Sold2016PA Hollow Cast Chalkware Reclining Stag Figure.Pennsylvania 19th Century Hollow Cast Chalkware Reclining Stag Figure. Painted black with red and yellow highlights, dated 1885. 10"h. x 8-1/2"w. Condition: Very good with minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2016PA Hollow Chalkware Figure of a Bird on Nest.Pennsylvania 19th Century Hollow Chalkware Figure of a Bird on Nest. Yellow ground with red and black highlights. 4"h. Condition: Good with some losses and chips.See Sold Price
Sold2015Hollow Mold Chalk Ware Reclining Stag.Pennsylvania 19th Century Hollow Mold Chalk Ware Reclining Stag. Painted features. 10-1/4"h. Condition: Good with some wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Antique Chalkware Figures.Two Antique Chalkware Figures. Reclining stag and dove still bank. Original painted decoration. Dove, 8"h. Stag, 9-1/2"h.See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR 19TH C. PENNSYLVANIA PAINTED CHALKWARE STAGSc. 1860-1890. hollow-cast plaster-of-paris with original polychrome decoration. Dimensions: H 10" x W 8.5" x D 4" Condition: Sculptures show significant paint loss on both pieces. One figurine shows sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Luristan Bronze Lion c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Lion c.1000 BC. Size 7 3/8 inches length, 3 3/4 inches high + mount. Fine cast hollow bronze figure of reclining lion. custom mounted. Provenance: Private New York city collectSee Sold Price
Sold2015Western Asiatic Style Stag FigureAn undated archaistic hollow-cast bronze figure of a stag with prominent antlers. 175 grams, 93mm (3 3/4"). From a central London collection formed between 1990-2000.See Sold Price
Sold2021A 19TH C. CHALK WARE FIGURE OF RECUMBENT DEERThe hollow cast plaster-of-paris figure with coin slot is constructed using wire in some areas and retains its original paint with sponge decoration. Measures 9.75 x 6 inches. We happily provide seamlSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2pc) POLYCHROMED CHALKWARE FIGURESIncluding a chalkware brown cat with incised whiskers, probably Pennsylvania hollow cast, and a chalkware white dove perched atop base with cherry branch, circa 19th century h. 11 w. 8 in. (dove) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2020Britains Set #242B Heyde Large Scale Gnome FigureHumorous reclining Gnome. Hollow Cast. 135mm long. Very good condition, with some paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2017PA Antique Chalkware Santa Claus Figure.Pennsylvania Late 19th Century Chalkware Santa Claus Figure. Hollow molded body with red robe, painted facial features and holing a tree. 8"h. Condition: Very good with minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2018HUBLEY #327 CAST-IRON BORZOI / RUSSIAN WOLFHOUNDHUBLEY #327 CAST-IRON BORZOI / RUSSIAN WOLFHOUND DOORSTOP, full figure, hollow body. Original paint. Hubley Manufacturing Co., Lancaster, PA. Circa 1930. 7 3/4" HOA, 12" LOA.Very good overall conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN, PROBABLY PENNSYLVANIA, CHALKWARE SHEEPAMERICAN, PROBABLY PENNSYLVANIA, CHALKWARE SHEEP FIGURES, LOT OF THREE, each hollow form in reclining position with polychrome paint decoration, comprising a large example featuring an ewe with a lambSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE INDIAN CAST BRONZE FIGURE OF A RECUMBENT CAMEL. Heavy and hollow cast figure facingA LARGE INDIAN CAST BRONZE FIGURE OF A RECUMBENT CAMEL. Heavy and hollow cast figure facing forward wearing a saddle. 64cm length. Weight 15.5KGSee Sold Price
Sold2023JoHillCo Large Scottish HighlanderLarge 120mm hollow cast figure. Excellent condition. Unboxed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Misc. LotMisc. lot including brass dog figure (5 3/4" Ht.), cast brass Rhinoceros (3" Ht. x 6 1/2" L.), spelter metal cast Stag figure (9 1/8" Ht.), cast iron Alligator hinged box (2" Ht., 10" L.), lead Hobo fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Civilian Toy Figure Books by Norman Joplin1st Edition Hardback "Hollow Cast Figures" and "Hollow Cast Civilian Toy Figures" unopened. 2 Pieces. Condition Excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2023Luntoy Hank & Silver KingFrom the British Children's Television show. 60mm tall. Near mint condition. Unboxed. This figure described in The Great Book of Hollow Cast Figures, pg. 338 on being a unique prototype.See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Cast Iron Asian Inspired FiguresAll cast and painted, comprising: a full-bodied, hollow-cast figure of a seated child, by Hubley Mfg. Co., a solid-cast doorstop of a seated figure of Buddha, and a doorstop cast as Oriental Man. [HeiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Six Painted Cast Iron Various DogsComprinsing: three solid-cast Scottie-form table ornaments, a full-bodied, hollow-cast figure of a seated Scottie, a full-bodied, solid-cast wire-haired terrier, and a solid-cast miniature bookend modSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Cast Iron Horse FiguresComprises: 1.) Gilt-painted doorstop modeled in relief as a British soldier astride his horse. 2.) Painted full-bodied, hollow-cast, figure of a draft horse. 3.) Full-bodied, hollow-cast, figure of aSee Sold Price
Sold2019The Glories of France Napoleonic DisplayThis set has never been seen before. Wonderful French figures. Circa 1930. In partitioned box adorned with a portrait of Napoleon Bonaparte. Very unusual hollow cast figures with upturned tails. LabelSee Sold Price
Sold2024ASSORTED CAT-RELATED ARTICLES, LOT OF EIGHTASSORTED CAT-RELATED ARTICLES, LOT OF EIGHT, including two painted chalkware reclining figures and a transfer-printed ceramic plate. Together with a painted wooden elephant pull toy. Nine pieces totalSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Soldier Co Beiser U.S. Infantry7 pcs, figures are in very good condition. Hollow-cast figures. Early American production.See Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group19th Century Molded Redware Reclining Stag.$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBlack Americana Painted Cast Iron Figure of a Porter Holding a Tray$600
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Parcel-Gilt Bronze Figure of Buddha Shakyamuni, Ming Dynasty or Earlier 明或$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Ming Style Patinated Bronze Luduan-Form Incense Burner 明式同甪$400