Sold2019Salvador Dali, (2) lithographs, 1969Salvador Dali, (2) lithographs, 1969, Salvador Dali (Spanish, 1904–1989), "Alsace" and "Roussillon", from the S.N.C.F. (Societe Nationale des Chemins de fer) portfolio, published by Jean SchneiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Vintage Bernard Villemot Poster 1973 - Une Nuit en Voiture LitUne Nuit en Voiture Lit is a 1973 French railroad travel advertisement by Bernard Villemot (1909-1989) for SNCF. SNCF is also known as the Societe Nationale Des Chemins De Fer Francais, the National FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Vintage Bernard Villemot Poster 1973 - UneUne Nuit en Voiture Lit is a 1973 French railroad travel advertisement by Bernard Villemot (1909-1989) for SNCF. SNCF is also known as the Societe Nationale Des Chemins De Fer Francais, the National FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emile Lecomte (Belgian, 1866-1938) Belgian StateBelgium / Use The Lines Of The / "Société Nationale / des Chemins de Fer Vicinaux" ca. 1920s artist's name printed in image; printed Aff. D'Art J. Goffin Fils, Bruxelles 39.75 x 25.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Jacques NATHAN-GARAMOND - Visitez les Alpes avec les trJacques NATHAN-GARAMOND - Visitez les Alpes avec les trains et les autocars de la Société nationale des chemins de fer français. Paris, Perceval, 1958. Affiche n°67. 100 x 62 cm. JOINTES, 12 afficSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage French Pyrenees Travel PosterVintage French, Pyrenee Societe Nationale Des Chemins De Fer Francais Poster. Some fraying at bottom. Approx. dimensions: 39.5 in H x 26 in W Weight: 1 lbSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) FRENCH 1946 TRAVEL POSTERS, UNFRAMED"Dauphine" by Paul Kelsh & "Vosges" by S. Benito, for Societie Nationale des Chemins de Fer Francais, published by Yves Alexandre, Paris. 39 1/2" x 25 1/2" sheets. Edge and corner bends, tack holes inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pays Basque Travel Poster - 1968Pays Basque Travel Poster. Promoting travel to Basque Country by Societe Nationale des Chemins de Fer Francais (SNCF), or the French National Railways. The Basque Country is an self-governing communitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Austria: Compagnie des Chemins de Fer Danube-Save-Adriatique, 1923Compagnie des Chemins de Fer Danube-Save-Adriatique, 1923. Bearer Bond of variable revenue with 19 coupons attached. 14.5 x 13.75 (37 x 35 cm) including coupons.See Sold Price
Sold2018Plombieres Travel PosterPlombieres Travel Poster Societe National Des Chemins De Fer Francais France circa 1930s original lithograph 24.5 x 39.5 French Travel Poster for Plombieres, France Please note that this lot has a conSee Sold Price
Sold2020Original vintage Bruges poster - c.1930Original vintage Bruges poster (c.1930) Description (FR): Affiche publicitaire des Chemins de fer de l'état belge pour un concert de carillons à Bruges. Lithographie originale, initiales dans la plaSee Sold Price
Sold2016FULGUREX / MAUDUIT SNCF MODEL 141R MIKADOS.N.C.F.; 141.r.1168; Societe Nationale des Chemin de fer Francais; Model 141R; Liberation Class Mikado; 2-8-2 (141); No. 141R 1168; designed and built by famous European model maker Mauduit; displaySee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Vivin (French, 1861-1936) Chemins de fer d'Etat,Louis Vivin (French, 1861-1936) Chemins de fer d'Etat, Paris - Gare des Invalides oil on canvas signed L Vivin (lower left) 18 ¼ x 24 inches. Provenance: Sold: Tajan, Paris, November 16, 2000, loSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Vivin.Chemins de fer d'Etat, Paris – Gare des InvalidesLouis Vivin. (1861-1936, France) Chemins de fer d'Etat, Paris – Gare des Invalides. (State Railways, Paris – Invalides Station). Signed 'L. Vivin' lower left. Oil on canvas. Excellent anSee Sold Price
2018Colossal 1909 map of the Ottoman Empire composed duringTitle: Nouvelle Carte Générale des Provinces Asiatiques de l'Empire Ottoman (sans l'Arabie) dressée par Henri Kiepert, Berlin 1883. Chemins De Fer d'après l'état de 1909. Map maker: Heinrich KiepSee Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE FRENCH POSTER, CHEMINS DE FER LE OUEST, SAINT-MALO, Rene Pern, (Imeprimerie Chaix AteliersVINTAGE FRENCH POSTER, CHEMINS DE FER LE OUEST, SAINT-MALORene Pern, (Imeprimerie Chaix Ateliers Cheret) R. Berger, Paris, faint printed seal, upper right corner, lithograph. site 40 by 29 in., overalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Soubie, Roger (French, 1898-1984). Chemins de FerSoubie, Roger (French, 1898-1984). Chemins de Fer d’Alsace et de Lorraine / Le Haut–Barr. Paris: Cornille & Serre, ca. 1920s. A railway travel poster depicting old medieval ruins on a FrenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Bon Chemins de fer algériens - El kantara Imprimerie Baconnier Frères, Alger 1948 -100x60cmEmile Bon Chemins de fer algériens - El kantara Imprimerie Baconnier Frères, Alger 1948 -100x60cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Poster, L. Koenig, Chemins de Fer AlgeriensL. Koenig, "Chemins de Fer Algeriens," 1948, vintage lithographic poster in colors laid to linen, plate signed and dated upper right, printed by Imp. Baconnier Freres (Algeria), overall (with linen):See Sold Price
Sold2018Foix. Chemins De Fer du Midi.Champseix, E. Paul. Foix. Chemins De Fer du Midi. Paris: Lucien Serre, 1930s. Color lithograph depicts a stately castle in the Pyrennes, to which destination the railway advertises coach service. LineSee Sold Price
Sold2018Excursions en Normandie. Chemins de fer de L'Etat.Dorival, Georges. Excursions en Normandie. Chemins de fer de L'Etat. Paris: Cornille & Serre, 1930s. Color lithograph railway travel poster. Linen backed. 40 x 28 ½". Repaired tears to margins wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. Paul Champseix Chemins de fer d'Orléans ecmt du Midi, Carcassonne Lucien Serre & Cie,Paris 1930E. Paul Champseix Chemins de fer d'Orléans ecmt du Midi, Carcassonne Lucien Serre & Cie,Paris 1930 -100x62cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021DESPIERRE. Chemins de fer Francais / Val de Loire.DESPIERRE. Chemins de fer Francais / Val de Loire. 1972. Offset lithograph railways poster advertising travel to the famous area of the French Chateau. 39 ½ x 24 ¼”. Light foxing and sSee Sold Price
Sold2021"LE NIL AU SOLEIL LEVANT" POSTER CHEMINS DE FER DEFramed measures 41 1/4" h x 27" w x 1/2" d. Poster measures 38" h x 23 3/4" w.See Sold Price
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsPLANSON, Andre (1898 – 1981). Provence / Societe Nationale ...$125
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsCAVAILLES, Jules (1901 – 1977). Languedoc / Societe Nationa...$80
May 24Antique KingdomA 19th C. Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) Signed Torchiere Sculpture$12,000
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsJournee Nationale de L’Air. 1935. Paris: I.F.R. Art Deco av...$150(1 bid)
114 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHMajor J. Poysat, Adjutant-Major de la 3e Légion de la Garde Nationale de Paris – a splendid swordSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsMARCEL JEAN (1900-1993) L'île de fer 31 11/16 x 39 1/8 in (80.5 x 99.3 cm) (Painted in 1970)$4,800
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsLithograph from 1931 Chemin de Fer de Paris a Orleans et du midi salies de Bearn vintage travel$550
May 25Art Legacy AuctionsLithograph from 1931 Chemin de Fer de Paris a Orleans et du midi salies de Bearn vintage travel$550
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsSEM (Georges Goursat, 1863 – 1964). Pour la Liberte Du Mond...$500
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsTRINQUIER-TRIANON, Louis (1853-1922). Mont Blanc / Chemin d...$200
6 days LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersA ladies 18ct gold diamond set mechanical bracelet watch, c.1913,£30