Sold2022ANTIQUARIAN AMERICANA AND OTHER VOLUMES, LOT OF FOUR,ANTIQUARIAN AMERICANA AND OTHER VOLUMES, LOT OF FOUR, (1) Frank Leslie's Illustrated Historical Register of the Centennial Exposition 1876, New York, 1877; (2) Records of the Town of Newark, New JerseSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROUP LOT OF PAPER GOODS(5) INCLUDING - TWO BRUCKTOWN AND PLYMOUTH RAILWAY CO. MAPS - WIARD PLOW ADV. - "VIEWS OF FALL RIVER LINE" NEW YORK TO BOSTON - 1876 CENTENNIAL SOUVENIR, PHILADELPHIA , 3 1/4" TO 6 1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021SCHILE, Henry (German-American, 1829-1901). 1776,SCHILE, Henry (German-American, 1829-1901). 1776, Centennial International Exhibition, 1876. New York: H. Schile Lithographers, 1875. Hand-colored lithograph, depicting the Exhibition Building for theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Toledo Peoria and Warsaw RY Centennial 1876 Routes and Rates BookletThis is a Toledo Peoria and Warsaw Railroad 1876 Centennial Routes and Rates booklet for all routes to New York, Philadelphia and return. Each route description shows details as to which train to takeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Victor E. Mauger United States Centennial PlayingVictor E. Mauger United States Centennial Playing Cards. New York, 1876. 52 (no Joker). Two way courts. Pink and black floral backs. 7H with tape repaired corner, otherwise good. Hochman SX1.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare 39-Star American Flag Kerchiefs 1876 Centennial quiltRare 39-Star American Flag Kerchiefs 1876 Centennial commemorative quilt, cotton. Some staining, minor dye-bleed. 88-1/2''h, 86''w. Provenance: Estate of Laura Fisher, New York, NY. Catalog note: ''ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023[RAILWAY] ERIE. CENTENNIAL PHILADELPHIA/NY. 1876RAILWAY. Broadside for the Erie Railway Centennial excursion from Philadelphia and return via New York on Oct. 25th, 1876. New York: Lange, Little & Co. 55.5 x 36 cm. *Additional images and detailed cSee Sold Price
2020NEW YORK HERALD DEATH OF ABRAHAM LINCOLNNEW YORK HERALD DEATH OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, APRIL 15TH 1865 (Possibly a Centennial reprint 1876)See Sold Price
Sold2023Copeland and Sons Majolica Centennial Vase1876 Centennial Exposition souvenir vase in the form of three eagles with arrows and shields decorated with Patriotic statements. Stamped to the foot, made for J.M. Shaw and Co., New York. There has bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Leslie's Illustrated Exposition AdvertisingPoster was made by Donaldson Brothers, Five Points, New York. It is titled "Historical Register of the Centennial Exposition 1876." It is quite colorful and show a group of different races overlookingSee Sold Price
SoldMixed group of memorabilia of Expositions and World's Fairs plates ephemera etcMixed group of memorabilia of Expositions and Worlds Fairs going back to as early as the 1876 Philadelphia Centennial and the 1893 Columbian Exposition and Chicago and New York World's Fair in verSee Sold Price
Sold2016Webster S. Robinson 1876 $1 Adv. NoteWebster S. Robinson 1876 $1 Advertising note. “Centennial Promissory Note”, East Port, New York, October 10, 1876. Very Fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Group of Five Lithographic Plates Depicting BuildingsA Group of Five Lithographic Plates Depicting Buildings of the Centennial Exposition, Philadelphia, 1876, Printed by the Brett Lithograph Company, New York, patent office D.C. Mat dimensions: h: 22 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023W.T. Copeland Majolica 'Centennial' Vase Retailed by J.M. Shaw & Co., New York, 1876 Modeled asW.T. Copeland Majolica 'Centennial' Vase Retailed by J.M. Shaw & Co., New York, 1876 Modeled as three addorsed eagles perched on a circular base, the handles as crossed staffs supporting American flagSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN CENTENNIAL STEVENSGRAPH.Made by B.B. Tilt and Sone, New York, 1876. Silk ribbon with portrait of George Washington, eagles, shields etc. 11.25"H. 2.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pal Fried (1893 - 1976 New York, NY)''Annabella'', woman in a pink dress and head scarf Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Fried Pal, titled and numbered verso: 38044 24'' H x 30'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Morro Bay, CA. Notes:See Sold Price
Sold2022(NEW YORK.) Family papers of Judge Anthony J. Blanchard of Salem, New York.(NEW YORK.) Family papers of Judge Anthony J. Blanchard of Salem, New York. 72 items, generally minor to moderate wear, in one box. Various places, bulk 1798-1853 Papers of attorney and judge AnthonySee Sold Price
Sold2022(NEW YORK.) Group of 6 early broadsides and newspapers from rural Salem, New York, some unrecorded.(NEW YORK.) Group of 6 early broadsides and newspapers from rural Salem, New York, some unrecorded. Various sizes, generally uncut with moderate wear. Salem, NY, 1803-1818 and undated These ephemeralSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harry Lieberman, New York (1876 - 1983), Rabbis in Front of Wall, gouache on paper, 19 1/2"H x 15Harry Lieberman New York (1876 - 1983) Rabbis in Front of Wall gouache on paper Biography from the Archives of askART: Following is the obituary of Harry Lieberman fromnThe New York Times, June 5, 198See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder (1898 Lawnton, PA - 1976 New YorkAlexander Calder (1898 Lawnton, PA - 1976 New York City), Untitled (Sun and Moon), 1968, Color lithograph on wove paper. 61.0 x 89.0 cm. Signed and dated on the plate: Calder (19)68. Loose in graphicSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Hart (b. 1976) New YorkDESCENSION GHOST, 2004, color pastel, graphite and collage on paper, signed and dated lower right, 22 x 22", framed. Provenance: Sara Nightingale Gallery, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2024Evacuation Of New York Centennial MedallionDESCRIPTION: Commemorative medallion celebrating the evacuation of New York bearing the likenesses of Washington, Knox, and Clinton. Baker-458 CIRCA: 1883 ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: 1.5" in diameter CONDSee Sold Price
Sold20221876 New York Tourist Guide Empire State Niagara Falls INDIANS West Point1876 New York Tourist Guide Empire State Niagara Falls INDIANS West Point The Tourists Guide Through the Empire State is a rare 19th-century travelers manual for the state of New York. This book contaSee Sold Price
Sold2020HIROSHI SUGIMOTO - U.A. Fox, New York, 1976Artist: HIROSHI SUGIMOTO Title: U.A. Fox, New York, 1976 Medium: Photogravure, 2016, Italy Dimensions: 8.45x6.5" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Hiroshi SugimotSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesEARL HORTER (1883-1940) Grand Central Terminal / The Gateway to a Continent. 1927.$3,800
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesCharles Mottram, (1807-1876), New York (After John William Hill), 1855, hand colored engraving$1,000
13 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ WALEAD BESHTY (BRITISH B. 1976), NEW YORK, NEW YORK, 2006£2,800
Oct 04Mynt AuctionsChris Chambliss Signed 8x10 Photo New York Yankees 1976 ALCS HR JSA Authenticated$10
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35045: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Hand Stand, 19$400
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35047: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Mother and Chi$340
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35049: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Young Mother, $340
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal Service1939 New York Worlds Fair Banner Patch & Token$21(5 bids)