Sold2016EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. "A KERMISS" OIL ON CANVASEuropean School, nineteenth century "A Kermiss" oil on canvas, unsigned. Dimensions: Ht: 13.75" Width: 19.25" (Image size) Provenance: From the original collection of the Maybrook mansion in WynnewoodSee Sold Price
Sold2017European School. 19th C. Oil on Canvas."The Eviction". Not visibly signed. From a Westchester, NY home. - Dimensions: 36.25" high x 47.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023OIL OF A LUTE PLAYER BY ROLAND (EUROPEAN SCHOOL, 19TH C.)OIL OF A LUTE PLAYER BY ROLAND (EUROPEAN SCHOOL, 19TH C.)Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1900 lower right. A musician in Elizabethan costume reading music and playing the lute before a stained-glass wSee Sold Price
Sold2022European School (18th/19th Century) Oil on canvas, Naval Portrait. 77 cm x 62 cm.European School (18th/19th Century) Oil on canvas, Naval Portrait. 77 cm x 62 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Procession Huile sur toile 65x81cm - 25,5x31,75" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. Procession Oil on canvas 65x81cm - 25,5x31,75See Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Épiphanie Huile sur toile 92x74cm - 36,25x29" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. Epiphany Oil on canvas 92x74cm - 36,25x29"See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF AMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGSPAIR OF AMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, oil on canvas, each depicting figures with birds in a stream setting, one with a bridge, each signed "L. Pointner". Housed in orSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) BARN SCENEEUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) BARN SCENE, oil on canvas laid to board, interior depiction with sheep and chickens with a lantern hanging on the post, possibly signed lower right "Van. Schrouver". HouSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Le cardinal Huile sur toile 78x102cm - 30,75x40,25" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. The cardinal Oil on canvas 78x102cm - 30,7See Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Sainte-Famille Huile sur toile 93x73cm - 36,5x28,75" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. Holy family Oil on canvas 93x73cm - 36,5xSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAINTING OF ZEUS AND HERA IN CLOUDS.European school, late 18th-early 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Zeus with an eagle and Hera with star diadem and Cupid nearby. Restoration. 38”h. 30”w., framed, 47”h. 39”w.See Sold Price
Sold2022European School, 19th C. Still Life PaintingEuropean School, 19th C. Still Life Painting. Oil on canvas painting depicting an arrangement of flowers in a dim interior setting. Bearing signature lower left. Housed in a gilt exhibition frame. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Vierge à l'enfant Huile sur panneau 59x46cm - 23,25x18" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C, Virgin with child Oil on canvas 5See Sold Price
Sold2019European School (19th c.) Landscape signed "G. M’âyerEuropean School (19th c.) Pastoral Landscape, oil painting on canvas (relined), signed and dated "G. M’âyer 1864". Framed. Size: 29.25'' x 35.5'', 74 x 90 cm (stretcher); 35.5'' x 41.5'', 90 x 105See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, European SchoolEuropean School (19th century), Untitled (Nursing Another's Child), oil on canvas, unsigned, Bonham's Label on Reverse, canvas: 48"h x 65"w, overall (with frame): 62"h x 79.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) OLD MASTER-STYLE PAINTINGEUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) OLD MASTER-STYLE PAINTING, oil on canvas, featuring figures in a bucolic landscape with classical ruins, no signature located. Housed in likely original gilt frame withSee Sold Price
Sold2018European School "Unloading the Catch" oil on canvasEUROPEAN SCHOOL (Late 19th century) "Unloading the Catch" Oil on canvas. 19 3/4 x 29 3/4 inches; Frame: 27 1/8 x 37 1/8 inches. Indistinctly signed lower left. Condition: In overall good condition. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2016EUROPEAN SCHOOL - (Late 19th - Early 20th. C)EUROPEAN SCHOOL - (Late 19th - Early 20th. C) Sunset Oil on canvas Signed on the lower left : Wa*ke*tte 22x41cm - 8.5x16"See Sold Price
Sold202019th C. European School Oil on Canvas19th Century European School Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Gentleman with Coat Of Arms" Unsigned. Tag affixed to the frame. Oval sight measuring 28-3/4" H x 21-3/4" W, frame measures 39-3/8" H x 32-3/4See Sold Price
Sold2018LATE 19TH C. EUROPEAN SCHOOL OIL ON CANVASApparently unsigned. Family in an interior. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20" x W 23", (Sight) H 19" x W 21.5" Condition: Few nicks and light scratches to paint surface. Some surface dirt.See Sold Price
Sold201919th C. Landscape, Children on a Woodland PathLate 19th century European school oil on canvas landscape depicting two children on a path lined with trees partially clad in autumn leaves; the young boy cuts a twig from a bush while the younger girSee Sold Price
Sold2022European School 19th Century Figures in an Italianate LandscapeEuropean School 19th Century Figures in an Italianate Landscape Oil on canvas 32 x 44 inches (81.3 x 111.8 cm) •See Sold Price
Sold2015EUROPEAN SCHOOL "Portrait of Empress Carlota" Oil onEUROPEAN SCHOOL Late 19th Century Portrait of Empress Carlota Oil on canvas 41 1/2 x 33 1/8 inches / 105.41 x 84.1375 cm; Framed: 49 1/4 x 41 inches Unsigned [Condition: In overall good condition. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paintings, European School (19th century)(lot of 2) European School (19th century) Pond Scenes with Water Fowl, oils on canvas, each signed "A. Varon" lower right, canvases (each): 38"h x 55"w, overalls (with frames): 44"h x 61"wSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsPair of 19 Century French Orientalism Bronze Statues by Marcel Debut$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftJasper5219th Century French Symbolist Oil Painting Sketch of Artists Figure Model Posing$1,000
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique European Impressionist Paris School Framed 19th Century Oil Painting$200(4 bids)
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesBritish School 19th Century, Shipping on the Thames, oil on canvas$125
15 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.TWO ITALIAN SCHOOL PAINTINGS, "A Day in the Life of a Herder," AND "Landscape with Animals,"$300
3 days LeftDallas Auction Gallery19th Century Italian School Portrait of an Angel, After Leonardo Dolci$300
BonhamsSpanish School (19th century) La Señorita de Josefa Neve de Peralta 21 1/4 x 16 1/4in (54....$200(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Or European 19th Century Luminous Landscape Original Oil Painting$20(2 bids)