Sold2021Peter Winthrop Sheffers 1920's Gouache on Board "Roses"This exceptional quality matted framed Gouache on board is by listed Chicago artist Peter Winthrop Sheffers is titled "Roses". This still life measures 34" tall x 31" across.See Sold Price
Sold2023Steve Ferguson (US,b 1946) gouache paintingARTIST: Steve Ferguson (American, born 1946) NAME: Plane - 1935 Martin M-130 YEAR: 2003 MEDIUM: gouache on board CONDITION: Excellent. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 14 inches / 40 x 35 cm BOARD SIZE: 20 x 15 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARY DENEALE MORGAN (California, 1868-1948),MARY DENEALE MORGANCalifornia, 1868-1948"Springtime on the Dunes". Signed lower left "M. DeNeale Morgan". Titled in pencil verso.Gouache on board, 10" x 8". Framed 11&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Hamilton gouacheFrank Hamilton (American 1930-1999)- ''Midwinter''- gouache on board, titled and signed Frank M. Hamilton lower right, minor toning along edges. 11 x 15''See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Italian Gouache, M. PescaraGouache on paper or artists board showing fishermen hauling their boats to shore on a beach with buildings, mountains in the background. Signed lower right: M. Pescara. 'Pescara' may be the surname ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sells-Floto / Miss Arline and Kiddo Balloon Horse Poster Ma...Sells-Floto / Miss Arline and Kiddo Balloon Horse Poster Maquette. Circa 1930s. Gouache on board poster illustration for the equestrienne Miss Arline and her horse Kiddo, depicting their hot air balloSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Bodin (1910-1994) Gouache on Board Motif #1 of Rockport MA Abstract Expressionist Artist.Paul Bodin (1910-1994) Gouache on Board Motif #1 of Rockport MA Bodin was an Abstract Expressionist artist. In good condition. Signed lower left. Sight size is 13” by 19.75”.See Sold Price
Sold2016Shannon Stirnweis; 20thC. American IllustrationGouache on board. Story Illustration. The Rescue. Signed m.r.; 14.75in. X 8.75in.See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Ship in a HazeAmerican, 19th century watercolor and gouache on board depicting a ship at sea, signed "M. J. Connolly" l.r., 18" x 23 3/4" sight size, 30 1/4" x 36 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
SoldThomas M. Hoyne (1924-1989) Boeing F4 B-2 Navy Fighters 14 1/8 x 17 1/2 in. (35.9 x 44.5 cm.)Thomas M. Hoyne (1924-1989) Boeing F4 B-2 Navy Fighters signed 'Tom Hoyne' (lower center left) gouache, watercolor and graphite on board 14 1/8 x 17 1/2 in. (35.9 x 44.5 cm.) Footnotes: Provenance QueSee Sold Price
Sold2024Coby Whitmore (NY,SC,OH,1913-1988) gouache paintingARTIST: Coby (M Coburn) Whitmore (New York, South Carolina, Ohio, 1913 - 1988) TITLE: Illustration MEDIUM: gouache on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: Few faint scrSee Sold Price
Sold2023RALPH DWIGHT AYER (MA, 1909-1985)Tryptich: An Allegory of Love, india ink on illustration board, signed lower right in pencil, unframed, 13" x 19", some alterations in white gouache, toned.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two worksM. Louise Stanley (b. 1942, American) "Confronting the Minotaur," 2004 Gouache on paper Initialed lower right: MLS; signed, titled, and dated on the backing board verso: M Louise Stanley Sheet: 1See Sold Price
Sold2020NICHOLAS TAKIS (1903 - 1965) GOUACHE / BOARDGouache on board signed lower left. Dimensions: (Board) H 30" x W 22" Condition: Edge nicks, corner bumps.See Sold Price
Sold2022J. Denovan Adam Watercolor Gouache Board LandscapeJoseph Denovan Adam (Scottish 1842-1896) watercolor/gouache on board pastoral landscape. Behind glass. Signed lower left. Visual image measures 13.5"H x 20"W, Frame 23.5"H x 30"W. Condition report: ChSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOY POSTLE PAINTING “LITTLE SNOWY EGRET”POSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): “Little Snowy Egret”, Gouache/Board, 18” x 14”, signed lower left, copy of an old label affixed verso with title, framed, 21.25” x 17.5&rdSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOE SELBY OCEAN LINER PORTRAIT PAINTINGSELBY, Joe, (American, 1893-1960): Ocean Liner Portrait, Gouache/Board, 11.25" x 15", signed lower right, dated 1927, inscribed on the bottom compliments from Jim, inscription verso painted by a one-lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andy Warhol American 1928-1987 Gouache on Paper Painting Keith Haring Lichtenstein Pop Art EraAn exceptional gouache on paper artwork portraying a bison is both distinctive and captivating. Measuring 16.5 x 14 inches, this intriguing piece has an interesting history, originating from a privateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Parker McAllister ''The Totem Pole Carvers'' 1947Parker McAllister (1903-1970 Washington) ''The Totem Pole Carvers'' 1947 Mixed Media on Paper 17''x15'' Sight. Exceptional gouache and watercolor depicting Northwest Coast natives and thunderbird toteSee Sold Price
Sold2015LOUIS BOSA PAINTING ''SAD SACK'' CLOWNSBOSA, Louis, (Italian/American, 1905-1981): ''Sad Sack'', Two Clowns, Gouache/Board, sight size 10'' x 8'', signed lower left, Frank Oehlschlaeger Gallery label affixed verso, original white washed frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Weintraub Gouache On Board "Tugboat"Herbert Weintraub. American (1934 - 2019). Gouache / Board. " Tugboat" Signed bottom left. Measures with frame 15.5" x 19.5", sight 11"x 15". In great condition. Please note the work was photographedSee Sold Price
SoldWhat Shall I Be? And Ben Casey M.D. board gamesWhat Shall I Be? And Ben Casey M.D. board games. What Shall I Be? Was produced by Selchow and Righter, the game is only missing one of the round subject cards and is otherwise is excellent condition aSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUDWIG BEMELMANS AMERICAN GOUACHE ON BOARDLUDWIG BEMELMANS, AMERICAN GOUACHE ON ILLUSTRATION BOARD FOR MADELINE SERIES, H 19", W 30":1898/1962 girls with nun, boat and bridge. Winsor and Newton illustration board.See Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice Golubov (1905-1987) Gouache /Artist BoardSigned lower right side , Frame measures 23" by 29" , image 18" by 24". As found estate condition . Please use photos as part of the description. The absence of a condition report does not guarantee eSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, painters sample board, exceptional example of various styles of sign lettering &$1,500
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Malcah Zeldis Gouache On Board Beach Scene$250(4 bids)
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed & Signed Masri Hayssam Painting, Gouache On Board$1
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersRichard Gorman (b.1946) Untitled Gouache on board, 15 x 15cm (6 x 6'') Provenance: With€420
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMuseum Quality Ringling Circus Elephant Illustration Antique WPA Original Painting$120(4 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPaul B. Pascal (1832 - 1903) Antique Orientalist Arabian Desert Camel Landscape Original Painting$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPaul B. Pascal (1832 - 1903) Antique Orientalist Egyptian Sunset Pyramid Landscape Original Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAugusto Corelli (1853-1910) Antique Italian Realist 19th Century Landscape Male Portrait Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJeremiah Goodman 1922-2017 Antique American School Restaurant Interior Signed Original Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJohn J Jr Floherty (1907 - 1977) Antique American Navy Illustration War Ship Seascape Painting$10