Sold2020A Continental Grand Tour Patinated Bronze SphinxA Continental Grand Tour Patinated Bronze Sphinx 19th Century Height 5 x length 8 inches. Property from a Private Collector, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Continental Patinated Bronze of a Water CarrierContinental Grand Tour Patinated Bronze of a Water Carrier ca. 1900, the classically draped figure balancing an urn on one shoulder, the bottom of the base with a "Fonderia Sommer, Napoli" metal plaquSee Sold Price
Sold2016Seven Napoleonica Objets de VertuSeven Pieces of Continental Bronze, Marble and Porcelain Napoleonica Objets de Vertu, 19th/20th century, the collection including a Grand Tour patinated bronze triumphal column on a marble base, h. 10See Sold Price
Sold2017Continental Bronze Satyr/Faun FigureLate 19th/early 20th c. unsigned Continental Roman style patinated bronze Grand Tour souvenir 6" (h) dancing Satyr/faun cabinet figure. CONDITION: Areas with patina wear.See Sold Price
Sold2017Continental Bronze Discuss Thrower FigureLate 19th/early 20th c. unsigned Continental Roman style patinated bronze Grand Tour Souvenir 5" (h) male discus thrower cabinet figure. CONDITION: Areas with patina wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023GRAND TOUR BRONZE SCULPTURE OF APOLLO BELVEDEREAn antique Grand Tour gilt patinated bronze sculpture manufactured in France. The sculpture depicts Apollo Belvedere after the original celebrated marble sculpture from Classical Antiquity by GiovanniSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School, "El Spinario," (The Thorn Picker),Continental School, "El Spinario," (The Thorn Picker), late 19th c., after the antique, patinated bronze on an integral circular base on a stepped black marble plinth, probably a Grand Tour Souvenir,See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Grand Tour cabinet bronzesPair Grand Tour cabinet bronzes, 19th c., Continental, water carriers, brown patinated cast bronze on marble and wood stands, unsigned, each 10"h Provenance: A Private Collection: 941 Park Avenue, NYSee Sold Price
Sold20212 PCS, NAPOLEON FIGURAL TABLE LAMPSContinental, 19th and 20th century. Grand Tour style gilt bronze standing figure of Napoleon on base, now mounted as lamp, together with patinated metal Napoleon lamp marked "Made in Italy". Approx. hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grand Tour Patinated Bronze ChandelierGrand Tour Patinated Bronze Chandelier19th centurywith three arms each having five lights, decorated with ribbon and reed, acanthus leaves, heads, and a sculpture of David39 1/2 x 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A grand tour patinated bronze figure after Praxiteles,A grand tour patinated bronze figure after Praxiteles, A grand tour patinated bronze figure after Praxiteles, late 19th century, Italian, Narcissus, on a waisted circular base inscribed 'Fonderia SommSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grand Tour Patinated Bronze Bacchus SculptureOn Marble Base. From a Larchmont NY collection. - Dimensions: Bronze 17" H & overall 26" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Grand Tour Patinated Bronze Columns withA Pair of Grand Tour Patinated Bronze Columns with Busts of Roman Soldiers Late 19th Century Height 25 inches. Property from the Collection of Steven Huffines, San Francisco, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Grand Tour patinated bronze sculpture of The Dancing Satyr or Faun from Pompeii, late 19thItalian Grand Tour patinated bronze sculpture of The Dancing Satyr or Faun from Pompeii, late 19th Century. Height 12.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Grand Tour Patinated Bronze Figure of NarcissusA Grand Tour Patinated Bronze Figure of NarcissusAfter the antique in the Museo Nazionale, Naples, the 25 inch bronze of Narcissus in a green patina, with removable leaf.25 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold2017GRAND TOUR PATINATED BRONZE OIL LAMPAntique Italian "Grand Tour" patinated black bronze oil lamp, with ornate figural design. Supports a domed center bowl and three chain suspended oil lamps. Mounted atop a marble base. Measures approx.See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR 19TH C. CONTINENTAL GRAND TOUR BRONZE FIGURESContinental, 19th century. Pair of Grand Tour bronze figures, modeled as Athena and the Cardinal Virtue of Justice, on Verde Alpi marble bases, both apparently unmarked. Approximate dimensions: AthenaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Continental Grand Tour Bronze Model of Obelisk.Continental Grand Tour Bronze Model of Obelisk."EUROPEAN, 19-20TH CENTURY A continental Europe Grand Tour bronze model of an Egyptian obelisk. The bronze is intricately decorated with incised hieroglySee Sold Price
Sold2022Grand Tour Patinated Bronze Bust of VoltaireGrand Tour gilt and patinated bronze portrait bust of Voltaire, unsigned, raised on plinth base. 5.5” H x 3.75” W x 2.75” D. Provenance: Property from a private residence at the Pierre Hotel.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN ITALIAN GRAND TOUR PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF A CENTAURProbably mid-19th century, after the A...AN ITALIAN GRAND TOUR PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF A CENTAUR Probably mid-19th century, after the Antique On a red marble plinth. height overall 13 1/2in (34.29cm); width 9in (22.9cm); depth 4in (10.2cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021GRAND TOUR PATINATED BRONZE MODEL OF TRIUMPHAL ARCHCirca 1900. The top with a lid opening to a well, atop a circular base. Height 4.75 in. Width 5.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Grand Tour Patinated Bronze of Seated Mercury 20thA Grand Tour Patinated Bronze of Seated Mercury 20th Century after the Antique in the Museo Nazionale, Naples unsigned 16 1/2 x 16 x 11 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017A VICTORIAN CONTINENTAL GRAND TOUR BRONZE FIGUREA VICTORIAN CONTINENTAL GRAND TOUR BRONZE FIGURE OF PAN, LATE 19TH CENTURY. After the original. Height 11.25 inches. SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Continental Grand Tour Bronze & Marble Figure19th century. Having architectural form with hinged top likely to store in, all resting atop oval marble base. H4 1/2"See Sold Price
13 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersAfter the antique a late grand tour patinated bronze figure of Narcissus on an associated marble£70
2024Jasper52Pair of Italian Grand Tour Mahogany Wood & Bronze Roman Ruins Neoclassical ModelSee Sold Price
Oct 15Freeman's | HindmanA Grand Tour Bronze Figure of Silenus with an Associated Large Rock Crystal Ornament$500
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsBronze Continental Figural Sculpture Planter 6.75in Tall Arts & Crafts Austria$10(1 bid)
Oct 11DuMouchellesSabatino Et Fils, French Bronze Sculpture, Classical Sculpture of Athlete, Ca. 1900, H 12.25" W 4" L$150
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisContinental Patinated & Gilt Bronze Twin Handled Cup or Urn with Liner, c. 1900$450