Sold2023Bernard Buffet (1928 - 1999) France Artist Oil On CanvasSubject: Street Scene Medium: Oil On Canvas Size: 18 x 15 inches Frame: 22 x 19 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition, please note the artwork exhibits a restoration patch located on the verso ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Buffet (1928-1999): Original PaintingBernard Buffet (1928-1999) / France / Hand Signed & Dated / Original Gouache on Paper / 13.5 x 11.5 inches / COA: Centaur Sculpture Galleries / Provenance: Private CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Buffet, 1928-1999 France, OIL PAINTING on Board Abstract Clown Portrait, FramedBernard Buffet, 1928-1999 France, OIL PAINTING on Board Abstract Clown Portrait, Framed. size: 20 x 16, 27.5 x 23.5 outside frame. Bernard Buffet (1928 - 1999) was active/lived in France THIS AUCTIONSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bernard Buffet Pencil Signed Clown SerigraphBernard Buffet (1928-1999) France, 20thh Century Abstract Figural Clown. Signed "Bernard Buffet" and editioned "105/150" in pencil below image Serigraph on paper, framed Sight size 28 3/4" by 22", fraSee Sold Price
Sold2018SIGNED Bernard Buffet 1928-1999 French LithographBernard Buffet (1928 - 1999) France. Signed limited edition litho. Depicts an abstract figural floral still life. Good overall condition with toning to base of paper. Work measures 17 1/4" X 12 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2016Limited Edition Bernard Buffet PIPO Clown LithographLimited edition Pipo lithograph by Bernard Buffet (1928-1999 France). Double size opens to reveal a clown in bow tie in wonderful colors on woven paper. Limited edition number 38/120. From the Bass MuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet- A La Plage- Art Lithograph w/ COABernard Buffet (1928-1999, France). "A La Plage" Lithograph on thick wove paper. First State, First Printing, executed in the studio of Fernand Mourlot in 1967. Measures 21" x 18" framed. Comes with CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet Lithograph, Papillion VertBernard Buffet (France, 1928-1999) lithograph on Arches paper, titled "Papillion Vert" (Green Butterfly) depicting a butterfly with wings spread in saturated shade of green with heavy black outline anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet Color Lithograph Portrait, Le ClownBernard Buffet (France, 1928-1999) chromolithograph on Arches paper titled "Le Clown Auguste" depicting an abstract bust portrait of a man attired in red patterned shirt, yellow collar, and a geometriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Buffet 'Le Sacre-Coeur a Montmarte'Bernard Buffet, France (1928-1999). 'Le Sacre-Coeur a Montmartre' etching in gilt frame signed lower left, numbered lower right 38/100. Measures 35.35"H x 27.25"W framed; 21.25"H x 28.5 unframed. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Buffet (France 1928-1999)Bernard Buffet (France 1928-1999), drypoint lithograph, "Harbour Breton", pencil signed limited edition, 63/75. Sight 20" x 27".See Sold Price
Sold2024Bernard Buffet "The Lion Tamer" LithographBernard Buffet (France, 1928 - 1999) "The Lion Tamer" (Le Dompteur) - 1968 Signed in pen and numbered (20/120) in pencil in lower margin. From the "Mon Cirque" suite. Image Size: 26.5 x 18 in. OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD BUFFET (FRANCE, 1928-1999) COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, H 11.75", W 8.75", CLOWN PORTRAITBERNARD BUFFET (FRANCE, 1928-1999) COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, H 11.75", W 8.75", CLOWN PORTRAIT A color lithograph on paper by Bernard Buffet depicting the three-quarter profile of a clown. Artist's sSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD BUFFET (France, 1928-1999), “Tournesols et Melon”., Lithograph, 19” xBERNARD BUFFETFrance, 1928-1999“Tournesols et Melon”. Published by Galerie Beyeler, Basel. Edition of 15, outside of the color edition of 125. Signed “Bernard Buffet” and inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lithograph in color by Bernard Buffet, c1953Lithograph in color "poisson sur on plat" by Bernard Buffet (France, 1928-1999), c1953, edition 76/220, 15.8"x22.9"See Sold Price
Sold2016Bernard Buffet (France 1928-1999)Bernard Buffet (France 1928-1999), cityscape, print. Frame 21" x 32" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD BUFFET LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERBERNARD BUFFET - FRANCE - (1928-1999) LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER. SIGNED. 7" X 9 3/4" FRAME 21 1/4" X 17 1/4"Buffet was born in Paris, France, and studied art there at the École Nationale Supérieure dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Still Life Lithograph by French Artist Bernard BuffetStill Life Lithograph by French Artist Bernard Buffet size: 26 x 20 ; ASKart: Bernard Buffet (1928 - 1999) was active/lived in France. Bernard Buffet is known for Abstract figural painting, engraving,See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet, Vintage Lithograph Portrait of a ClownBernard Buffet, Vintage Lithograph Portrait of a Clown . Signed in plate. Size: 26 x 20. ASKart: Bernard Buffet (1928 - 1999) was active/lived in France. Bernard Buffet is known for Abstract figural pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Buffet, Signed Mid-Century Oil on canvasBernard Buffet Signed Mid-Century Oil on canvas , Mid-century Modern design Size: 18 x 48 ASKart: Bernard Buffet (1928 - 1999)Bernard Buffet was active/lived in France. Bernard Buffet is known for absSee Sold Price
Sold2018"Still Life" Original Watercolor French Listed ArtistBernard Buffet (1928 - 1999) Bernard Buffet was active/lived in France. Bernard Buffet is known for abstract figural painting, engraving, printmaking, design. "Still Life, 1968" Signed Top Right waterSee Sold Price
Sold2018French Lithograph by Bernard Buffet - Canal St. MartinEurope, France, artist Bernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), dates to 1968 CE. A lithograph in colors by twentieth century French artist Bernard Buffet, signed and dated by the artist on the lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER BERNARD BUFFET (FRANCE 1928-1999) WATERCOLORAFTER to Bernard Buffet (FRENCH, 1928 - 1999) watercolor work on paper depciting a still life scene with bowl and flowers. Signed to lower right. Unframed. Measures approx. 12" height x 18" width (30.See Sold Price
Sold2015Bernard Buffet French (1928-1999) Color Lithograph "LesBernard Buffet French (1928-1999) Color Lithograph "Les parisiennes - Les peintres témoins de leur temps Musée Galliera" Published by Fernand Mourlot, Paris France. Circa 1958. Very Good ConditiSee Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryBernard Buffet style of French Expressionist mixed media on c/b yellow flowers€500
3 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.BUFFET BERNARD: (1928-1999) With an original drawing€800
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), Nature Morte au Compotier et Aux Fruits$15,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBernard Buffet (French, 1928–1999) La Révolution Française 1789 (complete portfolio$1,000
BonhamsBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) Le Voyage au Japon The complete suite, 1981, comprising 24 li...£900
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersBERNARD BUFFET [imputée] - Clown au chapeau pointu - Oil on paper$1,600
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesBernard Buffet (1928-1999), Jeune homme au col roulé , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 20,000