Sold2015Mexican Folk Painted Metal Fantasy Mask, 1950’sMexican Painted Metal Fantasy Mask, 1950’sMidcentury folk art painted mask; human butterfly with snake with fabric mold interior.Dimension: 16.6” x 20.6”Condition: GoodProvenance: Private estateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Folk Art 15" Reptile and Man Festival MaskVintage circa 1950s Mexican polychrome painted metal folk art festival mask. Decorated in allegorical form, with the outline shape of a lizard or reptile, and hand painted in bright colors to evoke flSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Mexican Folk Art Items - Painted Metal Mask and2 Mexican Folk Art Items - Painted Metal Mask and Vintage Pottery BottleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Mexican Metal Bearded Mask, 15"x10"Antique Mexican Metal Bearded Mask, 15"x 10" Early painted metal mask with burlap lining. Mexican Folk Art. Dimension: 15" hgt x 10" wd. Provenance: Santa Fe, NM. Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) Folk Art Mexican painted tin carnival masks(3) Folk Art Mexican painted tin carnival masks, c. 1900, Mexico, polychrome painted repousse hammered tin sheet metal, including a rabbit shaped mask framing a human head, 22"h x 13"w, a mask depictiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of Mexican Carnival Masks. 1950'sEstate collection of six mid-century painted papier-mache carnival folk masks. Depiction of various stylized animals- birds and wolf like creature Dimension: varies from 9" - 11" Condition: good estatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of Mexican Carnival Masks, 1950'sCollection of five mid-century painted papier-mache carnival folk masks. Depiction of various colorful stylized animals - frog, cat, donkey & birds Dimension: varies from 9"-11" Condition: good estateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mexican Folk Art Painted Metal Wall Hang MirrorProvenance: The Estate of Drs. Frank and Barbara Pino of San Antonio, TX 30" diameter Please note: All the Mexican folk art pieces in this auction are by their nature very fragile and are likely to haSee Sold Price
Sold2020(lot of 2) Mexican hand painted metal masks(lot of 2) Mexican hand painted metal masks, largest: 14.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018(8) Mexican folk art painted coconut masks(8) Mexican folk art painted coconut masks, largest 8-1/2" wSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. MEXICAN FOLK ART RETABLO OF THE HOLY TRINITY19TH C. MEXICAN FOLK ART RETABLO OF THE HOLY TRINITY 19th century Mexican folk art painted on metal sheet retablo of the Holy Trinity. Set in a modern frame. Size: 17.5 x 21" Size: 17.5 x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Mexican Folk Art Carved & Painted Carnival Masks, 1960sBird Man and Jaguar Dance Masks. Two vintage hand-carved and painted carnival wood masks. Carved from one piece of wood and hand-painted. Circa 1960s. Approximate dimensions: Parrot Mask: H: 10 in., WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wooden Mexican Folk Art Mask!Nice wooden Mexican folk hand-painted art hanging mask, measures 6"x 20", excellent condition with minor signs of wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 7 Colorful Mexican Folk Art Carved & Painted Wood Carnival MasksLot of 7 Colorful Mexican Folk Art Carved & Painted Wood Masks. Elaborately decorated masks carved from wood and vibrantly painted in rich colors and patterns. Dimensions are 16.75 to 22.75 in h x 6.5See Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE MEXICAN FOLK ART CARVED & PAINTED DIABLO / DEVIL MASKLarge Mexican folk art carved mask, El Diablo, having well-defined features with large ears and horns, curled hair, bulging eyes, hook nose, and protruding tongue, richly painted, approx 21"l, 20"w, 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Mexican folk art hand painted gourd devil mask.Vintage Mexican folk art hand painted gourd devil mask. For measures please refer to the pictures taken with a measuring tape. This is a NO RESERVE AUCTION: there are no hidden or confidential reserveSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE MEXICAN FOLK ART CARVED FIGURAL ANIMAL MASKMexican Folk Art carved wood painted figural mask, featuring horned mythological creature and secondary face, restoration to one horn and possibly tail, evidence of old infestation with age, approx 40See Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Folk MaskMexican folk mask, with metal and fabric accents height 9 in. x width 9.5 in. x depth 4.5 in. Provenance: Property from the collection of a Bethel Springs, Tennessee gentleman Shipping available fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Mexican folk art hand painted gourd horse hair mask.Vintage Mexican folk art hand painted gourd horse hair mask. For measures please refer to the pictures taken with a measuring tape. This is a NO RESERVE AUCTION: there are no hidden or confidential reSee Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Carved Vintage Carnival MasksMexican folk art carved and painted wood carnival masks. Circa 1960s (several earlier). Mask Dimensions: Upper left (native): 11 1/2 in. x 7 in. (3 1/2 in. deep) Upper right (donkey head): 10 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mexican Carved & Painted Folk Art Animal MaskHand-carved and painted vintage animal mask, Guerrero, Mexico. Dimension: 14"hgt. x 7"wd. x 8"dp. Circa:1960's. Carved wood. Condition: good estate condition. Provenance: private estateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Copper MaskItem: Copper Crab Mask Origin: Mexico Medium/Materials: Copper Dimensions: 16 inches wide, 12 inches high Description: Great hand painted Mexican folk art copper mask, this one approximating a crab. ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Folk Art Virgin Mary SculpturePainted Metal Virgin Mary Statue On Wooden Base. Approximately 9.625H x 3.75W in.See Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryVILLAFANE FAMILY OAXACA MEXICO FOLK ART PAINTED WOOD RELIGIOUS RETABLO$80
1 day LeftSuccetti GalleryVintage Mexican folk art hand painted miniature pottery. Lot of 15 pieces$30