 10 of 60. Framed. 16 1/4" x 10 1/2". Condition: Sight fine. UndeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen- Woodcuts 1948-1960''Irving Amen. ''Irving Amen: Woodcuts 1948-1960.'' Preface by Jacob Kainen. Associated American Artists, 1960, New York, NY. Paperback.See Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Amen "Embrace" Modern Bronze SculptureIrving Amen (American, 1918-2011) bronze sculpture, modern composition depicting two figures embracing, signed at bottom: "Amen," bearing Phillips label underside black square base. Bronze: 20.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Irving Amen, bronze sculptureIrving Amen, bronze sculpture, Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011), "The Embrace", bronze with brown patina, inscribed "Amen" lower edge, foundry mark "Modern Art Foundry NY", 20"h x 5.75"w x 5.5"d ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING AMEN "TURKISH COFFEE SHOP" ORIGINAL OILIRVING AMEN "TURKISH COFFEE SHOP" ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS - 20 X 24See Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Amen (1918-2011) Two PrintsAn etching titled "Jeremiah", pencil signed and numbered 26/90 and a woodcut titled "Eve of Sabbath" , which is also pencil signed and numbered 31/45. Dimensions: Sight for Jeremiah is 17 1/4" x 14 3/See Sold Price
Sold2019Irving Amen, painting, 1966Irving Amen, painting, 1966, Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011), Profile Portrait of Lady in Blue, oil on canvas, signed "Amen, '66" and dated upper right, 23.5"h x 19.5"w (sight), 32"h x 28"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING AMEN (NY/FL, 1918-2007) O/CSigned lower right. Portrait of Sara, in the original carved and gilt wood frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 38.75" x W 32.75", (Canvas) H 30" x W 24" Condition: Few small handling dings to frame. Small niSee Sold Price
Sold2017Six lithographs including three Irving Amen "YoungSix lithographs including three Irving Amen "Young Mother", "Awakening", and "The Heart is a Gardnen", a lithograph titled Sharing 57/275, a town courtyard signed illegibly, and an abstract with colorSee Sold Price
Sold2016Irving Amen large playing card panels (4)Set of four large playing card panels depicting the Kings of each suit in varnished acrylic on board by Irving Amen, 1961. 21" W x 62" T.See Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING AMEN (NY/FL, 1918-2007) O/CVillage Festival. Signed lower right, in original wood frame with silvered edge. Dimensions: (Frame) H 29.25" x W 39.25", (Canvas) H 28" x W 36" Condition: Few light rubs to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018IRVING AMEN BRONZE MODERN SCULPTUREIRVING AMEN BRONZE MODERN SCULPTURE Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011), bronze with brown patina sculpture, inscribed "Amen" lower edge, foundry mark "Modern Art Foundry NY". 1963. Size: 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING AMEN, NY (1918-2011) O/C ABSTRACT PORTRAITSigned, dated '63 lower right. Abstracted portrait of a girl. Dimensions: (Frame) H 26.25" x W 22.25", (Canvas) H 24" x W 20" Condition: Painting unvarnished. Slightly dirty surface. Frame with some rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen, Oil on Board, 'Lady of the Lake'(American, 1918-2011) signed and dated 1963 l.r. 20"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
May 09Penny Lane Antiques & AppraisalsIsaac Holtz and Irving Amen Lithographs Pencil Signed by Artist Judaica Pictures$50
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery9 Classic Music Nat King Cole Somebody's Wrong Song Sheet Music$30
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery9 Vintage Classic Music Sheet Music Star Dust$30
1 day LeftCR Sails NJ Consignment & AuctionBeatles Signed Album Cover Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band: The Beatles' Magnum Opus$600(2 bids)
May 09Freeman's | HindmanEanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) The Quiver Firelight Interior, circa 1922$15,000
May 06Hudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, "The Woods" signed Irving Kriesberg, oil on canvas, 32" by 36"$60(2 bids)