Sold2015South American polychrome decorated carved SantosSouth American polychrome decorated carved Santos, 19th c. 15”h.x6.5”w.See Sold Price
Sold2015South American polychrome carved Santos, 19th c.South American polychrome carved Santos, 19th c. 17”h.x6”w.See Sold Price
Sold202118/19th C. Santos Figure18/19th Century South American Carved Wood, Polychrome and Tempura Madonna and Child Santos Figure. Has some surface wear and split to the base consistent with age. Measures 11-7/8" x 3-1/2" x 3". ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2022South American Wooden Santos Figure of an AngelSouth American polychromed and carved wooden santos sculpture of an angel. Retaining some of the blue polychrome decoration along the robes of the angel and square base.Keywords: Primitive, folk art,See Sold Price
Sold2016(lot of 2) Meso-American carved wood Santos figures,(lot of 2) Meso-American carved wood Santos figures, 18th/19th century, each polychrome decorated with gilt accents, depicting John the Baptist together with The Mother of God and baby Jesus, largest:See Sold Price
Sold2022A Spanish Colonial Santos Figural of a Saint Tending the AfflictedA Spanish Colonial Santos Figural of a Saint Tending the Afflictedcirca 1800, possibly South American, carved wood and glass eyes, gesso with polychrome and gilt, likely depicting Saint Peter Claver (See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique South American Polychrome Carved Wood Mirrored ShrineDESCRIPTION: Antique shrine carved from wood coated in blue, red, and gilt tones. Effigy platform is fitted with two foliage wrapped and quatrefoil emblazoned columns and stands above a lower platformSee Sold Price
Sold2024A South American decorated pottery bowlA South American polychrome decorated pottery bowlheight 3in (7.5cm); diameter 7 1/2in (19cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated and carved SantosSpanish Colonial polychrome decorated and carved Santos figure, late 18th/early 19th century, depicting Saint Thomas having curly brown hair above glass eyes gazing outward, dressed in partial gilt roSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique South American Religious Polychrome Carved Wood PanelDESCRIPTION: Antique Religious South American carved wood panel depicting Madonna and child mounted in frame. CIRCA: Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: South America DIMENSIONS: (Panel) H: 16.75" x L: 14.5" (FrSee Sold Price
Sold201518th C. Gilt Decorated Polychrome Carved Santos18th C. Gilt Decorated Polychrome Carved SantosSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique South American Hand Carved Wood SantosAntique South American Hand Carved Wood Santos Sculpture. Religious sculpture standing on a base.See Sold Price
Sold2018Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated and gilt carvedSpanish Colonial polychrome decorated and gilt carved Santos figure, 18th century, having long flowing hair, gazing downward, grasping grape clusters, his body draped in a gilt robe, and rising on a cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of South American Folk Carved Polychrome Figural StatuesEach 6" wide X 6" deep X 21" high. Both have some paint loss. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of James L. Stanfield, Veteran National Geographic photographer (1937-2023). Mr. Stanfield was one of the worlSee Sold Price
Sold202018th C. Ecuador Colonial Santo Cristo SculptureA South American Ecuadorian Polychrome Santo Cristo carved sculpture (18th Century) polychrome paint on wood sculpture with glass eyes, Cristo Crucifixion depicting Jesus on the cross from Saquisili,See Sold Price
Sold202218th Century Carved & Polychrome Decorated SantosDepicting a bishop in vestments with carved and gilded details, with an illustrious robe of floral design. Most likely Italian or Western continental. 28" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2019Steve LaSalle (American, 20th Century) Two Masks.Steve LaSalle (American, 20th Century) Two Masks. Two Native American, carved and polychrome decorated masks, both signed 'S. LaSalle' on the interior Larger: 24" x 21" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Carved and Polychrome Decorated Santos FiguresThree Carved and Polychrome Decorated Santos Figures 18th/19th Century Height of tallest figure 13 inches. Property from the Estate of an Elegant Lady, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2023(19TH C.) CARVED POLYCHROME LATIN AMERICAN SANTOS12 x 4 x 3 1/2 inches. Condition: Scattered paint loss, arms absent Temp No 3799-595See Sold Price
Sold2021South American Santos Wooden Hand Carved SculptureSouth American Santos Wooden Hand Carved Sculpture Figurine. Religious sculpture/figurine, looks like Jesus.See Sold Price
Sold2021South American Santos Wooden Hand Carved SculptureSouth American Santos Wooden Hand Carved Sculpture Figurine. Religious sculpture/figurine.See Sold Price
Sold2021South American Santos Wooden Hand Carved SculptureSouth American Santos Wooden Hand Carved Sculpture Figurine. Religious sculpture. Looks like a monk.See Sold Price
Sold2021South American Santos Wooden Hand Carved SculptureSouth American Santos Wooden Hand Carved Sculpture Figurine. Religious sculpture/figurine. Figure has book in his left hand.See Sold Price
Sold2021(lot of 4) Continental carved and polychrome decorated(lot of 4) Continental carved and polychrome decorated santos figures circa 1860, each depicted in robes and rising on a graduated base, largest 10.5"h. Provenance: The Estate of David Pleydell-BouverSee Sold Price
289 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCarved wood polychrome carved Native American with horns, 1930's$150
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJerome Totsoni, 20th Century, Two Hopi Indian Shalako Kachina Dolls, carved and polychrome decorated$75(1 bid)
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Pair of Monumental 19th C. Gothic Polychrome Decorated Figures of the Virgin & Christ within Carved$20,000
3 days LeftMarques Dos Santos, LdaPair of Chinese porcelain rose medallion 'Guanyin' vases, Guangxu€2,500