Sold2016Italian Neoclassical Faux-Bois BedItalian Neoclassical Faux-Bois and Parcel-Gilt Bed, 19th century, the headboard with a raised center section surmounted by a torchere and ribbon-shield crest flanked to either side by lower floweringSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brunschwig & Fils Amalfi Faux Bois Painted Chest of Drawers, ModernBrunschwig & Fils Amalfi Faux Bois Painted Chest of Drawers, Modern, Italian Neoclassical form with rectangular top over three graduated long drawers raised on tapering square legs, painted in anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Neoclassical Style Faux Bois Marble Top CommodeItalian Taste, 20th C. Designed by William Hodgins for his personal collection and painted by Yorke Kennedy. 34"h x 44"w x 18-1/2"d Provenance: Property from the Estate of William Hodgins, Boston, MasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Italian Neoclassical faux marble finialsA pair of Italian Neoclassical parcel gilt and polychrome decorated faux marble finialsearly 19th centuryheight 16in (40.5cm); diameter 9in (23cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Neoclassical Faux Bois Wood & Faux Fabric Wall MirrorNeoclassical Faux Bois Wood & Faux Fabric Mirror. Draped fabric and tassel detail makes this piece exceptionally unique. The carving is intricate with attention to the tree branch wood grain and bark.See Sold Price
Sold2020Set of 6 Light Color Italian Faux Bois frame CanedSet of 6 Light Color Italian Faux Bois frame Caned ChairsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Set (4) Italian faux bois armchairsSet (4) Italian faux bois armchairs, Circa 1970s, rush seats, caned backrests, 39"h x 22.5"w x 20"d Provenance: Property removed from a Hewlett Bay, NY Estate - The waterfront Hewlett Bay, NY home ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italian Neoclassical style faux porphyry mirrorAn Italian Neoclassical style parcel gilt, cream painted and faux porphyry mirror Lombardy late 18th century height 55in (140cm); width 60 1/2in (154cm) Provenance: Sold Sothebys, London, 6 December 2See Sold Price
Sold2016Italian Neoclassical Style Faux-Painted and Parcel Gilt Pier Table 20th century, skirt set with applied ribbon and garland carved decoration, 32-1/2 x 37-1/2 x 13 in.. Condition: some scratches and wear to top and one front corner,See Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Neoclassical Style Faux Leopard BenchItalian Neoclassical Style Faux Leopard Upholstered Bench - 27 in tall x 30 x 17See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL STYLE FAUX MARBLE URN CONSOLE TABLESFaux marble. Made in Italy. 33" h x 38" w x 22" d.See Sold Price
Sold2016Italian Neoclassical Style FauxPaint-Decorated Cabinet 20th century, faux-painted top over a drop front over two paneled doors, front and side painted with musical trophies, 37 x 38 x 21-1/2 in.. Condition: reconfigured from some eSee Sold Price
Sold20238 NEOCLASSICAL STYLE PAINTED METAL CHAIRSSet of eight Italian Neoclassical style faux marble painted metal dining chairs, each having a curved crest rail, pierced back splat with painted swag and urn decoration, and a green velvet cushion reSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian sterling silver faux bois boxItalian sterling silver faux bois box, 20th c., sterling hinged box in the form of a dovetailed metal bound wood trunk, stamped on interior of lid rim "Italy, 925, Sterling, Grand Silver", 3.5"h x 6.2See Sold Price
Sold2016Italian Baroque Style Faux Bois Figural SupportItalian Baroque Style Parcel Gilt, Paint Decorated and Faux Bois Figural Support. The serpentine faux yellow veined marble over a putto with uplifted arms among trailing grape vines, standing on rockwSee Sold Price
Sold2019Italian Polychrome and Faux Bois CommodeItalian Polychrome and Faux Bois Commode 18th century and later, the rectangular top with decorative faux bois and polychrome geometric patterns, above a conforming case fitted with two long drawers,See Sold Price
Sold2024Italian Neoclassical Marquetry Inlaid BedCirca 1880, Naples Italy, walnut with highly elaborate ebony and satinwood veneers, 55 in. H, 63 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Italian Neo-Classical bench with faux leopard seat,Italian Neo-Classical bench with faux leopard seat, 20"h x 38"w x 15"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL PARCEL GILT AND FAUX MARBLEAN ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL PARCEL GILT AND FAUX MARBLE PAINTED WOOD JARDINIÈRE, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY, the faux painted carved marble serpentine rectangular body with gadrooned rim, above a centrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Neoclassical Polychromed Low Post BedAn Italian Neoclassical parcel gilt polychromed carved four low post bed, the headboard and foot board circa 1800, the side rails are later. Dimensions: height 40 1/2in; width 60 1/2in; length 81See Sold Price
Sold2022Italian Gilded and Faux Marbre ObelisksPair of Italian Neoclassical-Style Gilded and Faux Marbre Obelisks, h. 60 in., w. 12 1/2 in., d. 12 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Parcel-Gilt and Faux Bois MirrorItalian Parcel-Gilt and Faux Bois Mirrorfourth quarter 19th century, the ogee surround painted to resemble burr walnut, trimmed with reeded giltwood on both the inner and outer edges.h. 46-1/2",See Sold Price
Sold2021FAUX PAINTED NEOCLASSICAL STYLE DINING TABLEAmerican, second half 20th century. Paint decorated wooden dining table in the Italian neoclassical taste, having a faux marble top, cream and parcel gilt frame with rais-de-coeur and rosette decoratiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Contemporary Italian Style Parcel Gilt FauxPair of Contemporary Italian Style Parcel Gilt Faux Bois Polychromed Benches, 21st c., by Holis Designs, of scrolled design with hand-painted classical Roman figures and ruins, signed, H.- 20 in., W.-See Sold Price
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYVictorian rustic cast iron hitching post, Faux Bois tree trunk design with cannonball finial$200
Sep 28King GalleriesItalian neoclassical console table with painted and parcel gilt and a marble top$1,200
5 days LeftSTAIRKirby Beard & Co. Silver Plate Faux Bois Bottle Caddy, a Barrel Form Ice Bucket and a Pitcher$250(4 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsAntique Italian Neoclassical Style White Marble Pedestal - Fluted Doric Column with Brass Fitting$100
7 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersFaux Bois Grain-painted Cellarette-form Monteith and a Marble Papered Monteith Early 20th Century$150(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftAGOPBModern Italian Neo-Classical Style Marble Top Console and Mirror, Table-30 1/4" h. 32" w. 12" d.,$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Pair of Italian Neoclassical Style Variegated Marble Vase Urns$1,000