Sold2016Amorous Couple Signed, Dated 1970, Signed C. M. ?Description: In the Brutalist style the couple joined at the arms and pelvic areas. Welded iron with applied welded design, signature C. M. and the date 1970. Patinated with a copper-like finish and mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pinchas Cohen Gan (20th c.) Untitled, AP, 1970Pinchas Cohen Gan / ×¤× ×—×¡ כהן גן (Israeli, b. 1942) Untitled Abstract Modern Print, AP, signed, dated 1970, signed. Framed. Size: 27'' x 19.25'', 69 x 49 cm (sight); 27.7See Sold Price
Sold2021Federico Aguilar Alcuaz (1932 - 2011)Federico Aguilar Alcuaz (1932 - 2011)a) Untitledsigned and dated 1970 (lower left)oil on cartonboard8” x 8 1/2” (20 cm x 22 cm) b) Untitledsigned and dated 1970 (lower center)oil on cartoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Moshe Gat, Bull FightMoshe Gat, Bull Fight Watercolor on paper 1970 Signed, dated 1970 and inscribed "Madrid" (lower right).See Sold Price
SoldHelen Marden, Untitled (from the Couples portfolio)Helen Marden Untitled (from the Couples portfolio) 1996aquatint in colors image: 11.875 h × 7.875 w in (30 × 20 cm) sheet: 23.375 h × 16 w in (59 × 41 cm) Signed,See Sold Price
Sold2022Eduardo Castrillo (1942 - 2016)Eduardo Castrillo (1942 - 2016) Dancing Couple signed and dated 2008 (on the base) brass 34" x 16" x 12" (86 cm x 41 cm x 30 cm) PROPERTY FROM THE JEANNIE JAVELOSA COLLECTION Accompanied by a certificSee Sold Price
Sold2022Macario Vitalis (1898 - 1989) CoupleCouple signed and dated 1956 (lower right) oil on canvas 22" x 18" (56 cm x 46 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by Ofelia Gelvezon-Tequi and Claude Tayag confirming the authenticity of this lotSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dragan GAZI (1930-1983). Messenger of spring with34 cm x 44 cm. Reverse glass painting, oil. Signed and dated 1970 lower right. German Desription: Dragan GAZI (1930 - 1983). Frühlingsbote mit Schlitten. 1970. 34 cm x 44 cm. Hinterglasmalerei, &See Sold Price
Sold2023Yaacov AgamCouple, Beyond the visible, 1982,Agamoscope, height: 20 cm.Signed, dated and titled AP.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Mixed Media on paper signed CARLOS MERIDA Untitled, Signed and dated 1970Pair of Mixed Media on paper signed CARLOS MERIDA (1891-1984, Mexican) Untitled, Signed and dated 1970 DIMENSIONS for Each one : Height 10.70 inch / 27 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017NORMAN IVES, BA - 4, Signed and dated 1970, IntaglioNORMAN IVES, BA - 4, Signed and dated 1970, Intaglio and screenprint Artist's Proof, 27.2 x 29 cm / 10.7 x 11.4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202410 Blatt moderner Graphik, 20. Jh.10 sheets of modern graphics . 20th c. 1) Alfred Hrdlicka: Hamlet in England. Etching. Hand signed and dated. ''1970''. Edition ''e.a.''. 63 x 90 cm. 2) Antoni Tapies: Exhibition poster ''Tapies GouacSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vicente Manansala (1910 - 1981)Vicente Manansala (1910 - 1981) Madonna No. 2 signed and dated 1970 (upper right) oil on canvas 21 1/2" x 28 1/2" (55 cm x 72 cm) PROPERTY FROM THE DON VICENTE "TIKING" H. LOPEZ COLLECTION PROVENANCE;See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Anuszkiewicz (1930-2020): Untitledenamel on masonite 1970; signed and dated lower right 8 x 5 in. (20.3 x 12.7 cm.), Frame: 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (31.8 x 24.1 cm.) Note: this lot includes a shipping crate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Selma Moskowitz (1928 - 2018): Abstract (Triptych)Selma Moskowitz (1928 - 2018) Abstract (Triptych) acrylic on linen 1970; signed and dated to lower left, each panel signed and dated to verso Each panel: 79 1/2 x 15 1/2 in. (201.9 x 39.4 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Celestin Faustin (Haitian, 1948-1981)Celestin Faustin (Haitian, 1948-1981) "Garden of Eden,"painting on board, signed and dated "1970". Framed. Size: 23.25'' x 47.25'', 59 x 120 cm (board); 31.25'' x 55.25'', 79 x 140 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021PEASANT UPRISINGPEASANT UPRISING Gouache on paper by Meer AXELROD (1902-1970), signed and dated 33, according to the information on the reverse, sketch for the painting "Peasant uprising" 25 x 32 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Justo Susana (Dominican 1918-2001) Study in Blue and GreenJusto Susana 1918-2001 Study in Blue and Green oil and gouache on paper 1970; signed and dated upper left, titled to plaque Sight: 21 3/4 x 27 1/2 in. (55.2 x 69.9 cm.), Frame: 32 x 37 1/2 in. (81.3 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcello Fantoni (Firenze 1915 - Firenze 2011) GlazedMarcello Fantoni (Firenze 1915 - Firenze 2011) Glazed ceramic bottle in shades of purple / blue and ocher. Italy, 1970. Signed and dated under the base. (h 21.5 cm.) IT Bottiglia in ceramica smaltataSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA CanariaLA Canariaa) Portrait of a Fishermansigned and dated 1970 (lower right)oil on canvas36” x 24” (91 cm x 61 cm)b) Old Womansigned and dated 1980 (lower right)oil on canvas36” x 24&rdqSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Galvez (1912 - 1989)Miguel Galvez (1912 - 1989)Untitledsigned and dated 1970 (lower right)watercolor on paper14” x 20” (36 cm x 51 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Stefan Alexander (Czech - Israeli, 1910-1978)Reclining woman, a couple and a bird, 1977, Color woodcut, 40 x 60 cm, Hand-signed, dated and approved "E.A."See Sold Price
Sold2020FRITZ LANG 1877 Stuttgart - 1961 Ibid. Flamingo coupleFRITZ LANG 1877 Stuttgart - 1961 Ibid. Flamingo couple with green leafs Oil on canvas. 140 x 105.5 cm (F. 145.5 x 111 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'FLang 1926'. Part. min. outbreaks of paint, min.See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE OIL PAINTING OF YOUNG COUPLECHINESE OIL PAINTING OF YOUNG COUPLE. Image only size 122 cm by 120 cm. Signed and dated. Domestic shipping $20 and oversea $60. Combined shipping available. We accept pre-sale offer, phone bidding anSee Sold Price
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsVintage Studio Art Glass Vase by Lundberg Studios, Signed & Dated 12/74$100
BonhamsEdmund C. Coates (British/American, 1816-1871) The Oxbow (Northampton, Massachusetts) 23 1/2 x 3...$1,500
BonhamsCornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht), and studio Portrait of Sir Gyles Hungerfo...£5,500