Sold2016Leon Alaric Shafer (N.Y./Ill. 1866-1940)Leon Alaric Shafer (N.Y./Ill. 1866-1940), shark fishing, original illustration. Sight 22" x 13 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021LEON ALARIC SHAFER (1866-1940). INVEST IN THE VICTORYLEON ALARIC SHAFER (1866-1940) INVEST IN THE VICTORY LIBERTY LOAN. 1919.28½x39 inches, 72½x99 cm. The W.F. Powers Co. Litho., New York.Condition A-: small tears, creases and abrasions alSee Sold Price
Sold2024THREE WWI U.S. MARINES RECRUITMENT POSTERS Circa 1918 Each 40" x 30". Unframed.THREE WWI U.S. MARINES RECRUITMENT POSTERSCirca 19181) "Spirit of 1917" by Leon Alaric Shafer (New York/Ohio, 1866-1940).2) "U.S. Marines 'Soldiers of the Sea'" with Marines in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHAFER, Leon Alaric (1866-1940). They Kept the Sea Lanes Op...SHAFER, Leon Alaric (1866-1940). They Kept the Sea Lanes Open / Invest in the Liberty Loan. New York: The W.F. Power Co. Litho, ca. 1919. An American naval vessel in dazzle camouflage blocks the pathSee Sold Price
Sold2021LEON ALARIC SHAFER ORIGINAL WWI POSTEROriginal lithograph poster, "Invest in the Victory Liberty Loan". Not mounted. Dimensions: H 29" x W 39" Condition: Some edge losses, rippling and tears.See Sold Price
Sold2015Invest in the Victory Liberty LoanLeon Alaric Shafer 28"x37" USA BT,LB,PC Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded Color OF-See Sold Price
Sold2015U.S. MarinesLeon Alaric Shafer 35"x26.5" USA BT,LB,PC Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded ColorSee Sold Price
Sold2015Invest in the Liberty LoanLeon Alaric Shafer 29.5"x39" USA OF,RE-T,VT-B Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded ColorSee Sold Price
Sold2015They Kept The Sea Lanes Open WWI Full Sheet PosterBy L.A. Shafer (1866-1940), a full sheet poster (29.25 x 39.25â€) and likely the best known of Shafer’s poster WWI posters showing U.S.N. Destroyer capturing a German U-Boat with large troopSee Sold Price
Sold2024L A Shafer, 1866-1940, They Kept the Sea Lanes Open, Victory War Bond PosterL A Shafer1866-1940They Kept the Sea Lanes OpenVictory War Bond PosterInvest in the Victory Liberty Loan.Sight: 29 x 38 in. (73.7 x 96.5 cm.), Frame: 32 x 41 3/4 in. (81.3 x 106 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021SHAFER, Leon Alaric. Liberty Loan / They Kept the SeaSHAFER, Leon Alaric. Liberty Loan / They Kept the Sea Lanes Open. New York: W.F. Powers Litho., ca. 1919. Color lithograph propaganda poster of an American naval forces blocking a German U-boat, thusSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA Shafer Jack London Sailship Snark PaintingOriginal painting of a magazine cover depicting Jack London's sailship the Snark in a storm. Framed under glass. By Listed Illinois artist LA Shafer born 1866 and died 1940. Jack and Charmian London sSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Alexander Griffith (1866 - 1940 Laguna Beach,Landscape with poppies and lupine Pastel on paper laid to board Signed lower left: W.A. Griffith 16'' H x 19.25'' W Provenance: sale, Christie's, Los Angeles, CA, October 24, 2000, lot 3; Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Johann Wagner (1866 - 1940) Oil on CanvasA large Dutch port scene, signed at the lower left corner. Dimensions:29" x 39 1/2", the frame 34 1/2" x 45". Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Chalon (FRENCH, 1866-1940) Bronze sculpture GirlLouis Chalon (FRENCH, 1866-1940) Bronze sculpture Girl on horse, "Valkyrie", Ht. 21", signed L. ChalonSee Sold Price
Sold2023EMIL LINDGREN YOUNG GIRL READING SWEDISH OIL PAINTING Emil Lindgren Swedish, 1866-1940 C1927EMIL LINDGREN YOUNG GIRL READING SWEDISH OIL PAINTING Emil Lindgren Swedish, 1866-1940 C1927 Interior Scene: Young Girl Reading Beside Candlelight Signed: Emil Lindgren (lml) lower middle left. InvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMIL LINDGREN YOUNG GIRL READING SWEDISH OIL PAINTING Emil Lindgren Swedish, 1866-1940 C1927EMIL LINDGREN YOUNG GIRL READING SWEDISH OIL PAINTING Emil Lindgren Swedish, 1866-1940 C1927 Interior Scene: Young Girl Reading Beside Candlelight Signed: Emil Lindgren (lml) lower middle left. InvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Louis Chalon (French, 1866-1940) An Art Nouveau Patinated Bronze "Sea Sprites" Vase, Paris,After Louis Chalon (French, 1866-1940) An Art Nouveau Patinated Bronze "Sea Sprites" Vase, Paris, France, 20th century The body and rim in the form of undulating waves, with three emerging female figuSee Sold Price
Sold2017*PANKIEWICZ, JOZEF(1866-1940 Polish) Still life with vase of flowers on table, with Oriental figure, framed oil on canvas, signed lower left, approximate image size 37 1/4" x 30 1/8", frame 41 3/4" x 34 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Scrolls, Attributed to Luo Zhenyu, Calligraphy(lot of 4) Attributed to Luo Zhenyu (Chinese,1866-1940), Calligraphy, ink on paper, executed in the style of 'Jian Tuanming' seal scripts, each bearing signature and two seals, calligraphy: 53.5''h xSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Engraving on Wove Paper, 1940, "Eltinge Follies", H 11.8" W$300
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35030: Leon Kroll (American, 1884-1974) Chore Women, Fr$700