Sold2015Tonpfeife mit Sittichkopf/ Clay Pipe With ParakeetTonpfeife mit Sittichkopf/ Clay Pipe With Parakeet Head, Gambier, Paris, 19. Jh. schlanke Tonpfeife, am Stiel geklebt, mit polychrom bemaltem Pfeifenkopf in Form eines Beeren fressenden Sittichs. HaubSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) Enjoying a clay pipeFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) Enjoying a clay pipe signed and dated 'FMBennett 1926' (lower right) oil on canvas 50.8 x 40.7cm (20 x 16in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols:See Sold Price
Sold2024Cased Post Medieval 'Published' Clay Pipe and Bronze Tamper Collection17th-19th century A.D.. Collection of clay pipes mounted and labelled from 1580 through to 1930, with smokers' accessories (pipe tampers) in a glazed wooden display case; many of these objects are pubSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cherrywood Pipe Box and Six Clay PipesAmerican, 19th/20th C., some pipes with figural decoration. Box: 19-1/2"h x 6-1/4"w x 4-1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) NATIVE AMERICAN STYLECARVED STONE & CLAY PIPES(lot of 3) Native American style carved stone and clay pipes, including: (1) carved stone fish pipe, approx 2"h, 5.5"w, 1"d, (1) figural pipe, approx 1.25"h, 8"w, 1"d, (1) clay pipe, approx 1"h, 7"w,See Sold Price
Sold201826 Stone Items & Clay Pipe - Archaic / Woodlands**Originally Listed At $500** North America, Native American, near Illinois/Missouri border area, Archaic to Woodlands period, ca. 5000 BCE to 500 CE. A fantastic collection of twenty-six hand-formedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mid-19th century walnut hanging clay pipe boxMid-19th century walnut hanging clay pipe box, square nail construction, 13.5"T x 4..5"W x 6.5"DSee Sold Price
Sold2023Constantin Stoitzner (1863-1934) Austrian, Two fishermen standing on the shore, both with clay pipesConstantin Stoitzner (1863-1934) Austrian, Two fishermen standing on the shore, both with clay pipes holding baskets and one with a fishing net over his shoulder, oil on canvas, signed, 23" x 14.5", (See Sold Price
Sold2022BOX OF CLAY PIPES, AND STEMSApproximately 30 clay bowls along with 15 wood stems, 5" l, box stenciled "100' Akron, Shaker Pipes, Straight Stems.", 5 1/2" h, 10" l.See Sold Price
Sold2015Water pipe - Angolagourd, reddish brown patina, provided with metal wire applications and decorative tags, rep. (cracks), slight traces of abrasion, additional: three clay pipe heads H: 30 cm, H: 11,8 inch Provenance: NSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE TOBACCONIST'S TRADE SIGNRARE TOBACCONIST'S TRADE SIGN, 18TH C CLAY PIPE FORM, THREE DIMENSIONAL, ROLLED SHEET IRON, ORIGINAL HANGER, DRY EARLY PAINT, EXPECTED WEAR FROM OUTDOOR USE, GOOD CONDITION, 53"See Sold Price
Sold2022GORDON HIGHLANDER'S INTEREST - A VICTORIAN PIPE CASEGORDON HIGHLANDER'S INTEREST - A VICTORIAN PIPE CASE John Sanderson & Son, Edinburgh (date letter lacking) circa 1870 the case enclosing a clay pipe with hinged front opening and set with pipe cleanerSee Sold Price
Sold2016The Smoker in Manner of Adriaen BrouwerThe Smoker in Manner of Adriaen Brouwer Adriaen Brouwer (Flemish 1605-1638) oil on canvas showing a humorous man of the 17th century smoking his clay pipe upside down. This type of work is typical ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Water PipeThis is a very fine old wood and terracotta clay pipe from the Makonde peoples of Tanzania, Africa. Crafted into a anthropomorphic form and featuring a clay bowl and wooden body, with a water chamberSee Sold Price
Sold2020DUTCH SCHOOL OIL AFTER VAN OSTADEDutch School Oil on Canvas after Adriaen van Ostade (1610-1685). Seated gentleman with clay pipe and stein, while two woman prepare his serve his food. The oil is in good condition, overall craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM HENRY LORD (NY/NC, 1864-1936)Trompe l'oeil Still Life of a Book, 1886 Newspaper and Clay Pipe with Kentucky Tobacco, oil on artist's board, signed lower left, in Victorian gold gesso deep cove frame, OS: 13 1/2" x 19", SS: 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN, POSSIBLY MORAVIAN, SALEM, NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE CLAY SMOKING PIPE,lead glaze over a mottled copper slip, similar to that seen on Salem-produced wares. 19th century. 1 5/8" H, 2 1/4" L.Provenance: From the Eddie Tatum estate collection, Winston-Salem, NC.See Sold Price
Sold2018ARCHAEOLOGY / HISTORY TOBACCO PIPE VOLUMES, LOT OF FIVEARCHAEOLOGY / HISTORY TOBACCO PIPE VOLUMES, LOT OF FIVE, comprising "The Archaeology of the Clay Tobacco Pipe", volumes one through three, 1979-1980, edited by Peter Davey as a part of the British ArcSee Sold Price
Sold2018ARCHAEOLOGY / HISTORY TOBACCO PIPE VOLUMES, LOT OF FOURARCHAEOLOGY / HISTORY TOBACCO PIPE VOLUMES, LOT OF FOUR, comprising Iain C. Walker, "Clay Tobacco-Pipes, with Particular Reference to the Bristol Industry", volumes one through four, 1977, published bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Native American Arrowheads Fish Hooks PipesOver 100 Lipan Apache war points from Texas. 25 Flint fish hooks from Arkansas. 5 Clay trade pipes from Roanoke, Virginia. Flint stunners from Mexico. A lidded container. Pottery fragments. From the ESee Sold Price
Sold20192 3/4" Carolina Parakeet Effigy Pipe. Davis G9 COA.2 3/4" Carolina Parakeet Effigy Pipe. Mason Co, KY. Limestone. Detailed features. Limestone. Very good condition. Rare. Davis G9 COASee Sold Price
Sold2023Sioux Pipe Tomahawk, White Clay Creek, South DakotaSioux Pipe Tomahawk, White Clay Creek, South Dakota fourth quarter 19th century cast steel head having a tulip-shaped bowl, length 8 inches x width of blade 3-1/2 inches; haft with diagonal file brandSee Sold Price
Sold201812" Cherokee Pipe. From a Clay Co, NC Collection.12" Cherokee Pipe. From a Clay Co, NC Collection. Historic, early 1900's. Tremendous Steatite example with pewter/lead stem end and Catlinite arbor inset in pewter. Very nice displaySee Sold Price
Sold2021Collection of Pipesover 50 pipes including wooden, clay and Meerschaum, some in the original fitted casesSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY3 pieces wrought iron, dredging hook, scale arm, and clay pipe drying rack, 18th Century, ex$50
6 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc2 1/8" Historic Clay Trade Pipe, found in Illinois$10(1 bid)