Sold2016A Japanese Gilt-Lacquered Traveling Buddhist Shrine,A Japanese Gilt-Lacquered Traveling Buddhist Shrine The shrine with hinged double doors opening to reveal a gilt-painted robed figure seated upon a carved tiered stand. Edo Period {Height: 21 1/2 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024A JAPANESE PARCEL GILT LACQUERED TRAVELING ZUSHI SHRINE, EDO PERIOD (1603-1868),A JAPANESE PARCEL GILT LACQUERED TRAVELING ZUSHI SHRINE, EDO PERIOD (1603-1868), parcel gilt, black lacquer, bronze mounted wood, contain carved wood deities on stands over a small incense drawer, theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine 19thc Japanese Lacquer Traveling ShrineA fine antique 19th century Japanese traveling shrine. Black / brown and gilt lacquer two door shrine with ornate metal detailing. The interior fitted with an impressive red and gilt carving of BuddhaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Lacquer Traveling ShrineAntique Japanese Lacquer Traveling Shrine or Zushi with Carved and Gilt Wood Budhist Figure, the deity carved seated on lotus petal raised on rockwork atop a rectangular platform, h. 7 3/4 in., w. 5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Black & Gold Lacquered Shinto ShrineAntique Shinto Buddhist shrine. Heavy black lacquered wood. Pagoda-shape scalloped roof. Hand-tooled copper trim and front clasp. Double-hinged doors open to reveal a heavily gilt interior. Open workSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Japanese Red Lacquer Zushi/ Traveling ShrineZushi. Circa 1930-1960, fitted case with hinged doors enclosing a gilt and enamel interior. Carved gilt and lacquered figure of the bodisattra kennon raised on lotus base. Zushi- 3.375w x 2.5d x 7.75hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Lacquer & Giltwood Zushi Shrine, Traveling Alter #1Antique Japanese Meiji Period Lacquer & Giltwood Zushi Shrine, Traveling Alter Made of fine quality black lacquered case, internally gold leafed and hand carved buddhist figure on shrine. Approx: 2" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Japanese Traveling Shrine, Seishi, MeijiA fine antique 19th century Japanese traveling shrine, Meiji era. Black / brown and gilt lacquer two door shrine with ornate gilt metal detailing. The interior fitted with an impressive polychrome, reSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Zushi Traveling ShrineMeiji era or earlier gilt embellished woodblock print on paper, a depiction of Amida Buddha descending from heaven with attendants, trimmed and laid down in a later lacquered and gilded shrine box. 10See Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Lacquered Wood Zushi ShrineA Japanese Lacquered Wood Zushi ShrineEdo period (1615-1868), a traveling shrine with black lacquered exterior case with metal hardware that previously had gilt highlights, gilt interior to doors of sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asian Carved Buddha Altar ShrineA large Japanese Zushi lacquered, polychrome and gilt carved wooden Buddha altar shrine. Comprised of three parts including the seated Buddha holding a lotus flower in his left hand atop a lotus base,See Sold Price
Sold2016Small Japanese lacquered traveling shrine.Small Japanese lacquered traveling shrine. 3.75"H x 2.25"W, Circa - Late 19th C.See Sold Price
Sold2016Tall Antique Japanese Gilt Lacquer Standing BodhisattvaTall antique Japanese gilt lacquered wood figure; the Bodhisattva standing in simple robes and hands in prayer with a tall coiffure;; H: 19 3/4"; lucite display caseSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE LACQUERED TRAVELING BUDDHIST SHRINElate 19th/ early 20th Century, containing a carved wooden figure of Buddha holding a peach, with glass (?) eyes, h. 8 in., and a later shrine, h. 23 in., Provenance: The Estate of the late Milton GelfSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Lacquer Traveling ShrineAntique Japanese Lacquer Traveling Shrine or Zushi with Figure of Fudo Myo-O, deity standing on rockwork before flaming mandorla holding a kurikara sword (to fight devils) and a rope (to catch demons)See Sold Price
Sold2022Two small Japanese gilt lacquered wood zushi shrines Edo to Meiji periodOne with seated Buddha, the other with standing bodhisattva (H(taller): 7 3/4 in. )See Sold Price
Sold2018JAPANESE GILT LACQUER 'ZUSHI' SHRINE: KannonJapanese gilt lacquered wood zushi shrine; the two curved doors opening to reveal a figure of Kannon, draped in flowing sash and robe, with ornate metalwork jewelry and crown; standing before an openwSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese Butsudan Lacquer and Gilt ShrineTwo sections; removable upper panel and tripartite veranda lower. Size: 28 x 26 x 11.5" CONDITION REPORT: Missing several metal mounts and decorative elements; a fewSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese antique gilt wood shrine with wood BuddhaJapanese antique gilt wood shrine with wood carved Buddha, 23.1"Hx14.5"x12.9"See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Antique Lacquered Scholars Traveling DeskAn antique Japanese lacquered travel writing desk featuring intricate gold and red lacquer designs of flowers and birds. The front boasts a drawer adorned with two figures in traditional Japanese clotSee Sold Price
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Japanese gilt-lacquered mother-of-pearl inlaid Namban coffer for the Portuguese market, Edo, 17th€1,200
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAntique Chinese Lacquered Container Gilt Dragons$40
2 days LeftJasper52Antique Early Meiji Japanese Cloisonne Gold Stone Enamel Stripe Vases Attributed to Honda$3,400
2 days LeftJasper52Antique Pair Early Meiji Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Dragon Crane Butterfly Vases Attributed to Honda$6,000